Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
Subscribeto the SHOWDATES Mailing List

Click Here!
 
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Los Angeles | Orange County | San Diego
Santa Barbara
SHOWDATES covered events in red.
LOS ANGELES
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
10/1
Melissa Etheridge
Key Club (9am)
10/1
Cheap Trick
Santa Monica Pier (free)
10/1
Gomez/Joseph Arthur
John Anson Ford Theatre
10/1
System of A Down
Troubadour
10/1
Basement Jaxx
Club Vynyl
10/1
Q-Burns Abstract Message
Club Baraka
10/1
Alan Parsons Live Project/Gang Starr
House of Blues
10/1
US Bombs
Key Club
10/1
Jon Brion
Largo
10/1
Cafe R&B
Mint
10/1
Kristina Olsen
McCabe's Guitar Shop
10/1
The Automaticans/Crack!/The Resinators/Tadpole
Al's Bar
10/1
Joy Burnworth
E.B.'s Bar (Farmers Market)
10/2
Elvis Costello/Steve Nieve
Wiltern Theatre
10/2
Q-Burns Abstract Message
Earthdance
10/2
Low
Troubadour
10/2
System of A Down
Whisky
10/2
Christian Death/Godhead
Troubadour
10/2
John Doe
Largo
10/2
Hadda Brooks/Hary Dean Stanton
Mint
10/2
Sumack
Viper Room
10/2
Merrie Amsterburg/Amaretto/David Zasloff
Genghis Cohen Cantina
10/2
The B-Movie Rats/The Heartdrops/ Whiskey Biscuit/The Warlocks/Dopamine
Al's Bar
10/2
Cock Sparrer/The Stiches/Hollywood Hate
Variety Arts Center
10/2
The Resinators
Spaceland
10/3
Santana/Ozomatli
Hollywood Bowl
10/3
No Doubt
Glass House
10/3
Tricky
Mayan Theatre
10/3
Dianne Reeves
Luckman Fine Arts Center
10/3
Squeeze/Julia Darling/Nick Harper
House of Blues
10/3
Ronnie Spector/The Muffs
Whisky
10/3
Club Sucker
East LA Sabor Factory/Slowrider/Blues Experiment
Garage
10/3
Lili Haydn/Garrison Starr
Viper Room
10/3
Aaron Embry/The Devics/The Mash Notes
Mint
10/3
Union 13/The Ataris/Arthur/Luckie Strike
Troubadour
10/4
Robert Palmer
House of Blues
10/4
Willy Porter
Troubadour
10/4
The Wiseguys
Virgin Megastore (8pm)
10/4
Paloalto/Ball
Viper Room
10/4
Red Delicious
Luna Park
10/5
No Doubt
Ventura Theatre
10/5
Bevis Frond/Beachwood Sparks/Botanica
Spaceland
10/5
Catie Curtis/The Nields
Troubadour
10/5
Daniel Cartier/Kevin Henry
Luna Park
10/5
The Damned
House of Blues
10/5
Candybutchers
Viper Room
10/6
No Doubt
House of Blues
10/6
George Winston
Cerritos Center
10/6
Splendid/ Theoray/Barbara Cohen and Little Lizzard/Johnne Perez
Luna Park
10/6
John Taylor Terroristen
Viper Room
10/6
Kimball-Roeser Effect
Troubadour
10/6
Pretty Ugly Club
Coyote Shivers/Motochrist/Electrolux/Beat To Death
Dragonfly
10/6
Samantha Newark
Crooked Bar
10/6
Mephisto
Fais Do Do
10/6
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
10/7
Widespread Panic
Santa Monic Civic Auditorium
10/7
Jethro Tull/Vyktoria Pratt Keating
Greek Theatre
10/7
Suzy Bogguss
Roxy Theatre
10/7
LA Guns/C.C. DeVille
Key Club
10/7
Don Caballero
Troubadour
10/7
Orange Kandy/Snakecake/Downgirl
Al's Bar
10/8
Lenny Kravitz/Smash Mouth/Buckcherry
Forum
10/8
Sisters of Mercy
Wiltern Theatre
10/8
Agent Orange/Los Infernos
Whisky
10/8
Jethro Tull/Vykoria Pratt Keating
House of Blues
10/8
Jon Brion/Eleni Mandell
Largo
10/8
Groundswell UK (featuring members of Neds Atomic Dustbin)
Viper Room
10/8
Breakbeat Era
Club ID
10/8
Rosie Flores
Jacks Sugar Shack
10/8
Texas Terri & the Stiff Ones/ The 440's/The Nerves/LadySpeed
Al's Bar
10/8
Holly Long/Brettell/Vinx
Genghis Cohen Cantina
10/8&9
T.S.O.L./Swingin' Utters
Troubadour
10/9
Los Lobos/Lysa Flores/Tijuana No!
Greek Theatre
10/9
Better Than Ezra/ Sixpence None the Richer/Jeremy Toback
House of Blues
10/9
The Negro Problem/Sugarplastic/Irving/Michael Shelly
Spaceland
10/9
Secret Garden
Wiltern Theatre
10/9
Lassie Foundation/Filmore/The Dilligents
Glass House
10/9
Daniel Cartier
Viper Room
10/9
The Question/The Generators/ The Sinners
Al's Bar
10/10
Pietasters/Spring Heeled Jack/Pilfers
Glass House
10/10
Amy Jo Johnson
Genghis Cohen Cantina
10/10
Gerald Collier & Eddie Spaghetti/The Bleeders/Speedbuggy
Viper Room
10/11
Stereophonics
Troubadour
10/11
WAR's "Why Can't We Be Friends" Jam benefitting Children of the Night
Special Guest Surprises
Viper Room
10/11
W.A.C.O./Eleni Mandell
Fais Do Do
10/11
The Toledo Show
Martini Lounge
10/11
Pamela Means
Gig, Hollywood
10/11
Red Delicious
Luna Park
10/12
400 Blows/Distortion Felix/The Automaticans/No
Spaceland
10/12
Blinker the Star
Troubadour
10/12
Aimee Mann
Largo
10/12
Lisa Loeb
Gig, W. Los Angeles
10/12
PJ Olsson
Whisky
10/12
Atmosphere
Viper Room
10/13
The Rentals/Joe 90
Opium Den
10/13
Pietasters/Spring Heeled Jack/Pilfers
Roxy
10/13
The Fingers/Eve Rios
Viper Room
10/13
Tenacious D/Lisa Loeb
Largo
10/13
Pretty Ugly Club
Bebe Buell/The Havalinas/Mr Badwrench/Fireball Ministry
Dragonfly
10/13
The Januarys
Goldfingers
10/13
Mephisto
Fais Do Do
10/13
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
10/14
Al DiMeola
Catalina Bar & Grill
10/14
Bebe Buell/Buck/Holly Vincent/Trinket
Garage
10/14
Syd Straw
Largo
10/14
Azalia Snail/Fable/The Minders/Elf Power
Spaceland
10/14
Miss Spiritual Tramp of 1948/ Frankie Machine/Teapot
Al's Bar
10/14
Jact
Viper Room
10/14&15
Alejandra Guzman
House of Blues
10/15
John Raitt/Bonnie Raitt
John Raitt Theater
10/15
Foghat
Roxy
10/15
Tilt/One Man Army
Glass House
10/15
Front Line Assembly
Key Club
10/15
Jon Brion
Largo
10/15
Type O Negative/Puya/Fu Manchu/ Ultraspank
Palace
10/15
Gwen Mars/Travis America/X Girl/Dora Flood
Spaceland
10/15
The Get Up Kids/Sensefield/Jonah's One Line Drawing/Joshua
Troubadour
10/15
00 Soul/Afrodisiac/Bordersnakes
Luna Park
10/15
Shana Morrison & Caledonia
McCabe's Guitar Shop
10/15
Stuck Mojo/Speak No Evil
Roxy
10/15
Stargunn (featuring Shooter Jennings)
Viper Room
10/15
Medusa/Sonja Marie
Fais Do Do
10/15
Cellblock 5/The Masons/ The Accessories/The Quick & the Dead
Al's Bar
10/15
Samantha Newark
Moondog Cafe
10/15
G.I.M.P. Un-ltd
Zen
10/16
Staples Center Street Fair
Chris Isaak/Kendall Payne/Tito Puente Jr./Dave Wakeling/Joe 90/Los Tiranos del Norte/Jack Herrera featuring Jon B/ IMX/Zoot Suit Revue/Lori Andrews/Daisy/others
Figueroa Street between 9th & 11th
10/16
Hadda Brooks/Harry Dean Stanton
Mint
10/16
Wyclef Jean/Melky Sedeck
House of Blues
10/16
Sloan/Phantom Planet
Troubadour
10/16
Dropkick Murphy's
Palace
10/16
Agnostic Front
Key Club
10/16
Texas Teri & the Stiff Ones/ Millenium Brothers/Doppelganger/Leaving Trains/Penis Fly Trap/Cynical Side
Spaceland
10/16
Daniel Cartier
Viper Room
10/16
The Toasters/Laughing Stock/Israelites
Key Club
10/16
Tony Lucca
Genghis Cohen Cantina
10/16
New American Mob/ADZ/Punk Rock Vatos/Starvations
Al's Bar
10/17
Misfits/GWAR/Voodoo Glow Skulls/Speedealer
Glass House
10/17
Gladys Knight
Universal Amphitheatre
10/17
Club MP3.com Presents
Fisher/Red Delicious/Lotusland/Sofawide/Emily Richards/Scott Meldrum with Ray Lane/John Jones/Jayson Haws
Troubadour
10/17
Colin Hay/John Densmore/ Cecilia Noel & the Wild Clams/My Superhero/Chris Bennett/Hight Cotton
Canyon Charter School, Santa Monica
10/17
Club Sucker
Spooky Pie/Ferdinand/Toothpick Elbow/Best Revenge
Garage
10/17
Lili Haydn
Viper Room
10/17
Coven 13
El Rey Theatre
10/17&18, 21&23
Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band
Staples Center
10/17&18
ABC
Key Club
10/18
Afro Celt Sound System
Vynyl
10/18
Stereophonics
Whisky
10/18
Quasi/Sara Dougher/Miss Spiritual Tramp of 1948
Troubadour
10/18
Mego/3 Pleasures/Skycopter 9
Viper Room
10/18
Brazzaville/Aztlan Underground/ The Raymakers/Gun Books & Tools
Spaceland
10/18&19
Natalie Merchant
John Anson Ford Theatre
10/19
Ima Robot/Very Not OK/ Underdogs/Travis America
Opium Den
10/18
Wiseguys
Canter's Kibitz Room
10/18
Your Mom
Mint
10/18
The Toledo Show
Martini Lounge
10/18
Red Delicious
Luna Park
10/18&19
Jimmy Page/Black Crowes
Greek Theatre
10/19
Old 97's/Alejandro Escovedo
Roxy
10/19
Public Enemy
House of Blues
10/19
Broken Mic
Rob Zabrecky/Michael Whitmore/Joy Ray/Sabrina Stevenson/Patria with Natalie Woodlawn/Annette Zalinkas/Dallas Don/ Carolyn Edwards/Steve Gregaropolis/Heather Lokie/Carey Fosse/others
Spaceland
10/19
The Misfits/GWAR
Palace
10/19
The Beta Band
El Rey Theatre
10/19
Promise Ring/Burning Airlines/Red Five
Troubadour
10/19
Aimee Mann
Largo
10/19
Paula Cole/Jason Mraz
Vynyl
10/19
Atmosphere
DJ Rap
Viper Room
10/19
Beth Hart Band
Hard Rock Cafe
10/19
Donna De Lory
Luna Park
10/19
Breather
Coconut Teaszer
10/19&20
Backstreet Boys
Forum
10/20
Kathleen Battle
Cerritos Center
10/20
John Popper Band
House of Blues
10/20
Sally Taylor/Kristy Thirsk/Emily & Carlos
Troubadour
10/20
The Promise Ring/Burning Airlines/Jimmy Eat World
Glass House
10/20
Breast Cancer Benefit
Melissa Ferrick/Imaginary Friends/ Drawing Down the Moon/Cindy Alexander
Luna Park
10/20
Andrew Tosh
Key Club
10/20
Tenacious D
Largo
10/20
Pretty Ugly Club
Texas Terri/Bubble/Ball/Sour
Dragonfly
10/20
Kara's Flowers
Viper Room
10/20
The Januarys
Goldfingers
10/20
15 Mary Thompsons/Next Door/Spirit Level
Mint
10/20
Mephisto
Fais Do Do
10/20
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
10/20-23
Laurie Anderson
Royce Hall, UCLA
10/21
Live/Cyclefly
Mayan Theatre
10/21
Buck-O-Nine/Slightly Stoopid/Scrimmage Heroes
Glass House
10/21
Smash Mouth
Key Club
10/21
Mark Isham/Rebekah Florence
Mint
10/21
Supersuckers/Betty Blowtorch/Hai Karate/ Gaza Strippers
Whisky
10/21
Syd Straw
Largo
10/21
Lisa Loeb
Claremont McKenna College
10/21
The Fastbacks/Alien Crime Syndiate/Buck
Spaceland
10/21
Cadillac Club
JoJo/Kristy Thirsk/The Bleed/Ceramic Holiday
Garage
10/21
Teenage Frames/Blood of Abraham
Viper Room
10/21
Noella Hutton
Genghis Cohen Cantina
10/21
Third Thursday
Highland Grounds
10/21-23
Lucinda Williams/Bottle Rockets
House of Blues
10/21-23
Andy Prieboy's White Trash
Roxy
10/21-23
Ann Magnuson
Luna Park
10/22
Berlin/Swellington
Club Caprice
10/22
Ratdog
Wiltern Theatre
10/22
Paula Cole/Cecilia Noel & the Wild Clams
Key Club
10/22
Royal Trux/Throw Rag/Eagle
Vynyl
10/22
Jon Brion/Lisa Germano
Largo
10/22
Spain/Fluoroscein/Thirst
Spaceland
10/22
Piper Downs/The Andersons/ Bat Country/The Masticators/Walter Clevenger & the Dairy Kings/
Gig, Hollywood
10/22
Dan Finnerty & the Dan Band/Claudia Brant/The Ethers
Mint
10/22
Tin Hat Trio
McCabe's Guitar Shop
10/22
Sick Of It All/A.F.I./Hot Water Music
Glass House
10/22
Solid Eye/The Centimeters/Ritch Polysorbate
Cole's Buffet
10/22
The Tubes
Ventura Theatre
10/22
Sloppy Seconds/Thorazine/ Teenage Frames/Cookie
Al's Bar
10/22
Paul Daley (Leftfield)/DJ Phil (Lo Fidelity All Stars)/John Kelley
Baraka
10/22
The Tories
Genghis Cohen Cantina
10/22
Ferdinand/Jazz From Hell/Ollin
Club Tropico
10/22
Sid Hillman/Andy Robinson/ George & Kim
Highland Grounds
10/22
Joy Burnworth
Borders Books & Music, Thousand Oaks
10/22-12/3
Hedwig & the Angry Itch
Henry Fonda Theatre
10/23
Brian Wilson
Wiltern Theatre
10/23
Aterciopelados/Matilda Vecindad
Greek Theatre
10/23
Hadda Brooks/Duncan Sheik/Quincy
Mint
10/23
Teen Heroes/The Arrogants/The Autumns/Dining Room Set/ Charming/Crooner/Brandy Alexanders/Majestic/Gliss/Peoplemover/Silent Grey
Glass House
10/23
Bicycle Thief/Daniel Cartier
Viper Room
10/23
Which One's Pink/Choking Ghost/Tsar
Troubadour
10/23
The Automaticans/Les Beaux Peeps/Tadpole/Bratty & Jackass
Al's Bar
10/23
Sid Hillman Quartet/Green & Yellow TV/ Quartet/Mojo Rib
Fais Do Do
10/23
Grant Lee Phillips
Largo
10/23
Pincushion/Kristy Thirsk
Dragonfly
10/23
Leather Hyman/Toothpick Elbow/ Hidden
Mr T's Bowl
10/23
Whiskey Biscuit/Black Rebel Motorcycle/Harmony Unit
Spaceland
10/23
Bicycle Thief
Benway Records (3pm)
10/23
Susan Toney
Un-urban Cafe
10/23&24
Sick of It All/AFI/Hot Water Music
Ventura Theatre
10/24
BreastFest '99
Duncan Sheik/Stephan Jenkins/Grant Lee Phillips/Abra Moore/Kristy Thirsk/Govinda/Early Dawn
Key Club
10/24
Man or Astroman?/The Causey Way/Bob Log III
Troubadour
10/24
Blonde Redhead/Black Heart Procession
Roxy
10/24
KZLA Country Cookout
Martina McBride/Tracy Lawrence/Jo Dee Messina/Ty Herndon/Lila McCann/Jessica Andrews/ Mark Wills/Chely Wright/Yankee Day/Doug Stone/Jason Sellers/Bryan White/Jennifer Day/John Berry
Universal Amphitheatre
10/24
Mike Seeger
McCabe's Guitar Shop
10/24
Sick of It All/AFI/Hot Water Music
Ventura Theatre
10/24
Dopamine/Otto/Vernicious K/Quincy
Mr T's Bowl
10/24
Club Sucker
Undisputed Heavyweight Champions/The Sell-Outs/Violent Suicide/Travolta
Garage
10/24
Lili Haydn/World Without Sundays
Viper Room
10/25
Barry White
Esowon Books (7pm)
10/25
Echo & the Bunnymen/OtherStarPeople
Mayan Theatre
10/25
Luscious Jackson/Ben Lee
House of Blues
10/25
Jack Herrera/Kim Hill/Venus Brown
Key Club
10/25
I'm A Robot/Very Not Okay/Underdogs/ Buckys
Opium Den
10/25
Raymond Roker
Goldfingers
10/25
PJ Olsson/Echoback/Champion
Whisky
10/25
Oh Susanna/Sweater Girl/The Mades/Juan
Mint
10/25
The Toledo Show
Martini Lounge
10/25
Brazzaville/Whitmore Sometet/Toddy/ Uke Fink
Spaceland
10/25
Red Delicious
Luna Park
10/25
Belle Academe
Lush (free)
10/25&26
Iggy Pop
El Rey Theatre
10/26
Barry White
Costco, Westlake Village (7pm)
10/26
Day of the Dead '99
Quetzal/Blues Experiment/Aztlan Underground/Quinto Sol/Lysa Flores/El Nuevo Sol/Chusma
John Anson Ford Theatre
10/26
Sixteen Deluxe/Radar Brothers/Smile
Spaceland
10/26
Danielle Brisebois/David Mead/Robin Andre
Key Club
10/26
Incubus
Roxy
10/26
Moxy Fruvous
Troubadour
10/26
Luscious Jackson/Ben Lee
Glass House
10/26
Aimee Mann
Largo
10/26
Del tha Funky Homosapien/Casual/Ugly Duckling
Palace
10/26
Johnnie Perez & the Contenders/ Space Team Electra/Itch
Dragonfly
10/26
Atmosphere
Viper Room
10/26&27
The Cramps
House of Blues
10/26, 27,29&30
Sting
Universal Amphitheatre
10/27
The Tories
Genghis Cohen Cantina
10/27
SexyXrist/Astropanties/Republic/Polyplush Cats
Dragonfly
10/27
Glen Phillips
Largo
10/27
ASCAP Showcase
Lotusland/Groovenics/Cherry Hill High/Minibar/Jack Johnson
Viper Room (free)
10/27
The Januarys/Sierra Swan/Elixir
Goldfingers
10/27
Mephisto
Fais Do Do
10/27
Luray/others
Joint
10/27
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
10/27&28
Southern Culture on the Skids/Swinging Neckbreakers
Troubadour
10/28
Johnette Napolitano's Day of the Dead Exhibit
Zero One Gallery
10/28
Spitfire Tour 1999
Perry Farrell/Ice-T/Exene Cervenka/Jello Biafra/Michael Franti/others
El Rey Theatre
10/28
The Aquabats/The Hippos/The Knuckle Brothers/ The Moseley's
Palace
10/28
Les Nubians
House of Blues
10/28
Syd Straw/Peter Case/Andrew Williams
Largo
10/28
Mohammed Wardi/Esta/Cheb Mami
Universal Amphitheatre
10/28
Black Eyed Peas
Dragonfly
10/28
Quintron & Miss Pussycat/The Countdowns/ Black Dwarf
Spaceland
10/28
The Dickies/The Ghastly Ones/Tiki Tones
Key Club
10/28
(hed)pe/Deadlights/Livid
Whisky
10/28
Liar/Naked Barbies/Dealership/ Amateur Night/The Kirby Grips/Applesaucer/Bart Davenport/Buddhakowski/Ian Brennan/Noe Venable
Mint
10/28
Neve
Hard Rock Cafe
10/28&29
Patricia Barber
Arcadia
10/29
Kris Kristofferson
Tower Records, Santa Monica (1pm)
10/29
John Paul Jones
House of Blues
10/29
Mary Black
Royce Hall, UCLA
10/29
John Waite & the New Exiles
Key Club
10/29
Rocket From the Crypt
Roxy
10/29
Len/Styles of Beyond
El Rey Theatre
10/29
Strangefolk
Troubadour
10/29
Third Grade Teacher/ Dead Man's Choir/Teenage Knockouts/The Kirby Grips
Al's Bar
10/29
Stoner Bands Galore/ Atomic Bitch Wax/Nebula/Core
Spaceland
10/29
Quintron & Miss Pussycat/The Centimeters/ The Ghastly Griffith (Rob Zabrecky)/DJ Don Bolles
The Lab
10/29
Jon Brion
Largo
10/29
Miss Spiritual Tramp of 1948/The Worlocks/ Flotilla/Lotusland
The Cooperage/Ackerman Union, UCLA (6pm)
10/29
5 Degrees of Soul/Kena/Tree Adams
Mint
10/29
Bell/Fireants
Headline Records
10/30
Tony Bennett
House of Blues
10/30
Kris Kristofferson
Troubadour (7:00pm&9:30pm)
10/30
Suicidal Tendencies
Glass House
10/30
Johnette Napolitano/Maria Fatal
Palace
10/30
The Creatures/Switchblade Symphony/Voluptuous Horror of Karen Black
Variety Arts Center
10/30
Fatboy Slim/Moby/Wiseguys
American Legion Hall
10/30
Fairport Convention
Roxy
10/30
Andrea Parker/Mateo & Matos/Juan Nunez
Fais Do Do
10/30
The Limeliters
McCabe's Guitar Shop
10/30
Joan Jones
Genghis Cohen Cantina
10/30
Stereo Total/Sugarplastic/Spookie Pie/Ronnica
Spaceland
10/30
Daniel Cartier
Viper Room
10/30
The Go/The Hookers/Bell/Throttle Finger/ Snakecharmers
Al's Bar
10/30
Harry Dean Stanton/Two Wheeler
Mint
10/30
Polar Goldie Cats/Damion Romero
Smell
10/30
Population 361
Gig
10/30&31
Dracula performed by Kronos Quartet conducted by Philip Glass
Royce Hall, UCLA
10/31
L7/Nebula/Backyard Babies/Ghastly Griffith (Rob Zabrecky)
Palace
10/31
Long Beach Dub All Stars/G. Love & Special Sauce/Kool Keith
Mayan Theatre
10/31
Save Ferris
Glass House
10/31
Zakk Wylde
Whisky
10/31
Club Sucker
The Go/Woodpussy/Nudist Priest
Garage
10/31
The Newlydeads
Vynyl
ORANGE COUNTY
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
10/1
Young Dubliners
Sun Theatre
10/2
Squeeze/Julia Darling/Nick Harper
Sun Theatre
10/2
John Taylor
Galaxy Theatre
10/2
Smile/Lisa Flores/Bayu
Koo's Cafe
10/3
Robert Palmer
Sun Theatre
10/3
Wayne Hancock
Galaxy Theatre
10/4
Alan Parsons Project
Sun Theatre
10/5
Suzy Bogguss
Galaxy Theatre
10/7
Catie Curtis/Rebecca Hart Project/Janet Robin
Galaxy Theatre
10/8
Los Lobos
Sun Theatre
10/8
Lassie Foundation/Filmore/The Dilligents
Koo's Cafe
10/8
Ruby Diver Farewell Show
Lava Lounge
10/9
Sisters of Mercy
Sun Theatre
10/9
Al DiMeola
Orange Coast College
10/9
Bernard Allison
Blue Cafe
10/9
Spahn Ranch/Doppelganger/Darklight
Chain Reaction
10/9
Gabriela Anders
Galaxy Theatre
10/10
LA Guns
Cowboy Boogie
10/13
Foghat
Galaxy Theatre
10/13
Elf Power/Fable Factory
Lava Lounge
10/14
L7/Black Halos/Pollen
Galaxy Theatre
10/14
Backstreet Boys
Arrowhead Pond
10/14
Michael McDonald
Sun Theatre
10/14
Jonah's One Line Drawing
The Pub, CSFU
10/15
Air Supply
Galaxy Theatre
10/15
Agnostic Front
Showcase Theater
10/16
ABC
Sun Theatre
10/19
Save Ferris
Tower Records, Long Beach (4pm)
10/20
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Sun Theatre
10/21
Sally Taylor/Brooke Ramel
Coach House
10/22
Duncan Sheik
Galaxy Theatre
10/22
The Fastbacks/Alien Crime Syndicate/Disco Stranger
Lava Lounge
10/22
Supersuckers
Club 369
10/22
REO Speedwagon
Sun Theatre
10/23
Family Values '99
Limp Bizkit/Filter/Crystal Method
Arrowhead Pond
10/23
The Tubes
Galaxy Theatre
10/24
Julio Iglesias
Orange County Performing Arts Center
10/24
Supersuckers/Gaza Strippers/ Fuzz Bomb/Keniption Fit
Lava Lounge
10/25
Lucinda Williams/Bottle Rockets
Sun Theatre
10/27
Sonia & Disappear Fear CD Release Party
Galaxy Theatre
10/28
The Cramps
Sun Theatre
10/28
Zakk Wylde
Galaxy Theatre
10/29
The Creatures
Galaxy Theatre
10/29
Blink-182/Fenix TX
Bren Events Center, UCI
10/29
Peter Frampton
Sun Theatre
10/30
Yes
Sun Theatre
10/30
Pet Shop Boys
Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
10/30
John Waite & the Exiles
Coach House
10/30
Plumb
Arrowhead Convention Center
10/31
Plumb
New Beginnings Church, Corona
10/31
Common Sense
Galaxy Theatre
SAN DIEGO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
10/1
Branford Marsalis Quartet
Humphrey's
10/1
Mary Dolan
Club Bombay
10/2
John Doe/Elgin Park
Casbah
10/2
The Romantics
Belly Up Tavern
10/3
Juice Newton
Copley Symphony Hall
10/3
Gang Starr
Belly Up Tavern
10/3
The Damned
Canes' Bar & Grill
10/5
Jethro Tull/Vyktoria Pratt Keating
Open Air Theatre
10/5
Lit
Canes' Bar & Grill
10/6
Widespread Panic
Cox Arena
10/6
Catie Curtis/The Nields/Mary Dolan
Belly Up Tavern
10/7
Pavement
Canes' Bar & Grill
10/7
Pavement/Calexico/Super Furry Animals
Canes' Bar & Grill
10/7
The Road Kings/Red Truck/The Scramblers
Casbah
10/8
Engelbert Humperdinck
East County Performing Arts Center
10/8
Don Caballero/The Champs
Casbah
10/8
Bridget Joyce Band
Twiggs
10/9
Megadeth/Sprung Monkey/Double Drive/Static-X
Coors Amphitheatre
10/10
George Winston
East County Performing Arts Center
10/11
Better Than Ezra/Sixpence None the Richer/Jeremy Toback
Canes' Bar & Grill
10/11
The Rugburns/The Dragons
Casbah
10/13
Freakwater/Giant Sand/Sally Timms
Casbah
10/14
Los Lobos
4th & B
10/14
Guitar Wolf/The Woggles/ Lazy Cowgirls/Cell Block 5
Casbah
10/14
Poncho Sanchez
Belly Up Tavern
10/15
C.C. Deville
Brick By Brick
10/16
Irakere
4th & B
10/16
Club MP3.com Presents
Red Delicious/Lotusland/Eve Selis/Sofawide/Jayson Haws/Scott Meldrum/Emily Richards/Kristin Banks
Blind Melon's
10/16
Trina Hamlin/Dave Howard/Dani Carroll
Twiggs
10/17
Dropkick Murphys/Anti Flag/Blood For Blood/Bombshell Rocks
Canes' Bar & Grill
10/17
Old 97's/Ultimate Fakebook
Casbah
10/18
Get Up Kids/Reflector/ Shyness Clinic/Quite Satellite
Che Cafe, UCSD
10/19
Soulcracker/Buckfast Superbee/d.frost
Casbah
10/20
Public Enemy
Belly Up Tavern
10/20
Yes
4th & B
10/20
The Fastbacks/Alien Crime Syndicate/Sleazy Beats
Casbah
10/20
A Perfect Circle/Laundry/ Spike 1000
Brick By Brick
10/21
Burning Airlines/Jimmy Eat World/The Permasprings
Mira Mesa Epicentre
10/21
Ratdog
4th & B
10/21
Union/Violent Mood Swing/ Hallow Man
Brick By Brick
10/21
Royal Trux/GoGoGo Airheart/Straight A's
Casbah
10/22
Save Ferris
Tower Records, La Jolla (4pm)
10/22
The Moody Blues
Open Air Theatre, SDSU
10/22
Blonde Redhead/Black Heart Procession
Casbah
10/22
Gregory Page/Ryan McAnany
Java Joe's
10/23
Pennywise/Strung Out
Cox Arena
10/23
Man Or Astroman?/The Causey Way/Bob Log III
Casbah
10/23
The Supersuckers
Belly Up Tavern
10/23
Mercyful Fate/Nevermore
Canes' Bar & Grill
10/23
Memorial Benefit Concert for Steve Foth
Java Joe's
10/23
Donna De Lory
Borders Books & Music, Rancho Carmel Drive (8pm)
10/24
Sting
Copley Symphony Hall
10/24
Luscious Jackson/Ben Lee
Canes' Bar & Grill
10/25
Sick Of It All/A.F.I./Hot Water Music/ Indecision
Canes' Bar & Grill
10/25
Thorazine
Casbah
10/26
Lucinda Williams/Bottle Rockets
Belly Up Tavern
10/26
Hot Sauce Johnson/Simon Says
Casbah
10/26
The Ruins/St. James Catastrophe/ Blue Shag
Casbah
10/27
Quintron and Ms. Pussycat/Tourette's Lautrec
Casbah
10/27
Aswad
Belly Up Tavern
10/28
Bush
Belly Up Tavern
10/28
Nebula/Atomic Bitchwax/Core/Fireball
Casbah
10/29
Lisa Sanders CD Release Party
Java Joe's
10/29
Pet Shop Boys
4th & B
10/29
The Aquabats/The Hippos/ Agent 51/Pivit
Canes' Bar & Grill
10/29
Young Dubliners
Belly Up Tavern
10/29
The Derailers
Casbah
10/30
Casbah Halloween '99
Rocket From the Crypt/Southern Culture On the Skids/Deadbolt/Swingin' Neckbreakers/B-Side Players/The Dragons/The Chasers
Westin Horton Plaza Ballroom
10/30
Blink-182/Fenix TX
Cox Arena
10/30
Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers/Bug Guts
Java Joe's
10/30
Trina Hamlin
Twiggs
10/31
Indigo Girls
Open Air Theatre, SDSU
10/31
Len/Styles of Beyond
Canes' Bar & Grill
SANTA BARBARA
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
10/1
Fenix TX
Living Room
10/1&2
Carlos Santana/Ozomatli
Santa Barbara Bowl
10/2
Ferron/June & Jean Millington & the Slammin' Babes/ Lisa Sanders/Mary Dolan/Amy Simpson/Dana LeeWood
Victoria Hall
10/3
Lisa Sanders/Mary Dolan
Soho
10/6
Morrissey/El Vez
Arlington Theatre
10/11
George Winston
Arlington Theatre
10/13
Woggles
Wildcat Lounge
10/15
The Mother Hips
Yucatan
10/16
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers
Santa Barbara Bowl
10/16
L7
Living Room
10/17
The Get-Up Kids/At the Drive-In
Living Room
10/20
Buck-O-Nine
Yucatan
10/22
Jars of Clay
Westmont College
10/23
Sting
Arlington Theatre
10/30
Sugar Ray/Save Ferris
Santa Barbara Bowl
COMING IN NOVEMBER
Rick Martin, Yes, Creed/Our Lady Peace/Oleander, Bela Fleck & the Flecktones, Carrie Newcomer, Buena Vista Social Club, moe., Brad Mehdlau, The Mission U.K. . . . more!
September Listings
November Listings
Do you have an update for SoCal? Click Here.
© 1998-99 SHOWDATES. All Rights Reserved.