Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
Subscribe to the SHOWDATES Mailing List

Click Here!
 
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Los Angeles | Orange County | San Diego
Santa Barbara
SHOWDATES covered events in red.
LOS ANGELES
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
5/30-6/4
Brian Blade
Catalina Bar & Grill
6/1
Gene/Silent Gray
Troubadour
6/1
Phantom Planet/Rilo Kiley/The Push Kings/Paloalto
Roxy
6/1
Tara MacLean/Gus
Mint
6/1
Illyah Kuryahkin/Azalia Snail/Harvey Sid Fisher/Irving
Fold
6/2
Gene Special Filming
Troubadour
6/2
Delbert McClinton
House of Blues
6/2
Jon Brion
Largo
6/2
US Bombs/Union 13/Damnation/Total Chaos
Glass House
6/2
Bosso Mundo/Francois K./DJ Yellow/MKL/Salome de Bahia
Atlas
6/3
Ray Charles
House of Blues
6/3
Giant
DJ Dan/Pete Bones/Grant Plant
Circus
6/3
Jimmie Walker/Chi-Lites/ The Dramatics/The Stylistics/Ray, Goodman & Brown
Greek Theatre
6/3
The John Doe Thing/Love Songs Serenade
Largo
6/3
Beyond Baroque Benefit
400 Blows/Solid Eye/Farflung/Sleestack/Electric Company
Spaceland
6/3
Litmus Green/Narcoleptic Youth/The Generators/Pistol Grip/Clit 45
Glass House
6/3
Senza Motiva/Noella Hutton
Viper Room
6/3
Cuba Las Vegas/Deep Fried Jedi/Leopold
Al's Bar
6/3
Harry Dean Stanton/Emily & Carlos/Cindy Alexander/ Dead Rock West
Mint
6/3
Candye Kane
Culver Saloon
6/3
400 Blows/Slowtime Mondays/Karl
Headline Records (8pm)
6/3
The Toledo Show
Temple Bar
6/4
Lucy Pearl
House of Blues
6/4
Reeves Gabrels/Dan MacCarroll/Paul Ill/Danny Saber
Viper Room
6/5
Cowboy Junkies
House of Blues
6/5
Lou Barlow/Chokebore
Spaceland
6/5
Kara's Flowers/Bicycling Mariachis
Martini Lounge
6/5
Andy Summers
Mint
6/5
The Toledo Show/Uni/Big Bang Theory/Pharoah's Eye
Gig, Hollywood
6/5
Camaro
DJ Apollo Star/Speak No Evil/Big Balls
Viper Room
6/6
Sleater-Kinney/The Gossip/Aisler's Set
El Rey Theatre
6/6
Jungle Brothers
House of Blues
6/6
Matchbox Twenty/Angie Aparo
Wilshire Theatre
6/6
Wolf Colonel/Yume Bitsu/Creekbird
Fold
6/6
Special Goodness/Otto/O.K. Go
Spaceland
6/6
Flourescein/Headnoize/Kathleen Lague/Owl/Marcel
Gig, Hollywood
6/6
The Commies/Artichoke/The Stickies
Al's Bar
6/6
Capsule/Atmosphere: Space Raider/Cut la Rock/Sparky Lightbourne
Viper Room
6/6
Me Me Me/Peck
Troubadour
6/6&7
Vic Chesnut/Kristin Hersh/Rose Polenzani
Mint
6/7
Lou Reed/Victoria Williams
Universal Amphitheatre
6/7
Groove Armada/Faze Action
Mayan Theatre
6/7
Sleater-Kinney/The Gossip/Bratmobile
El Rey Theatre
6/7
Average White Band
House of Blues
6/7
Pretty Ugly Club
SexyChrist/Turd/Superbees/Speedball
Gig, Hollywood
6/7
Capital!Capital/Build Your Own Monster
Fold
6/7
On/Kid 606
Troubadour
6/7
Contact
Viper Room
6/7
Moral Crux/The Jimmies/Elvis Disciples
Al's Bar
6/7
Moral Crux/The Jimmies/Noisome
Headline Records (8pm)
6/7
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
6/7&8
Elliott Smith/The Minders
Palace
6/8
Primal Scream
House of Blues
6/8
Robert Earl Keen
Roxy
6/8
Richard Buckner/Jay Ray
Spaceland
6/8/FONT>
The Ethers/Lava Diva/Peck/Bottlefly
Troubadour
6/8
David Coury/Loren Ellis/In Need
Luna Park
6/8
Mark Eitzel
Largo
6/8
Luna/Yeska/Gingersol
Viper Room
6/8
Kevin Kinney/Jive & Direct/Jamestown/Next Door
Mint
6/8
Aden/True Love Always/Irving
Fold
6/8
Tony Lucca/Lisa LaShawn
Gig, West Los Angeles
6/8
Kristian Hoffman/Sharelle
Highland Grounds
6/8
Mare Winningham/Lily Wilson/The Ukedelics
Genghis Cohen Cantina
6/8
AnnMarie Montade
O'Brien's
6/8&9
Modest Mouse/Califone
El Rey Theatre
6/9
Dropkick Murphy's/The Dwarves/Bouncing Souls/ The Distillers
Palace
6/9
'N Sync/Sisqo/Pink
Rose Bowl
6/9
By the Hand of the Father
Alejandro Escovedo
Plaza de la Raza
6/9
Cafe R&B/Duanne Neilson
Mint
6/9
The Makers/The Bangs/Uz Jsme Doma
Spaceland
6/9
Jon Brion
Largo
6/9
Verbow/Ghetto Blaster/The Spot
Luna Park
6/9
20 Dead Flower Children/Deep Down/Rooster/The Ambulance
Troubadour
6/9
Captain Pants/Praline
Dragonfly
6/9
Pretty Boy Floyd/The Tories/The Bridge
14 Below
6/9
Deke Dickerson
Culver Saloon
6/9
El Protecto/Jel/Bootie Quake
Viper Room
6/9
Uncle Dale's Rubato/Jen McClung/Rossana/Tony Perez
Highland Grounds
6/9
Katherin Schorr/Tim Burlingame
Genghis Cohen Cantina
6/9
The Bar Feeders
Mr. T's Bowl
6/9-11
Queensryche
House of Blues
6/10
Spearhead/Culture Clash/Leon Mobley & Da Lion/Blues Experiment/Constance/Dusk/Garth Trinidad/Daz/Logic
Griffith Park Old Zoo (11am)
6/10
The Jayhawks
Arcadia
6/10
Unida/Fireball Ministry/Railed/Biblical Proof of UFOs
Troubadour
6/10
Solex/Stereo Total/Knife and Fork
Knitting Factory
6/10
Locust/Arab On Radar
Smell
6/10
The Warlocks/Iambic Pentameter
Spaceland
6/10
Nobody's Angel
Beverly Center
6/10
Save Ferris
Hermosa Beach Pier
6/10
Medeski Martin & Wood
Henry Fonda Theatre
6/10
The Mission U.K.
Key Club
6/10
Tongue/The Bottom Feeders/Threatening Verse/The Deep Eynde
Al's Bar
6/10
Supremium/Convoy
Viper Room
6/10
Giant
Steve Gerrard/Hiro
Circus
6/10
Cafe R&B
Mint
6/10
Vickie Randle/Moon/Leslie Markovitz/Randy Saks
Highland Grounds
6/10
Bladder Bladder Bladder/Blue Collar Special
Headline Records (8pm)
6/10
Jet 68/Bubble
Coconut Teaszer
6/10&11
Mary J. Blige
Universal Amphitheatre
6/11
Magnetic Fields
El Rey Theatre
6/11
Ray Manzarek
Luna Park
6/11
Reeves Gabrels
Viper Room
6/11
Aztlan Underground/The Visionaries/La Paz/Herbivores/Allen Smith Fiasco
Whisky
6/11
Quetzal/Gabrielle Tenorio/Su Domingo 7
Fais Do Do
6/12
The Jayhawks/Minibar
Troubadour
6/12
Slum Village/Spontaneous/Cali Agents
El Rey Theatre
6/12
Lou Barlow/Chokebore/Julie Doiron & the Wooden Stars/Eagle
Spaceland
6/12
Andy Summers
Mint
6/12
The Toledo Show
Gig, Hollywood
6/12
Camaro
DJ Apollo Star/Metal Shop
Viper Room
6/13
Steely Dan
Universal Amphitheatre
6/13
Emmylou Harris/Spyboy
House of Blues
6/13
Juliana Hatfield/The John Doe Thing/Bill Janotz
Troubadour
6/13
DJ Krush
Storm, Beverly Center (5pm)
6/13
DJ Krush/Legend of Phoenix
El Rey Theatre
6/13
Sixteen Deluxe/Oranger/Eagle
Spaceland
6/13
Morris Tepper/Creekbird/California Navels
Fold
6/13
Bigger Than You/Atmosphere: Aphrodite
Viper Room
6/13
Goodnite Moon/Allison Williams/Sarah Bishop/Coleman Lindberg
Smell
6/13
Women & Their Power Tools
Dee Dee O'Malley/Debra Davis/Jennifer Corday/Kelly's Lot/Laura Coyle/Shana Susman/Leslie Brenner
Highland Grounds
6/13
Honest Buck/Jon Alexi
Mint
6/13
Kathleen LaGue/Eb Fraley Band/Wendy Becker & Rik Howard
Genghis Cohen Cantina
6/14
Todd Rundgren
House of Blues
6/14
Remy Zero
Key Club
6/14
Tuscarora
Virgin Megastore, Sunset Blvd. (7pm)
6/14
Atomic Circus/Phil Roy
Mint
6/14
Space Team Electra/Dragline/Contact
Viper Room
6/14
Konkrete Jungle
Prolifix/Syndakit/Malice/Devas
Spaceland
6/14
Gaelic Storm
14 Below
6/14
Donna DeLory
Genghis Cohen Cantina
6/15
Violent Femmes
Knitting Factory (8pm/10pm)
6/15
Enuff Z'Nuff
Key Club
6/15
White Out/Dot/Godzik Pink
Spaceland
6/15
The Autumns/Life To Experience/Nectar/Picnic/Love Nugget/Jamie Green
Martini Lounge
6/15
Sally Taylor/Gregory Page/Jeffrey Conner
Vynyl
6/15
Gwen Mars/Electrolux/All the Madmen/Tuscaurora
Goldfingers
6/15
Headrush Coalition
Viper Room
6/15
Beat Hotel/Silent Gray/Oil
Hard Rock Cafe
6/15
Flock of Seagulls
14 Below
6/15
Boy Sets Fire/Ann Beretta/The Icarus Line
Troubadour
6/15
Rilo Kiley/Irving/Ghettoblaster/Patrick Park/Elise Kuykendall
Fold
6/15
Dollshead/Bird York/Symphony Kings
Gig, Hollywood
6/15
Slack Babbath/Jazz From Hell
Al's Bar
6/15
The Wayword Boys/The Freeloaders
Mint
6/15
AnnMarie Montade
O'Brien's
6/16
Cowboy Mouth
House of Blues
6/16
Pink Martini/Sangre De Toro
El Rey Theatre
6/16
Kara's Flowers/Sumack/Deathray
Whisky
6/16
New Wet Kojak/Distortion Felix/Earlimart
Troubadour
6/16
Beachwood Sparks/The Vue
Spaceland
6/16
Sally Taylor/Debbie Weisberg/Zoo People/Rubellum
Mint
6/16
Tin Hat Trio
McCabe's Guitar Shop
6/16
Jon Brion
Largo
6/16
Quetzal
Atlas
6/16
W.A.C.O./3rd Grade Teacher/It's O.K.
Al's Bar
6/16
Devics
Fais Do Do
6/16
Groaning Mona/The Spot
Luna Park
6/16
Peak Show/Bootie Quake
Viper Room
6/16
Mary Elyn Avenue/Zoo People/Jason Sinay/Rubellum
Mint
6/16
Deerhoof
Smell
6/17
Playboy Jazz Festival
Dianne Reeves/Boney James & Rick Braun/The World Famous Count Basie Orchestra (directed by Grover Mitchell/Los Van Van/Big Bad Voodoo Daddy/Ozomatli/Regina Carter Quintet/ The John Scofield Band/Richard Bona/Mingus Amungus/L.A. County High School for the Arts Jazz Band
Hollywood Bowl
6/17
West Coast Roast Fest 2000
Xzibit/Tash/The Alkoholiks/Mos Def/Slick Rick/Beatnuts/Rah Digga/Too Short/King Tee/Kam & Solo/ Donald Glaude/Barry Weaver/Thomas Michael/Reza/Lenny V/LA Turntable Orchestra/
National Orange Show Fairgrounds
6/17
Jurassic 5 Album Release Party
El Rey Theatre
6/17
Stan Ridgeway/Five X Beaver/Eddie Cunningham
Roxy
6/17
Bill Frisell's New Quartet
Knitting Factory (9pm/11pm)
6/17
War
House of Blues
6/17
Giant
DJ Icey
Circus
6/17
No Use For A Name/Ten Foot Pole/The Halo Friendlies
Glass House
6/17
Jules Shear
McCabe's Guitar Shop
6/17
Glen Phillips
Largo
6/17
Los Amigos Invisibles
Vynyl
6/17
Gun & Doll Show/Kids of Widney High
Viper Room
6/17
OtherStarPeople
Spaceland
6/17
Harry Dean Stanton/Noella Hutton/Amanda
Mint
6/18
Playboy Jazz Festival
Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis/Celia Cruz/Rubén Blades and Editus/Lou Rawls/Béla Fleck and the Flecktones/Elvin Jones Jazz Machine/ Norman Brown/David Sanchez Sextet/Cos of Good Music V featuring Gary Bartz, Dwayne Burno, Ndugu Chancler, Billy Harper, Eddie Henderson, Hilton Ruiz, Wah-Wah Watson/ Bonesoir/The Spotlight Awards Alumni Jazz Band
Hollywood Bowl
6/18
Reeves Gabrels
Viper Room
6/18
Secret Chiefs 3
Knitting Factory
6/18
400 Blows/Theory of Ruin/Diesto/Jackie Paper
Al's Bar
6/18
His Name Is Alive/Amy Correia
Luna Park
6/18&19
Teena Marie
House of Blues
6/19
Trulio Disgracias
Temple Bar
6/19
Lou Barlow/Chokebore
Spaceland
6/19
The Fantomas
Troubadour
6/19
Shivaree
Gig, W. Los Angeles
6/19
Two Headed Monster/Renee Stahl/Fine Machine/Shawn Amos
Mint
6/19
Witness
Luna Park
6/19
Flogging Molly
Fais Do Do
6/19
The Toledo Show/Crash Poets/Grant Langston & the Loud Band
Gig, Hollywood
6/19
Camaro
Apollo Star/Metal Shop
Viper Room
6/19&20
Marc Anthony
Greek Theatre
6/20
Robyn Hitchcock/Grant Lee Phillips
Troubadour
6/20
Olive
Arcadia
6/20
The Bicycle Thief/Elephant Ride/Noella Hutton
Dragonfly
6/20
Optiganally Yours/Thingy/Eleni MandellCreekbird
Fold
6/20
nomeansno/The Rotters/Removal
Spaceland
6/20
Domingo/Atmosphere: Kimball Collins/Haktan O'Neil
Viper Room
6/20
Erin McKeown/John Meadows/Withdrawals
Temple Bar
6/20
Blue and Holding/Under Crush/The Antics/Non Astraunatos/Tracy Spuehler
Luna Park
6/20
Biblical Proof of UFOs/Spidersuit/The Superficials/Warp 9
Opium Den
6/20&21
Julia Fordham
Largo
6/20&21
The New Yorker Magazine Party
Mint
6/21
J. Mascis/Morris Tepper
Knitting Factory
6/21
Groovie Ghoulies/Buck/Alien Crim Syndicate/Halo Friendlies
Troubadour
6/21
Chuck Negron/Crazy Cat George
Key Club
6/21
Pretty Ugly Club
Electrolux/The Republic/Victims in Ecstacy
Dragonfly
6/21
Dragline/Contact
Viper Room
6/21
Boxing Ghandis/Noelle Hampton/Laura Porter
Gig, W. Los Angeles
6/21
Moon and Sixpence/Casiotone For the Painfully Alone/Contra/On the Might of Princess
PCH
6/21&22
Roger Waters
Universal Amphitheatre
6/22
Nina Simone
Wiltern Theatre
6/22
Weezer
Spaceland
6/22
Tim Finn/Tina Karras
Roxy
6/22
MDFMK
Palace
6/22
The Toasters/Step Lively/The Henchman/Never Heard Of It
Key Club
6/22
Irving/Eagle
Fold
6/22
OtherStarPeople/Goat Punishment
Spaceland
6/22
Sugarcult/Pep Torres
Viper Room
6/22
GoGoGo Airheart/90 Day Men
Smell
6/22&23
Ringo Starr/Jack Bruce/Eric Carmen/ Dave Edmunds/Mark Rivera/Simon Kirke
House of Blues
6/23
Radar Bros./W.A.C.O./Third Grade Teacher/Sissy Bar/Earlimart/Arca/Moth
Spaceland
6/23
Yes/Kansas
Universal Amphitheatre
6/23
L7/The Black Halos/Two Ton Boa
El Rey Theatre
6/23
Mugg/Flambookey/Agrokulcher/Drunk With Power/Two Hit Creeper
Troubadour
6/23
Yeska/DJ Dusk
Atlas
6/23
Jon Brion
Largo
6/23
Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers
Viper Room
6/23
Bolt Upright/Helen 55/Carbon 9/Cringe
Gig, Hollywood
6/23
George Sarah
Zen
6/23
Legend of Phoenix/Eyedentity/Damon Aaron
Temple Bar
6/23
Velvet Chain
Key Club
6/23
Tony Lucca/Lisa Douglas/20 Second Cycle
Highland Grounds
6/24
Electric Daisy Carnival
Area 1: DJ Dan/The Freestylers/Simply Jeff/Bad Boy Bill/Scott Henry/Jason Blakemore/Reza/Jonathan Greathouse; Area 2: BT/Sandra Collins/Christopher Lawrence/Westbam/John Kelly/Mars/Thee-O/Dyloot; Area 3: Bad Company/Kenny Ken/DJ SS/Dieselboy/Machete/Curious?/Tao/Scooba/Sub Flow/Darrison/Fearless/Warren G./Dub 2/L Ski; Area 4: Omar Santana/Rob Gee/Vynalgroover/Simon Apex/Ron D. Core/Fester/Static; Area 5: Mixmaster Morris/Eli Star/Trancendental 7
310.288.3436 / 323.871.8522 / 909.424.3401 / 714.647.5592 / 619.492.8567 / 602.212.6877
6/24
The Negro Problem/Whisky Biscuit/Eagle/Fluorescein/The MiGs/Trinket
Spaceland
6/24
Marshmallow Coast/Of Montreal
Smell
6/24
Tiger Mask Trash Au Go-Go
Los Infernos/The Superbees
Garage
6/24
Darling Violetta/The Ethers/Full Bliss/Parachute
Gig, Hollywood
6/24
Lumirova/Space Twins/Capsule
Zen
6/24
Giant
Wicked/John Kelly/Bud Brothers
Circus
6/24
The Mad Caddies/My Superhero/Lefty/Assorted Jellybeans
Glass House
6/24
John Trudell/Joel Rafael Band
McCabe's Guitar Shop
6/24
The Apex Theory/Prizefighter/Livid/Ohm
Troubadour
6/24
King Britt/Jack Herrera/Jill Scott
Spaceland
6/24
Jason Bentley/Jun
Arcadia
6/24
Arab on Radar/Cattle Decapitation
PCH
6/24
Harry Dean Stanton/Shayna/Susan Barth/Holly Long
Mint
6/24
Colin Hay
Largo
6/24
Aztlan Underground/Torie Tyson/Loudertrain/Sharenda Roam/Ralo/Vamp/Hitch/Teamster Joe/Tahita
Coconut Teaszer
6/24
Erin McKeown/Kevin Benjamin
Exile Books & Music
6/24
Cynthia Catania/Jason Luckett/Scott Armstrong
Genghis Cohen Cantina
6/25
Weezer
Spaceland
6/25
Blink-182/Bad Religion/Fenix TX
Universal Amphitheatre
6/25
Tha Alkaholiks/Fatlip/Self Scientific/Lacksidaze/DJ Daz
House of Blues
6/25
Doc Martin/Marques Wyatt/Juan Nunez/Little Chris
Vynyl
6/25
Anna Homler/Joseph Hammer/Jorge Martin/Kraig Grady/Solid Eye/International Metal Supply
Smell
6/25
Gregory Page/Carlos Olmeda/Speedtwinn/Russell Hayden
Gig, Hollywood
6/25
Reeves Gabrels
Viper Room
6/25
Quetzal
Fais Do Do
6/25
Eastside Renters/Solid Eye/Victoria Jacobs
Al's Bar
6/25
Turd/The Pleasure Seekers/The Superbees/Freek Machine
Goldfingers
6/25
Charlotte Elders/Gwendolyn
Genghis Cohen Cantina
6/25
AnnMarie Montade
O'Brien's
6/25&26
The Eels
Roxy
6/26
Zeke/Streetwalkin' Cheetahs/New Bomb Turks
Garage
6/26
Scream
American Pearl/Motochrist/Broken/Jet 68/Midnight Rapture
Playroom
6/26
Adam Daniel
Opium Den
6/26
Petra Haden
Knitting Factory
6/26
Fenix TX/Forumula/Fallout
Glass House
6/26
Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise
Troubadour
6/26
Eiffel 65
House of Blues
6/26
Mare Winningham
Genghis Cohen Cantina
6/26
The Toledo Show
Gig, Hollywood
6/26
Camaro
DJ Apollo Star/Metal Shop
Viper Room
6/26
Jason Mraz/Brady Harris/Heathcliff
Luna Park
6/27
A-Team/Camp Freestyle/Afterlife/Hip-Hop Clan/OMD/DJ Nobody/Fat Jack/Al Jackson
El Rey Theatre
6/27
Ultimate Fakebook/Pinehurst Kids
Spaceland
6/27
Neve/Radford/Magnified
Troubadour
6/27
The Handsome Family/Sid Hillman Quartet/Creekbird
Fold
6/27
Streetwalkin' Cheetahs/Betty Blowtorch/The Excessories
Opium Den
6/27
Blackbird Sky/Dino Soldo/Joel Cage/Extra Ordinary Magnitude
Gig, W. Los Angeles
6/27
Immersion/The Orphics/Never Heard of It/15 Minutes/Alan's Wrench/TGM Band
Roxy
6/27
Dragline/Rolan Bolan/Comes With the Fall/Sonny Bones/Underlords
Dragonfly
6/27
Scream
Bubble/Lo-Ball/Magnfieid/Coyote Shivers
Playroom
6/27
Atmosphere: Large/Holly Adams/Radar/Tom Chasteen
Viper Room
6/27
Velvet Chain
Key Club
6/27
Dredger
Al's Bar
6/27&28
John Patitucci/Roy Haynes/Danilo Perez
Knitting Factory (8pm/10pm)
6/28
Vans Warped Tour 2000
Green Day/NOFX/Weezer/Mighty Mighty Bosstones/Long Beach Dub Allstars/Jurassic 5/T.S.O.L./The Dickies/ Stingrays/Suicide Machines/Snapcase/Good Riddance/Flogging Molly/Papa Roach/Hot Water Music/ The Muffs/The Donnas/Lunachicks/Millencolin/One Man Army/The Line/The Toledo Show/Anti-Flag/Bueno
Seaside Park, Ventura County Fairgrounds
6/28
Mickey Hart's Planet Drum
House of Blues
6/28
DMC American Battleground/US Heats
Dilated Peoples/Beat Junkies
Palace
6/28
The Newlydeads/Graveyard Diggers/Sour
Dragonfly
6/28
The Getaway People
Troubadour
6/28
Bluebird/The BellRays
Vynyl
6/28
American Murder/Dredger
Fold
6/28
Garrison Starr/Kyle Frost/Aryana/Michael Kaeshammer
Luna Park
6/29
LA Weekly Music Awards
Ice-T/Ray Manzarek/Johnette Napolitano/John Doe/Mike Watt/Jason Falkner/Abby Travis/Rodney Bingenheimer/Chris Carter/Andy Prieboy/Jerry Stahl/Alexis Arquette/Candy Ass/Kim Shattuck/Coyote Shivers/Steve Wynn/Medusa/Xander Smith/Jennifer Smith/Alex Desert/Sam Phillips/Dick Dale/Buck/Betty Blowtorch/Streetwalkin' Cheetahs/Akashic Ensemble/Dave Alvin/Styles of Beyond
Henry Fonda Theatre
6/29
Alice Deejay
Lush
6/29
Black Heart Procession/Rollerball/Irving/Panty Lions
Fold
6/29
Amy Correia/Pete Holly/Brian Berke/Pretty Sneaky Sis/This Band of Angels
O'Brien's
6/29
Delphines/The Tories
Viper Room
6/29
Kristin Mooney/Astra Kelley/Clint Howard
Genghis Cohen Cantina
6/30
Bob Dylan/Phil Lesh
Seaside Park, Ventura County Fairgrounds
6/29-7/1
Tribute to Tito Puente
Conga Room
6/30
Cesaria Evora/Barbarito Torres
Greek Theatre
6/30
The Original Harmony Ridge Creekdippers
Knitting Factory
6/30
Ween
Glass House
6/30
Jon Brion
Largo
6/30
Bif Nakes/Drop 6
Roxy
6/30
Young Dubliners CD Release Party
House of Blues
6/30
Nik Frost/Ultra Persona/Bootie Quake
Viper Room
6/30
Eleven/Furslide
Dragonfly
6/30
Ekova/Cheb I Sabbah
Vynyl
ORANGE COUNTY
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
6/1
Pato Banton/Comeunity/The Influence
Galaxy Theatre
6/2
The Fenians/Citizen Joe/TamLyn
Galaxy Theatre
6/3
Skatejam 2000
Method Man/Redman/The Alkoholiks/Rahzel/DJ Swamp/Beat Junkies/Dieselboy/Alpha17/Sage/E-Sassin/Echo/UFO!/Abstract/Hive/Machete
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre
6/3
Big Sandy & His Fly Rite Boys
Galaxy Theatre
6/2&3
The Temptations
Orange County Performing Arts Center
6/3
Yellowman/Devise
Coach House
6/4
Ray Charles
Sun Theatre
6/4
Che Zuro/Stacey Board/Lisa Johnson/Sue Willett/Robin Pearl/Kimberly White/Mare Lennon/Camille Smith
Barnes & Noble Towne Center, Long Beach
6/6
Nine Inch Nails/A Perfect Circle
Arrowhead Pond
6/7
Doobie Brothers
Sun Theatre
6/7
Average White Band
Coach House
6/8
Average White Band/Olio
Coach House
6/8
Shoegazer/Ex Fork/The Bar Feeders/Disrespect For Joy
KB Club
6/9
Ozma/Endicott 8/Going Stagg
Koo's Cafe
6/9
Corey Stevens
Coach House
6/10
Stan Ridgeway/Lunatic Zoo/Lift Zoo
Coach House
6/10
Kara's Flowers/Filmore/Square/Transition
Chain Reaction
6/11
Sarcastic Bitch/Allison Williams
Koo's Cafe
6/12
Robert Earl Keen
Crazyhorse Saloon
6/13
38 Special
Sun Theatre
6/14
Emmylou Harris/Spyboy
Sun Theatre
6/15
The Blackheart Procession/Apects of Physics/Julie Doiron/Radar/Soundhead
Koo's Cafe
6/16
Up In Smoke
Dr. Dre/Ice Cube/MC Ren/Snoop Dogg/Eminem/Warren G./The Eastsidaz
Arrowhead Pond
6/16
Don McLean/Mark Wood/Jay Nixon
Coach House (7:30/10:30)
6/16&17
Shawn Colvin
Sun Theatre
6/17
Dixie Chicks/Patty Griffin
Arrowhead Pond
6/17
Beachfest 2000
Killingtons/00-Soul/World Tribe/Pinwheel/Munkafust/The MiGs/Mad Lion/Something For the People/Lionheart/The Color Red/Hyphen/Slightly Stoopid/Sole/Toni Estes/Kenochamp/Soul Cracker/Stunt Monkey/Senza Motiva/Acid 9/Pirate All Stars/
Long Beach Harbor
6/17
Eek-A-Mouse/Stew/HB Surround Sound
Galaxy Theatre
6/17
Boy Sets Fire/Ann Beretta/Thrice/Cross My Heart
Chain Reaction
6/18
Todd Rundgren
Sun Theatre
6/18
Death By Stereo/Bane/Adamantium
Chain Reaction
6/19&20
Ringo Starr/Jack Bruce/Eric Carmen/ Dave Edmunds/Simon Kirke
Sun Theatre
6/20
Groovie Ghoulies/Buck
Linda's Doll Hut
6/20
Bane/Death By Stereo/Adamantium
Showcase Theatre
6/21
Weezer
Lava Lounge
6/21
Mary Chapin Carpenter/Catie Curtis
Sun Theatre
6/22
Blink-182/Bad Religion/Fenix TX
Long Beach Arena
6/22
Boys II Men
Sun Theatre
6/23
The Toasters/Ira's Allstars/The Influence
Galaxy Theatre
6/24
Roger Waters
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre
6/24
Yes/Kansas
Blockbuster Pavilion
6/24
Neve/Jennifer Knapp/The Dingees
Crystal Cathedral (free)
6/25
Motley Crue/Megadeth/Anthrax
Blockbuster Pavilion
6/29
Bob Dylan/Phil Lesh
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre
6/29
Nickelodeon's "All That Music & More">
LFO/B*Witched/Blaque/Bosson/Angela Via/Take 5/Sammie/I-5/Willa Ford
Blockbuster Pavilion
6/29&30
Vans Warped Tour 2000
Green Day/NOFX/Weezer/Mighty Mighty Bosstones/Long Beach Dub Allstars/Jurassic 5/T.S.O.L./The Dickies/ Stingrays/Suicide Machines/Snapcase/Good Riddance/Flogging Molly/Papa Roach/Hot Water Music/ The Muffs/The Donnas/Lunachicks/Millencolin/One Man Army/The Line/The Toledo Show/Anti-Flag/Bueno
Arrowhead Pond Parking Lot
6/30
Kathy Mattea/Asleep At the Wheel
Sun Theatre
SAN DIEGO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
6/1
The Cure
Open Air Theatre, SDSU
6/1
Jason Mraz
Java Joe's
6/2
Anya Marina/Cindy Wasserman
Java Joe's
6/3
Gregory Page
Java Joe's
6/4
Cowboy Junkies
Humphrey's
6/4
Young Dubliners
Coors Amphitheatre
6/5
Ray Charles
Humphrey's
6/5
Robin Pearl/Sue Willett/Mare Lennon
Fashion Valley Mall
6/6
Dropkick Murphy's/Bouncing Souls/ The Dwarves/The Distillers
Canes' Bar & Grill
6/7
'N Sync/Sisqo/Pink
San Diego Sports Arena
6/7
Bugguts
Java Joe's
6/8
Doobie Brothers
Humphrey's
6/8
The Shambles/Cockeyed Ghost
Java Joe's
6/9
Steely Dan
Coors Amphitheatre
6/9
Medeski, Martin & Wood
4th & B
6/9
The Locust/Arab on Radar
Che Cafe
6/10
Flogging Molly
Casbah
6/11
Emmylou Harris
Humphrey's
6/11
Average White Band
Viejas Casino
6/11
The Hippos/The Plus Ones/Jerry Lives Twice/NeverGonnaScore
Epicentre
6/13
The Chieftains
Humphrey's
6/14
Ruben Blades
Humphrey's
6/14
Bugguts
Java Joe's
6/15
Dr. Dre Hip-Hop 2000
Dr. Dre/Ice Cube/MC Ren/Snoop Dogg/Eminem/Warren G./The Eastsidaz
San Diego Sports Arena
6/15
Wynonna
Humphrey's
6/15
Robert Walter's 20th Congress
Winston's Beach Club
6/15
Carlos Olmeda
Java Joe's
6/16
Boney James
Humphrey's
6/16
War
Del Mar Fairgrounds
6/16
The Pork Torta/Bebe & Serge/ Tourett's Lautrec
Casbah
6/16
Gregory Page
Java Joe's
6/16
Randi Driscoll/Grant Langston
Twiggs
6/17
Secret Chiefs 3
Casbah
6/17
Mary Dolan
Java Joe's
6/18
Creed/Sevendust
Cox Arena
6/18
Shawn Colvin
Humphrey's
6/18
Los Van Van
Belly Up Tavern
6/19
Roger Waters
Coors Amphitheatre
6/19
Lit
Del Mar Fairgrounds
6/19
nonmeansno
Casbah
6/20
Weezer
Casbah
6/20
Little Richard
Del Mar Fairgrounds
6/20
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Humphrey's
6/20
Skinlab
Brick By Brick
6/21
Bela Fleck & the Flecktones
Spreckels Theatre
6/21
Village People
Del Mar Fairgrounds
6/21
Bugguts
Java Joe's
6/22
Dixie Chicks/Patty Griffin
Cox Arena
6/24
Vans Warped Tour 2000
Green Day/NOFX/Mighty Mighty Bosstones/Long Beach Dub Allstars/Jurassic 5/T.S.O.L./The Dickies/ Stingrays/Suicide Machines/Snapcase/Good Riddance/Flogging Molly/Papa Roach/Hot Water Music/ The Muffs/The Donnas/Lunachicks/Millencolin/One Man Army/The Line/The Toledo Show/Anti-Flag/Bueno
Coors Amphitheatre Parking Lot
6/24
The Toasters
Brick By Brick
6/24
Lindsey Young/Mark Romano
Twiggs
6/25
DMC American Battleground/US Heats
East County Performing Arts Center
6/25&26
Ringo Starr & His All-Star Band
Humphrey's
6/26
The Tempations
Del Mar Fairgrounds
6/27
Natalie Merchant
Open Air Theatre, SDSU
6/27
Asleep At the Wheel/Kathy Mattea
Humphrey's
6/28
Michael McDonald
Humphrey's
6/28
Lonestar
Del Mar Fairgrounds
6/28
Bugguts
Java Joe's
6/29
Mickey Hart
Humphrey's
6/29
B-Side Players
Casbah
6/29
Lisa Sanders Band/Berkley-Hart
Belly Up Tavern
6/29
Jason Mraz
Java Joe's
6/30
Motley Crue/Megadeth/Anthrax
Coors Amphitheatre
6/30
Jason Mraz/Carlos Olmeda/Kristin Banks
Twiggs
6/30
Peggy Watson
Java Joe's
SANTA BARBARA
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
6/9
Average White Band
Rocks
6/14
Stone Temple Pilots
Santa Barbara Bowl
6/16
Weezer
Yucatan
6/16
Jules Shear/Judy Henske
Lobero Theatre
6/22
6/14
Stone Temple Pilots
Santa Barbara Bowl
6/22
Groovie Ghoulies/Buck
Yucatan
6/23
Erin McKeown/Antara & Delilah
Jolly Tiger Lounge
6/25
Natalie Merchant
Santa Barbara Bowl
COMING IN JULY
Hootenanny 2000, 311/Incubus, Redondo Beach Jazz Festival, Motley Crue/Megadeth, Don Henley, Patty Loveless/Colin Raye, Los Lobos, Randy Newman, Ricky Martin, Lyle Lovett, Art Garfunkel, No Doubt/Lit/Black Eyed Peas, Britney Spears, Dave Matthews Band . . . more!
MayListings
July Listings
Do you have an update for SoCal? Click Here.
© 1998-2000 SHOWDATES. All Rights Reserved.