Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 
 
Subscribe to the SHOWDATES Mailing List

Click Here!
 
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Los Angeles | Orange County | San Diego
Santa Barbara
SHOWDATES covered events in red.
LOS ANGELES
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
9/1
Ted Nugent
House of Blues
9/1
Slaughter
Key Club
9/1
Verbena/Enemy Mine/Tinfed
Troubadour
9/1
Alien Crime Syndicate
Viper Room
9/2
De La Soul/Biz Markie/Styles of Beyond
House of Blues
9/2
Trilok Gurtu
Luna Park
9/2
Imperial Teen/10 cents
Troubadour
9/2
Fishbone
Key Club
9/2
Stroke 9
Viper Room
9/2
Breakestra
Gabah
9/2
Beausoleil Avec Michael Doucet
Santa Monica Pier
9/2
Trilok Gurtu
Luna Park
9/2
Spider Suit/Lotusland/Moth
Spaceland (free)
9/3
Duran Duran
Universal Amphitheatre
9/3
The Autumns/Beachwood Sparks/ Magestic and Moonwash
Glass House
9/3
CPR (w/David Crosby)
Club Caprice
9/3
Harvey Sid Fisher/In Bloom
Dragonfly
9/3
Medusa
Fais Do Do
9/3
Babyland/Stanford Prison Experiment/400 Blows
Garage
9/3
Down Girl/Bratty & Jackass/Gas Face/Green & Yellow TV
Al's Bar
9/3
Joe Frank/Holly Heaven & the Issue/StewBoss
Highland Grounds
9/3
Jon Wayne
Spaceland
9/3
Venus Pumping/Plastiscene/ Mindflower/Northstar
Troubadour
9/3
The Toledo Show
Mint
9/3
Rayko
Scruffy O'Shea's
9/3-6
Sweet & Hot Music Festival
Banu Gibson/Dean Mora/Rosy McHargue/Dan Levinson/Herb Jeffries/Rebecca Kilgore/Paul Gormley/Jake Hanna/Peter Ecklund/ Yve Evans/Jackie Coon/Pieces of Eight/Fulton Street/Janet Klein & Her Parlor Boys/ Creole Bells/Chicago Six/Yoshio Toyama/Jack Sheldon Orchestra/The Swingsations/otheres
Los Angeles Airport Marriot
9/4
Fear Factory/Static X/Dope
Palace
9/4
Angry Samoans/Los Villains
Troubadour
9/4
Beachwood Sparks/The Tyde/Action Slacks/Blue Stripe
Spaceland
9/4
Burning Spear
House of Blues
9/4
The Loudmouths/The Stitches/ Dexter
Al's Bar
9/4
Slightly Stoopid/Helva
Glass House
9/4
Wendy Colter/Gabriel Morgan/Camilla
Genghis Cohen Cantina
9/5
Helen 55/Cleaner/Medium/ Frontside/Square John
Roxy
9/5
Chris Brown & Kate Fenner/Jenn Turner
Luna Park
9/5
Doc Martin/Marques Wyatt/Juan Nunez/Little Chris
Crush Bar
9/5
Star & Ben/Jennifer Perryman
Luna Park
9/5
Club Sucker
Les Beaux Peeps/Sweater Girl
Garage
9/6
Plastic Has Memory (featuring Milla Jovovic)
Viper Room
9/6
The Push Kings/Warlock
Spaceland (free)
9/7
DJ Rap/Grooverider/MC Fearless/Solar Twins/others
Viper Room
9/7
Cutler/Dimuzio/ Reccion/Bolleson/ Solid Eye/ Tom Reccion's "Chaotica"/The Venemous Invisble Amanda
Spaceland
9/7
Dawn Fintor/Lexie Shine/Rachel Powell
Highland Grounds
9/7&8
Superchunk
Roxy
9/8
The Angel (aka 60 Channels)
The Ruby
9/8
C.L.A.D. Benefit
Spaceland (8pm)
9/8
Kara's Flowers
Viper Room
9/8
Great White/Dokken
House of Blues
9/8
My Sister Amazing/The Devil Roosevelt/Sci-fi Lullaby/Oil
Troubadour
9/8
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland (10pm)
9/9
Steve Vai
Tower Records, Sunset Blvd. (7:30pm)
9/9
Bis
Roxy
9/9
Jazz Butcher
Troubadour
9/9
Speaker/Feeder/Velvet Cracker
Viper Room
9/9
Kristian Hoffman/Meagan Lark/ Loren Ellis/Matt Hart/Naomi Klear
Highland Grounds
9/9
Dragline/The Ethers
Hard Rock Cafe
9/9
Tesch/Slowrider/All That
Spaceland
9/9
Barry Manilow
Greek Theatre
9/9
SNFU
Whisky
9/9
Huun-Tuur-Tu Throat Singers Tuva
Luna Park
9/9
Barry Manilow
Greek Theatre
9/10
The Roots/Eminem/Everlast/Black Eyed Peas/Macy Gray
Universal Amphitheatre
9/10
Kelly Willis/Alejandro Escovedo
El Rey Theatre
9/10
Ozomatli
Watercourt, California Plaza
9/10
Loudon Wainwright III/Martha Wainwright
Troubadour
9/10
Lowen & Navarro/Ellis Paul
McCabe's Guitar Shop
9/10
Royal Crown Revue
Hollywood Bowl
9/10
Superchunk/Bis/JeJune
Glass House
9/10
Dan Finnerty & the Dan Band
Viper Room
9/10
Cafe R&B
Mint
9/10
Jon Brion
Largo
9/10
Brian Jonestown Massacre/Whiskey Biscuit/ Dura Deliquients
Spaceland
9/10
The Piss Ants/Dragster Barbie/The Big Squeeze
Martini Lounge
9/10
00 Soul
Luna Park
9/10
Rayko
Gig, Hollywood
9/11
Artspeaks
Ozomatli/Medusa/Blackalicious/Cut Chemist/Blues Experiment/Aztlan Underground/ Leon Mobley & Da Lion/Oscar Brown Jr./Paul Calderone/Sonja Marie/Pan Afrikan Peoples Arkestra/Kamau Daa'ood/Jerry Quickley/Self Scientific/CVE Legion/Slow Rider/Mark Ludlow/ Taco Shop Poets/Dr. Oop/"The Peas"
Watts Labor Community Action Committee, The Center
9/11
Violent Femmes
LA County Fair, Pomona
9/11
Lee Hazelwood Tribute
The Negro Problem/The Wondermints/The Tiki Tones/Double Naught Spy Car/Sissy Bar/The Mello Cads/Bionic Blimp/W.A.C.O./The Michael Whitmore Sometet/The Raymakers/others
Spaceland
9/11
Ana Egge
McCabe's Guitar Shop
9/11
Los Van Van/Arturo Sandoval
Universal Amphitheatre
9/11
Mick Hart
Viper Room
9/11
The Solipsistics
Martini Lounge
9/11
LA Guns
Scruffy O'Shea's
9/11
Martha Wainwright
Largo
9/11
Trish Murphy
Jacks Sugar Shack
9/11
Barry Manilow
Greek Theatre
9/12
Run D.M.C./Sugarhill Gang/Kurtis Blow/ Whodini
Universal Amphitheatre
9/12
Avengers/Phranc/The Plus Ones
El Rey Theatre
9/12
Lili Haydn
Viper Room
9/12
The Bacon Brothers
Club Caprice
9/12
Jennifer Paige/Blaque
LA County Fair, Pomona
9/12
Club Sucker
The Centimeters/Human Hands/Brian Grillo & Shondra Bowie
Garage
9/13
Monica
LA County Fair, Pomona
9/13
The Push Kings/Red Five/Mia Doi Todd/Harmony Unit
Spaceland (free)
9/13
Rebekah Florence/Cool Whip
Genghis Cohen Cantina
9/13
Green & Yellow TV/Lael Alerman/ Songre de Toro/Jimmy Girl
Opium Den
9/13
UPO/Brando
Viper Room
9/14
Bonnie Raitt/Shawn Colvin/ Bruce Hornsby/David Lindley/Wally Ingram
Greek Theatre
9/14
Jurassic 5/Dilated Peoples/ Beat Junkies/Breakstra
House of Blues
9/14
Syd Straw
Largo
9/14
Andy Smith/Scott Handy/Iggy Pop
Viper Room
9/14
Angelique
Mint
9/14
Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers
Gig, Hollywood
9/14
Tuscaurora/Astropanties/Pleasure Seekers/ Jedi Sex Trick
Opium Den
9/14
Bindle Stiff Family Circus
Spaceland
9/14
The Ethers
Luna Park
9/14
Natasha's Ghost/A.D.D./Chump Change
Troubadour
9/14
Sara Lovell/Yasmine/ The Watsons/Maureen Davis/Karen Oller/Leslie Brenner
Highland Grounds
9/14
Bastard Noise/John Wiese Collaboration/Fast Forward/Guyana Punchline
Smell
9/14
Jennifer Rannells/Laura Burgo/Eric McFadden
Genghis Cohen Cantina
9/15
Quetzal/Los Otros/ East LA Sabor Factory
Conga Room
9/15
The Church/Ester
House of Blues
9/15
Fun Lovin' Criminals/Alien Breed
Viper Room
9/15
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
LA County Fair, Pomona
9/15
Damnations TX
Mint
9/15
Alison Allison/It's Okay/ Rocket Ride/Joy Jelly
Martini Lounge
9/15
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
9/16
Bobby McFerrin
Royce Hall, UCLA
9/16
Cranberries/Collective Soul
Universal Amphitheatre
9/16
Johnny Winter
House of Blues
9/16
Third Thursday
Susan James/Mark Stewart/Chris Von Sneidern/Robbie Rist/She Said
Highland Grounds
9/16
Tsar/Champion/Lumirova/Wolf Colonial
Spaceland
9/16
Spooky Pie/Female Chauvinist Pigs/Sassy Cat/The Accessories/Terri Danz
Garage
9/16
Pound.
Viper Room
9/16
Porcelain/Emma Dara/Les Genson/ Angel City Meat Co./Rasslemanis
Luna Park
9/16
The Kiss Offs
Smell
9/16
Noella Hutton/Claudia Brant
Mint
9/16
Dogwood Moon/Yuliya/Tracy Spuehler
Genghis Cohen Cantina
9/17
Benefit For Autism
Sarah McLachlan/Leah Andreone/Remy Zero/Perry Farrell/The Flys/Common Sense/Toledo Show/Jaded
Key Club
9/17
Coco Montoya
Blue Cafe
9/17
Dance Hall Crashers/No Use For A Name/Limp
Palace
9/17
Jon Brion
Largo
9/17
The Kiss Offs/Smart Brown Handbag/MiG's/Royal Flush
Spaceland
9/17
Janet Klein & Her Parlor Boys
Lunaria
9/17
Lagwagon/The Lonely Kings/Red Five
Glass House
9/17
Cockeyed Ghost/Dragster Barbie/Dining Room Set/ Bat Country
Jacks Sugar Shack
9/17
Joy Burnworth
Highland Grounds
9/18
Kristin Hersh/Mia Doi Todd
El Rey Theatre
9/18
Cesaria Evora
Royce Hall, UCLA
9/18
George Benson
Tennis Center, UCLA
9/18
The O'Jays
LA County Fair, Pomona
9/18
Betty Blowtorch/Motochrist
Troubadour
9/18
W.A.C.O./Midget Handjob/Leather Hyman
Al's Bar
9/18
Jon Brion
Largo
9/18
Jacqueline de Gallo/Sounds of Ceviche
Luna Park
9/19
Club Sucker
Miss Spiritual Tramp of 1948/Cameltoe/Charmless/Pearl Harbor
Garage
9/19
Red Delicious
Mama Gaya
9/19
Citizen Fish
Troubadour
9/19
Charlotte Elders/Michael Chandler
Genghis Cohen Cantina
9/19
Lili Haydn
Viper Room
9/20
Mogwai/Ganger
Troubadour
9/20
The Push Kings/Eagle/Jason Morphew
Spaceland
9/20
UPO/Lifesize
Viper Room
9/20
The Toledo Show
Key Club
9/21
Train/Shooter/Splender
Mayan Theater
9/21
Syd Straw
Largo
9/21
Melky Sedeck
Luna Park
9/21
The Moffatts
LA County Fair, Pomona
9/21
HBO 'Reverb' Release Party
Royal Grand Prix/Masher/Ford Pier (PRIVATE PARTY)
Spaceland
9/21
Solar Twins Record Release Party
Viper Room
9/21
Rilo Kiley/Phantom Planet/Mash Notes
Dragonfly
9/21
The Tories/Virginia Hamilton
Genghis Cohen Cantina
9/21
Tracy Dawn/Skypark/Word
Troubadour
9/21
Crooner/Earlimart/Jen Beast
Luna Park
9/21&22
Chris Cornell
Henry Fonda Theatre
9/22
Eliades Ochoa Y Curarteto Patria
Roxy
9/22
The Beach Boys
LA County Fair, Pomona
9/22
John Taylor Terroristen
Viper Room
9/22
Celebrity Pool Tourament for AIDS Project Los Angeles
PJ Olsson/others
Circus Disco
9/22
Noella Hutton/Amilia Spicer/Stewart Lewis
Genghis Cohen Cantina
9/22
Gay Dad
Troubadour
9/22
Donna the Buffalo
14 Below
9/22
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
9/23
Chuck E. Weiss/Andrew Bird's Bowl of Fire
Viper Room
9/23
Aimee Mann/Trespassers William
Largo
9/23
Susan McKeown
Neighborhood Church, Pasadena
9/23
Fear
Key Club
9/23
Gaelic Storm/Big Kenny/Tragic Johnson
Troubadour
9/23
Flicker
Spaceland
9/23
Cockeyed Ghost/Single Bullet Theory/ Pat Ortman/On and Off
Highland Grounds
9/23
Full Metal Racket/Speaker
Key Club
9/23
Jeff Gold/Robin Pearl/ Matthew Lee/David Zink
Exile Books & Music
9/23&24
Mana
Universal Amphitheatre
9/24
Tori Amos/Alanis Morissette
Vynyl
9/24
Quiet Riot
Roxy
9/24
Roy Harper
McCabe's Guitar Shop
9/24
Jon Brion
Largo
9/24
godspeed you black emperor!/ Labradford/Scarnella
Troubadour
9/24
Dr. John/Roger Clinton
Club Caprice
9/24
Britney Spears/The Moffatts/ LFO/Divine/others
Shrine Auditorium
9/24
Tito & Tarantula/Lili Haydn
14 Below
9/24
Splendid
Club Lush
9/24
Newsboys/Jennifer Knapp/ The W's/Raze/others
Six Flags Magic Mountain
9/24
Jeffries Fan Club/Longfellow/ Codename: Rocky/The Underachievers
Glass House
9/24
Kim Hill/Ana D.
Luna Park
9/24
Distortion Felix/Glitch/Mother Tongue/Leopold
Club Tropico
9/24
Tony Lucca
Highland Grounds
9/24
Susan Toney
Coffey Gallery
9/24
Amy Knoles
Municipal Art Gallery
9/25
Tito Puente Latin Jazz Ensemble
House of Blues
9/25
NRBQ Records Release/30th Anniversary
Viper Room
9/25
Rambin' Jack Elliott
McCabe's Guitar Shop
9/25
Bob Lee/Third Grade Teacher/others
Spaceland (free; 2pm-6pm)
9/25
Magnetic Fields/Snakefarm/Fly Seville
Spaceland (9pm)
9/25
Yind/Godzik Pink
Smell
9/25
Tiger Mask
The Demolition Doll Rods/The Bomboras/The Throwrags/Buck/The Warlocks
Mr T's Bowl
9/25
Kansas
LA County Fair, Pomona
9/25
Molly Hatchet
Roxy
9/25
Kara's Flowers/Moonwash/Ozma/Tom Racer
Glass House
9/25
Raging Teens/Flamin' Aces
All-Star Lanes, Eagle Rock
9/25
3 Leg Torso
Coffey Gallery
9/25
Alison Mace/Danny Peck/Michelle Cummings
Genghis Cohen Cantina
9/26
Weird Al Yankovic
Greek Theatre
9/26
Club Sucker
Demolition Doll Rods/Glue/Emperor's New Foes/
Garage
9/26
Gwendolyn/Ben Vaughan
Genghis Cohen Cantina
9/27
The Push Kings/Whiskey Biscuit/Fly Seville
Spaceland
9/27
Deathray
Gig, Hollywood
9/27
Portrait of Poverty/Chickenhawk/UPO
Viper Room
9/27
The Toledo Show
Key Club
9/27&28
They Might Be Giants/You Were Spralling
House of Blues
9/28
Kool Keith
Aaron's Records (7pm)
9/28
Kool Keith/DJ Spooky
Key Club
9/28
Afrika Bambaataa/Tall Paul/Neve
Viper Room
9/28
The Herbaliser/Roots Manuua
El Rey Theatre
9/28
Aimee Mann/Merrie Amsterburg
Largo
9/28
Trina Hamlin/Laurie Geltman/Karen Capaldi
Genghis Cohen Cantina
9/28
Goldfinger/The Ataris/Showoff
Glass House
9/28
Daniel Cartier/Star 13/Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers
Mint
9/28
Belle Academe/Brooke Ramel/Kina/ Jenifer Freebairn/others
Gig, Hollywood
9/28
Big Sir/Dawn Fintor/Roo/Clone Revolt
Spaceland
9/28
Yuliya/Ruth Gerson/Foldzan/UR
Luna Park
9/28&29
Manic Street Preachers/Sheila Divine
Troubadour
9/29
Me'Shell Ndegeocello
Virgin Megastore (7pm)
9/29
Q-Burns Abstract Message
Club Bump!
9/29
Ming & FS/Medusa & Feline Science/DR. EZ/MC O.M.A.N./ Garth Trinidad
Paolina Boxing Club
9/29
System of a Down/Apex Theory
Roxy
9/29
Pretty Ugly Club
Taime Down Birthday Bash/The Dolts/Other Special Guests
Dragonfly
9/29
John Taylor Terroristen
Viper Room
9/29
Glenn Phillips/Eleni Mandell
Largo
9/29
Ponga/Kung Fu Hula Girl/Vitamin B/ Oil
Luna Park
9/29
Judy Troy/Dee Dee O'Malley/ Roz Winter/Lisa Blue Fisher/Marc Black
Genghis Cohen Cantina
9/29
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
9/30
The Murmurs/Woozy
Viper Room
9/30
Brandford Marsalis
Royce Hall, UCLA
9/30
Creedence Clearwater Revisited/Doobie Brothers
Universal Amphitheatre
9/30
Goldfinger/Bloodhound Gang/Showoff
House of Blues
9/30
Joydrop/OtherStarPeople/Neve
Whisky
9/30
Zeke/Murder City Devils
Troubadour
9/30
Rizzo/Boyish Charms/ Lunch Box/Masters of Hemisphere
Fold
9/30
Insane Clown Posse/Twiztid
Key Club
9/30
Common Sense
Key Club
9/30
Jejune/Poundsign/Lunchbox/Sunday's Best/Karote
Spaceland
9/30
Sara Lovell/Claudia Brant
Genghis Cohen Cantina
ORANGE COUNTY
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
9/2
CPR (featuring David Crosby)
Coach House
9/2
Kill Holiday/Piebald
Chain Reaction (1pm)
9/2
Dogwood/The Undecided/ The Lonely Kings/Off the Record
Chain Reaction (7:30pm)
9/3
Soilent Green/Today Is the Day/ Exhumed/Benumb/Morgion
Chain Reaction
9/4&5
The Huntingtons/Lugnut/others
Chain Reaction
9/9
Jonah's One Line Drawing
The Pub, CSF (12pm)
9/9
Death By Stereo/Berzerk/Four Letter Words
Koo's Cafe
9/10
Robben Ford
Coach House/FONT>
9/10
Faith & Disease
Chain Reaction
9/12
Bacon Bros.
Coach House
9/12
Halo Friendlies/Charmless/ Lugnut/The Huntingtons
Koo's Cafe
9/15
Sold Separately/Rocket Science/ APB/3rd Try
Chain Reaction
9/17
Teen Heroes/Smile/Fanmail/ Velcro/Havalina Rail Co.
Chain Reaction
9/18
Johnny Winter
Galaxy Theatre
9/18
The Church
Coach House
9/18
The Angoras/Assorted Jellybeans/Hey Stoker/ The Outside/Dicfor
Chain Reaction
9/18&19
Doheny Days
X/Unwritten Law/Kottonmouth Kings/Reel Big Fish/Zebrahead/Dial-7/Mr. Mirainga/others
Dana Point
9/19
Phish
Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
9/19
Kristin Hersh
Galaxy Theatre
9/19
Johnny Winter
Coach House
9/20&21
Citizen Fish
Showcase Theater
9/21
Aimee Mann
Coach House
9/22
Ozomatli
Sun Theatre
9/22
The Mother Hips/Beachwood Sparks
Coach House
9/23
Kentucky Headhunters
Galaxy Theatre
9/23
Dr. Awkward/John Easdale/Void/Vonnie Scott
Chain Reaction
9/25
Let's Go Bowling
Chain Reaction
9/25&26
Tori Amos/Alanis Morissette
Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
9/27
Tongue/The Voids/Hillside Stranglers/Bad Chile/The Unfascist
Koo's Cafe
9/29
Joydrop/OtherStarPeople/Neve
Galaxy Theatre
SAN DIEGO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
9/1
Martina McBride
Humphrey's
9/1
Imperial Teen/10 Cents
Casbah
9/2
Alice Cooper
Humphrey's
9/2
Today Is the Day/ Soilent Green/Exhumed/Benumb/Morgoin
Che Cafe, UCSD
9/2
Anya Maria/Cindy Wasserman & Frank Drennen
Java Joe's
9/2
Carlos Olmeda
Twiggs
9/3
Verbena/fluf/Niner
Casbah
9/3
Bugguts CD Release Party
Java Joe's
9/3
Velvet Angel
Twiggs
9/3
Colobo/Bridget Joyce Band
Brick By Brick
9/4
Jejune
Che Cafe
9/4
John Doe Thing/Fluf/Bugguts
Casbah
9/5
Bridget Joyce Band
Diedrich's
9/9
Superchunk/No Knife
Casbah
9/9
Dave Brubeck Quartet
Humphrey's
9/9
Anya Maria/Cindy Wasserman & Frank Drennen
Java Joe's
9/9
Carlos Olmeda
Twiggs
9/9
Ellis Paul
Holy Trinity Episcopal
9/10
Street Scene '99
John Mayall and the Bluesbreakers/the Duke Robillard/Terrance Simien/Michael Franks/ Stanley Turrentine/A.J. Croce/Yavaz/BeauSoleil/Boozoo Chavis/C.J. Chenier/ Baaba Maal/Olodum/The Violent Femmes/Common Sense/El Vez/Lee Rocker/The Commodores/The Dazz Band/Slave
Gaslamp Quarter
9/10
Bridget Joyce Band
Borders Books & Music, Mission Valley
9/10&11
Steve Poltz & Anya Marina
Java Joe's
9/11
Street Scene '99
Fabulous Thunderbirds/Coco Montoya/Alejandro Escovedo/Eric Sardinas/ Jeffrey Halford and the Healers/Bobby Caldwell Big Band/Gato Barbieri/ Joyce Cooling/Big Time Operator/Nadro John/Buckwheat Zydeco/C.J. Chenier/The Red Elvises/Harper/Chris Isaak/Big Bad Voodoo Daddy/SOB/Howard Scott and Harold Brown/Kelly Willis/Gilberto Gil/Arrow/Israel Vibration/Bloque/ Olodum/Jimmy Cliff/Femi Kuti/Morgan Heritage/B-Side Players/Everlast/The Roots/Bo Dollis and the Wild Magnolias/Macy Gray
Gaslamp Quarter
9/11
Sarah Brightman
Open Air Theatre, SDSU
9/11
Bis
Casbah
9/11
Lisa Sanders
Twiggs
9/12
Street Scene '99
Eric Burdon and the New Animals/Robben Ford/Tab Benoit/Corey Harris/Fern Street Circus/Wise Fool Puppets/Buckwheat Zydeco/Bo Dollis and the Wild Magnolias/ Dave Alvin and the Guilty Men/Iguanas/Ray Charles/Cake/Funky Meters/Trish Murphy/ Los Van Van/Ruben Blades/Third World/Maxi Priest/Steel Pulse/Shaggy/Monifah/Ras Shiloh and Culture/Royal Crown Revue/Rocket From the Crypt/the Blue Hawaiians
Gaslamp Quarter
9/12
George Benson
Humphrey's
9/12
Mary Dolan
The Flame
9/13
Linda Ronstadt/Emmylou Harris
Humphrey's
9/13
Judith Owen
Casbah
9/15
Cesaria Evora
East County Performing Arts Center
9/16
Dancehall Crashers/No Use For A Name/Limp
Canes' Bar & Grill
9/16
The Church
Belly Up Tavern
9/16
The Damnations TX/ Rumors/Dick Smiley
Casbah
9/16
Anya Maria/Cindy Wasserman & Frank Drennen
Java Joe's
9/16
Kenny Rogers
East County Performing Arts Center
9/16
Carlos Olmeda
Twiggs
9/17
Kurtis Blow
The Jungle
9/17
New Morty Show
Casbah
9/17
Bridget Joyce Band
Just Java
9/18
Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers
Java Joe's
9/18
The Dragons CD Release Party/ Furious IV/The Chasers/Pillowhead
Casbah
9/19
The Temptations/Martha Reeves and Vandellas/Marvalettes
Humphrey's
9/21
Mogwai/Ganger/GoGoGo Airheart
Casbah
9/22
Aimee Mann/Merrie Amsterburg
Belly Up Tavern
9/22
Hootie & the Blowfish/English Beat
Open Air Theatre, SDSU
9/22
Andrew Bird's Bowl of Fire/HiLo Fidelity
Casbah
9/22
Average White Band
4th & B
9/23
The Beach Boys
Humphrey's
9/23
Carlos Olmeda/Laurie Geltman/Trina Hamlin
Twiggs
9/23
Anya Maria/Cindy Wasserman & Frank Drennen
Java Joe's
9/23
8 1/2 Souvenirs
Casbah
9/24
The Paladins
Casbah
9/24
Bridget Joyce Band
Lestat's
9/25
Weird Al Yankovic
SDSU Open Air Theatre
9/25
god speed you black emperor/La Bradford/Physics
Casbah
9/25
Peggy Watson
Twiggs
9/25&26
Adams Avenue Street Fair
Hadda Brooks/The Negro Problem/East L.A. Sabor Factory/Buddy Blue/Skanic/ Viva Santana/Joe Louis Walker/Life/Primo/The King Brothers/many others
Adams Avenue (between Bancroft and 35th)
9/25
Heidi Boh/The Troy Sisters
Theatrx
9/26
Kool Keith/DJ Spooky
Belly Up Tavern
9/26
Dave Koz
Humphrey's
9/26
Deadbolt/Butch Wax Trio
Casbah
9/27
Manic Street Preachers/Sheila Divine
Canes' Bar & Grill
9/28
Joydrop/Neve
SDSU (12pm)
9/28
Raging Teens/Hooligans
Casbah
9/30
No Doubt
UCSD Price Center Ballroom
9/30
Men At Work
4th & B
9/30
Anya Maria/Cindy Wasserman & Frank Drennen
Java Joe's
9/30
Carlos Olmeda
Twiggs
SANTA BARBARA
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
9/1
Jejune/DBS/Piebald/ Lazycain
Living Room
9/3
Slightly Stoopid
Yucatan
9/4
Nerve Agents/Damnation/ The Distillers
Living Room
9/5
The BellRays
Creekside Inn
9/10
Sarah Brightman
Santa Barbara Bowl
9/10
SNFU
Living Room
9/11
Junior Brown
Coach House
9/12
Dwight Yoakam
Santa Barbara Bowl
9/13
Queens of the Stone Age/ OtherStarPeople
Yucatan
9/14
Cesaria Evora
Lobero Theatre
9/14
The Church
Coach House
9/15
Bonnie Raitt/ Jackson Browne/Shawn Colvin/Bruce Hornsby/Wally Ingram/David Lindley
Santa Barbara Bowl
9/16
Cory Sipper/Hughes & Wagner
Soho
9/18
Dudley/Scott Garth
Borders Books & Music (7:30pm)
9/19
Druha Trava
Soho
9/20
Druha Trava
Cafe Voltaire
9/22
Robben Ford
Coach House
9/22
Suzanne Paris
Cafe Voltaire
9/22
Susan Sheller
Cafe Voltaire
9/24
Jennifer Terran
House Concert (805) 564-3868

COMING IN OCTOBER
Sysytem of A Down, Lenny Kravitz/Smash Mouth/Buckcherry, Low, Los Lobos, Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band, Kathleen Battle, Aterciopelados, Echo & the Bunnymen, Sting, Mary Black, Voluptuous Horror of Karen Black, Lucinda Williams, Blonde Redhead, Man or Astroman?, Quintron & Ms. Pussycat. . . . more!
August Listings
October Listings
Do you have an update for SoCal? Click Here.
© 1998-99 SHOWDATES. All Rights Reserved.