Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
Subscribe to the SHOWDATES Mailing List

Click Here!
 
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Los Angeles | Orange County | San Diego
Santa Barbara
SHOWDATES covered events in red.
LOS ANGELES
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
6/29-7/1
Tribute to Tito Puente
Conga Room
7/1
Diamanda Galas
Knitting Factory
7/1
Motley Crue/Megadeth/Anthrax
Universal Amphitheatre
7/1
504 Boyz/Master P
House of Blues
7/1
Club Makeup
Tsar
El Rey Theatre
7/1
Remy Zero/Silver/Space Twins/Gregory Slay/Lauri Kranz/Tiana/Trevor Lissauer/DJ Mouse
Labs
7/1
Giant
Lisa Loud
Circus
7/1
Maynard Ferguson & Big Bop Nouveau
Bistro Gardens
7/1
The Negro Problem/Third Grade Teacher/Kevin Frank/Novacaine
14 Below
7/1
The Murmurs/AnnMarie Montade/Harry Dean Stanton/Gabriel Mann
House of Blues
7/1
Tristeza
Glass House
7/1
Darling Violetta
3200 N. San Fernando Blvd.
7/1
Bluetip/Go Go Go Airheart/Crack/Icarus Line
Spaceland
7/2
Lloyd Cole
Troubadour
7/1
Dredger/Kittens For Christian/Kindness/The Excessories
Al's Bar
7/1
Lisa Sanders/Nica's Dream/Left of Led
Gig, W. Los Angeles
7/1
Merrick/Honeycut
Viper Room
7/2
Rosemary's Billygoat/400 Blows/The Fence Killers/The Pork Torta
House of Blues
7/2
Faith and the Muse/Coven 13
El Rey Theatre
7/2-4
Glen Campbell
Hollywood Bowl
7/3
Weezer/Nerf Herder
Glass House
7/3
Diamanda Galas
Knitting Factory
7/3
Sasha & Digweed
Shrine Auditorium
7/3
Weezer/Phantom Planet
Glass House
7/3
Slydell/Gus
Spaceland
7/3
Camaro
DJ Apollo Star/Metal Shop
Viper Room
7/4
De La Soul/Pharoahe Monch/Biz Markie/Common/Talib Kweli/Hi Tek
House of Blues
7/4
Atmosphere
Freddy Be/DJ Asad/Mr C/Julian Couly
Viper Room
7/4
The Pinkz/King Shit/Los Creepers/Horchata/The Fuse/Kastle Grey Skull/Hzentriq/Thereting Verse/War Heroes/Pope the Goat
Garage
7/4
400 Blows/The Gearstrippers
Al's Bar
7/5
Legendary Pink Dots/Dead Voices On Air
Roxy
7/5
Murder City Devils/Le Shok/The Icarus Line/The Catheters
Glass House
7/5
Michelle Malone/Kathrin Shorr
Genghis Cohen Cantina
7/5
Kristin Mooney
Molly Mallone's
7/5
Helicopter Helicopter/Danny Grand Prix
Viper Room
7/5
Stella Maris/Moth/Drummed/Inevitable Acronym/Swords Project
Fold
7/5
Lisa Johnson/Sue Willett/Joy Bunworth/Crazy Cat George
Coconut Teaszer
7/5
Coven 13
Playroom
7/5
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
7/6
Poncho Sanchez
Conga Room
7/6
Scarnella/Destroy All Nels Cline/Zeena Parkins
Vynyl
7/6
Bebel Gilberto
El Rey Theatre
7/6
Glen Phillips/Sam Butera
Viper Room
7/6
The Breakestra
Gabah
7/6
The Lisa Marr Experiment
Fais Do Do
7/6
Cafe R&B/Hubert Sumlin/Sean Chambers
Mint
7/6
Helicopter Helicopter/Milkweed
Hard Rock Cafe
7/6
Blues Experiment/Jazz From Hell/Sleestack/The Big Cool
Al's Bar
7/6
The Januaries/Quazar & Roxy/The Swords Project
Spaceland
7/6
Mare Winningham/Wendy Bucklew/J-Sun
Genghis Cohen Cantina
7/7
Susana Baca
Conga Room
7/7
Blackbird Sky/Drizz/Bootie Quake
Viper Room
7/7
The Phantom Chords/Damnation/3 Bad Jacks
Troubadour
7/7
Susana Baca
Knitting Factory
7/7
The Kirby Grips/Buxotics/Bitesize/Rizzo
Al's Bar
7/7
Deadbolt/Invisible Men/Thee Oh-No's/Witching Hour
Spaceland
7/7
Spooky Pie/The Insect Surfers/The Shakes
Mr. T's Bowl
7/7
Debbie Weisberg/Janet Robin/Five Wheel Drive/Kane
Mint
7/7
Jon Brion
Largo
7/7
Chuck Mangione/James Hewitt
On the Green
7/7
Amy Mikel/Trish Monaco/Brent Dickey
Genghis Cohen Cantina
7/8
Randy Newman
Redondo Beach Performing Arts Center
7/8
Giant
Adam Freeland/Tim Lawson/Mark Tabberner/Sol/Deep Down
Circus
7/8
Rhett Miller
Largo
7/8
Murder City Devils/The Catheters/The Yo-Yo's/Frankenberrie
Troubadour
7/8
Young Dubliners/Otter Pops/Fanny Grace
14 Below
7/8
Radford
Viper Room
7/8
Susana Baca
Neighborhood Church, Pasadena
7/8
Never Heard of It/The Jiggz/Rent A Friend
Glass House
7/8
Munkafust/The Brodys/Applesaucer/The Hairdressers/Vegas DeMilo/Red Planet/Petrol
Gig, Hollywood
7/8
Harry Dean Stanton/Cousin Lovers/Convoy/Rebecca Hart
Mint
7/8
Shannon McNally/Stirling
Molly Mallone's
7/8
Jessica Riddle
Borders Books & Music, Thousand Oaks (2pm)
7/8
Teresa Tudury/Chrisitna Rasch/Michiko and Kris McKay
Genghis Cohen Cantina
7/9
Will Downing/Chante Moore/Gerald Albright/Phil Perry
Greek Theatre
7/9
Misfits/Ignite/Reach the Sky
El Rey Theatre
7/9
Rx Bandits/Slow Gherkin/The Impossibles
Roxy
7/9
400 Blows/Dead & Gone/Thunderfist/Live in a Burn Clinic
Al's Bar
7/9
Revival
Doc Martin/Marques Wyatt/Little Chris/Juan Nunez
Vynyl
7/9
Jessica Riddle
Borders Books & Music, Pasadena (12pm)
7/10
Dan Fogelberg
House of Blues
7/10
Tiger Lilies
Vynyl
7/10
Dead Rock West/Eric McFadden/Knee Girl
Mint
7/10
Camaro
DJ Apollo Star/Metal Shop
Viper Room
7/10
Slydell/Gus/Earlimart
Spaceland
7/10
Tegan & Sara
Luna Park
7/11
Swingin Utters/Youth Brigade
Glass House
7/11
Joe Henry
Largo
7/11
Cleaned/Me Me Me/Banner Day
Troubadour
7/11
Anita O'Day
Atlas
7/11
Adam Elk/Cockeyed Ghost/High Road/Josh Rifkin
Fold
7/11
Silver/X's For Eyes/Blockage/Firebug/The Fire Ants
Opium Den
7/11
This Band of Angels/Sam Shaber/Sativa Brand/Brougham
Mint
7/11
Patsy
Fais Do Do
7/11
Carlos Olmeda
Foundation Room, House of Blues
7/11
Jessica Riddle
Borders Books & Music, Torrance (7pm)
7/12
Cassandra Wilson
Hollywood Bowl
7/12
Joseph Arthur
Luna Park
7/12
My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult/Meg Lee Chin
El Rey Theatre
7/12
Dogstar
Wherehouse, Beverly Connection (7pm)
7/12
Chuck Prophet/Phil Roy
Mint
7/12
Mest/Allister/Sum 41
Troubadour
7/12
Lumirova/Lotusland/Moth/Soundhead
Fold
7/12
Planet Ohm/Blackbird Sky/Joy the Bug
Opium Den
7/12
Deadweight/Munkafust
Viper Room
7/12
Modern English
Gig, W. Los Angeles
7/12
Chuck Prophet/Phil Roy/Harriet Shock
Mint
7/12
Coven 13
Playroom
7/12
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
7/13
Barbara Manning/Chris Cacavas Foundation/Tracker
Fold
7/13
The BellRays/Buck/Heaven Tonight
Spaceland
7/13
Lou Barlow
Largo
7/13
Youth Brigade/Swingin' Utters/The Generators/Blue Collar Special
Troubadour
7/13
Remy Zero/Contact/Itch
Viper Room
7/13
Dogstar/The Exies
Key Club
7/13
Barbara Manning/Chris Cacavas Committee
Fold
7/13
Mike Watt/Blue Bottle Kiss
Al's Bar
7/13
George Sarah/Descanso/Betsy Spivak/Melody Black
Mint
7/13
Kristian Hoffman/Max Kaplan 5/Jeremiah
Highland Grounds
7/13
Mare Winningham/Eric McFadden/Bennett McCall
Genghis Cohen Cantina
7/14
Plea For Peace
The Blue Meanies/Alkaline Trio/Link 80/The Honor System/MU330/Lawrence Arms/Chris Murry/Mark Park/Dan Potthast/Angelo Moore
Fais Do Do
7/14
From Bubblegum To Sky/3 Berry Ice Cream/The Fairway/My Favorite
Spaceland
7/14
Hot Rod Lincoln/Josie Kruezer
Foothill
7/14
Miles Long/Slydell/Carlos Olmeda
Mint
7/14
Jon Brion
Largo
7/14
Jane Fontana/The Royales
Viper Room
7/14
Straight To Video/Waycross/Claudine 3/Skinny & Me
Al's Bar
7/14
Candye Kane/Eddie Reed
On the Green
7/14
Honeywell/Dredge/Dakota Moon
Key Club
7/14&15
Don Henley
Universal Amphitheatre
7/15
Metallica/KoRn/Kid Rock/System of A Down/ Powerman 5000
Coliseum
7/15
Joan Armatrading
Redondo Beach Performing Arts Center
7/15
Patty Loveless/Colin Raye
Greek Theatre
7/15
For Carnation/Black Heart Procession
Fais Do Do
7/15
Alejandro Escovedo/Joy Ray
Largo
7/15
Majestic/The Arrogants/Le Coup/Three Berry Ice Cream/The Fairways/From Bubblegum To Sky/Aerospace
Glass House
7/15
Deadbolt/Rockaholics/The Voice
Foothill
7/15
Crack/The Spitfires/Drunk Horse/The Vultures
Al's Bar
7/15
00-Soul/Zumani
Luna Park
7/15
Sugarplastic/Big Sir/Raymakers/Rilo Kiley
Spaceland
7/15
Rubydiver/Mention
Lava Lounge
7/15
Harry Dean Stanton/The Wayward Band/Jerry Wagners/Anne McCue
Mint
7/16
Deep
Frankie Knuckles/Marques Wyatt
Vynyl
7/16
Charlotte Elders/Jeff Liebowitz
Genghis Cohen Cantina
7/17
Juvenile/Hot Boys/Big Tymers/Little Wayne/BG
House of Blues
7/17
All/Wretch Like Me/The Pavers
Whisky
7/17
Chicane/Christopher Lawrence
Vynyl
7/17
Ali Weiss/Eric Lieblin
Genghis Cohen Cantina
7/17
Slydell/Gus
Spaceland
7/18
Carl Thomas
Key Club
7/18
John Doe
Fingerprints
7/18
Anita O'Day
Atlas
7/18
Atmosphere
Mark Grant/Laidback
Viper Room
7/18
Adam Elk/Lizzie West
Fold
7/19
Joseph Arthur
Luna Park
7/19
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe
Conga Room
7/19
The Stereo/Midtown
Fais Do Do
7/19
Moth/Stratford 4
Fold
7/19
The Two Sides of Wadada Leo Smith
Knitting Factory (8pm/10pm)
7/19
Coven 13
Playroom
7/19
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
7/20
Travis/Leona Naess
Wiltern Theater
7/20
They Might Be Giants
House of Blues
7/20
John Doe
Aron's Records
7/20
John Doe
Largo
7/20
The Juliana Theory
Troubadour
7/20
Tsar
Vynyl
7/20
Fluf/Bottom/Clovenhoof
Spaceland
7/20
Atmosphere
Dalua/Chebi/Fredric Galliano
Viper Room
7/20
George Sarah/15 Mary Thompsons/Tim Bader/Tony Lucca
Mint
7/10
Third Thursday
King Fly/The Webstirs/360 Loose/The Villas/Yogi/Adam Leland/Kenny Howes/The Pranks/Helium Angels/Nice Guy Eddie/Me Decade/David Houston/The Innocents
Highland Grounds
7/20
Trespassers William
Gypsy Lounge
7/20
Mare Winningham/Cherry Soda/Moe Jones
Genghis Cohen Cantina
7/21
The Autumns/The Czars/Infrared/Midsummer/The Arrogants
Troubadour
7/21
Jon Brion
Largo
7/21
International Pop Overthrow 2000
Jupiter Affect/The Shambles/The Larks/Los Impossibles/Helium Angel/The Loons/The Sun Kings/Willie Wisely/Swinger
Fais Do Do
7/21
Urinals/Jucifer/Starlight Desparation
Spaceland
7/21
Ratt/Warrant/L.A. Guns
House of Blues
7/21
Sonia Dada
Watercourt
7/21
Miles Long/C.C. White/Duane Neillson
Mint
7/21
Clovenhoof/Backbiter/Biblical Proof of U.F.O.'s/Smoke
Al's Bar
7/21
Carlos Olmeda/Randi Driscoll/Jason Mraz/Tony Perez
Highland Grounds
7/22
Alabina
Greek Theatre
7/22
Giant
Timo Maas/Jerry Bonham
Circus
7/22
Eve 6/Goldfinger/Dynamite Hack
Palace
7/22
Blood of Abraham/Natural Afrodisiac/Esoteric/DJ Gabe Real
Glass House
7/22
International Pop Overthrow 2000
The Flashcubes/Folding Edifice/Dan Markell/King Ely/Quinton Flynn/The Twigs/American Suitcase/David Houston/Adam Leland
Spaceland (12pm)
7/22
International Pop Overthrow 2000
Walter Clevenger & the Dairy Kings/Chewy Marble/Ray Paul/Yogi/The Breetles/It's My Party/The Nerk Twins/The Idea/Daver
Gig, W. Los Angeles
7/22
Pastilla
Roxy
7/22
20 Dead Flower Children/Livid/Cleaner/The Moon Family
Troubadour
7/22
Jucifer/The Goddamn Gentlemen/The Amadams/LK-5
Al's Bar
7/22
Harry Dean Stanton/Jake Dennis/Lucky Phillips/Stew Boss
Mint
7/22
Mayhem/Hate Eternal/Exhausted
Key Club
7/22
Mates of State/The Drop Science/Slackjaw
PCH
7/22
The Tories/David Zasloff/Tracy Spuehler
Genghis Cohen Cantina
7/23
International Pop Overthrow 2000
Beachwood Sparks/Dragster Barbie/The Tories/The Rubinoos/The Vandalias/Einstein's Sister/Nice Guy Eddie/Nutrajet
Troubadour
7/23
Kobe Bryant/Rico/Uneek/Broady/Sean Francis Dap/Da Babies/Off Centre
House of Blues
7/23
International Pop Overthrow 2000
The Webstirs/Samantha's Favorite/The Happy Losers/K.C. Bowman/Hutch/Pop A Rocks/Pledge Drive/The Me Decade
Gig, Hollywood (12:30pm)
7/24
Sonic Youth
Wilshire Theatre
7/24
International Pop Overthrow 2000
Martin Luther Lennon/Sugarsmack/Apples & Pears/The Beatifics/Barely Pink/Brown Eyed Susans/Mark Johnson & the Wild Alligators/Kristi Callan/Tommy Flake
Luna Park
7/23
Revival
Doc Martin/Marques Wyatt/Little Chris/Juan Nunez
Vynyl
7/24
For Stars
Spaceland
7/24
String Cheese Incident
John Anson Ford Amphitheatre
7/24
Slydell/Gus/For Stars
Spaceland
7/25
Bon Jovi
Key Club
7/25
International Pop Overthrow 2000
Jason Falkner/New Bitter Pop Stars/Adam Daniel/Linus of Hollywood/Cloud Eleven/Wendie Colter/Steve Barton/Adrian Gerard
El Rey Theatre
7/25
Phife Dog/Shortkut/Zion-I
Troubadour
7/25
Adam Elk/Merrick
Fold
7/26
Joseph Arthur
Luna Park
7/26
Mary Lou Lord/For Stars
Vynyl
7/26
International Pop Overthrow 2000
The Tearaways/Bat Country/The Piper Downs/Blue Cartoon/Davenport/The Pranks/Crash Into June/Sins Tailor
Gig, Hollywood
7/26
Kina
Roxy
7/26
Abby Travis
South West Museum
7/26
Lazy Stars
Viper Room
7/26
Moth/Brendon Massei
Fold
7/26
Coven 13
Playroom
7/26
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
7/27
Sunny Day Real Estate/No Knife
Palace
7/27
Calexico/Neko Case & Her Boyfriends/Trailer Bride
Vynyl
7/27
Lou Barlow
Largo
7/27
Supreme Beings of Leisure/Electric Sky Church
El Rey Theatre
7/27
International Pop Overthrow 2000
Swirl 360/Splitsville/Darin/The Greeberry Woods/The Andersons/The Grip Weeds/360 Loose/Kickstand USA/Million Yen
Troubadour
7/27
Pete Escovedo Orchestra/Sheila E.
Conga Room
7/27
Linda Perry/Jay Buchanan
Viper Room
7/27
George Sarah/Arnold McCullen/Mia Sharpe/Peter Salet
Mint
7/27
Syncopation
Fold
7/27
Mare Winningham/Renee Stahl/Gerlinda Grimes
Genghis Cohen Cantina
7/27&28
Indigo Girls
House of Blues
7/27&28
Sunny Day Real Estate
Troubadour
7/28
International Pop Overthrow 2000
Baby Lemonade/Anton Barbeau/The Solipsistics/The See Saw/Outrageous Cherry/Phil Rosenthal/The Subliminals/Cosmo Topper
Spaceland
7/28
Royal Trux/... And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead
Vynyl
7/28
Jon Brion
Largo
7/28
Miles Long/Sonja Marie/Soul Purpose
Mint
7/28
Groovestone/More Real Ray/Deep Fried Jedi/Totimoshi
Al's Bar
7/28&29
Vas
Luna Park
7/29
Giant
BT
Circus
7/29
Mix Master Mike
La Casa Ballroom
7/29
John Doe
Aron's Records
7/29
Reel Big Fish/Deathray/Square/Longfellow
Glass House
7/29
Arling & Cameron/DJ Me DJ You
Fais Do Do
7/29
Calexico/Neko Case & Her Boyfriends/Trailer Bride
Knitting Factory
7/29
Giant
John Aquaviva
Circus
7/29
Freeheat
Troubadour
7/29
International Pop Overthrow 2000
Swirl 360/Splitsville/Darin/The Greeberry Woods/The Andersons/The Grip Weeds/360 Loose/Kickstand USA/Million Yen
Troubadour
7/29
Kevin K Band/The Superbees/Flash Express/Eagle
Al's Bar
7/29
Harry Dean Stanton/3 Bad Jacks/Jon Ernst
Mint
7/30
Natalie MacMaster/Altan/Lunasa
Hollywood Bowl
7/30
International Pop Overthrow 2000
Kara's Flowers/The Cowsills/The Waking Hours/Kenny Howes & the Yeah!/Kerosene Hero/Flamingo
El Rey Theatre
7/30
Nerf Herder/Ozma/Elia/Dharma Bums/Velcro/Assertive Nerds
Roxy
7/30
The Weakerthans/Jealous Sound/Sunday's Best
Fais Do Do
7/30
International Pop Overthrow 2000
The Gravel Pit/Ed James/The Gravy/Arch Stanton/Jeremy/Florapop/Cool King Chris/Army of Jasons
Gig, Hollywood (12pm)
7/31
Britney Spears/A-Teens
Hollywood Bowl
7/31-8/1
The Catherine Wheel/Tracy Bonham
El Rey Theatre
7/31
International Pop Overthrow 2000
Double Naught Spies/Cindy Lee Berryhill/Frisbie/Mannix/The Irresponsibles/The Jellybricks/The Kennedys/Plum/Doug Edmunds
Troubadour
7/31
Slydell/Gus
Spaceland
ORANGE COUNTY
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
7/1
Hootenany Festival 2000
Chris Isaak/Reverend Horton Heat/The Knitters/Hank Williams III/Royal Crown Revue/Lee Rocker & Jim Phantom/ Cadillac Tramps/Dave Vanian/The Blasters/8 1/2 Souvenirs/Kingbees/James Intveld/Hot Rod Lincoln/Road Kings/ Russell Scott/Amazing Crowns/Kim Lenz/Los Infernos/Still Dreadful/Joe Wood/3 Bad Jacks/Billy Kernkamp/ Riverboat Gamblers
Oak Canyon Ranch
7/1
Lloyd Cole/Jill Sobule
Coach House
7/2
This Ain't No Picnic 2000
Beck/Yo La Tengo/Built To Spill/Modest Mouse/The Bicycle Thief/Sensefield/At the Drive-In/Sam Prekop/Grandaddy/Don Caballero/Delta 72/Murder City Devils/Beachwood Sparks/Whisky Biscuit/Shannon Wright/The Radar Bros./The Pressure/DJ Me DJ You/Seagull Screaming Kiss Her Kiss Her/The Sadies
Oak Canyon Ranch
7/2
Nickelodeon's "All That Music & More">
LFO/B*Witched/Blaque/Bosson/Angela Via/Take 5/Sammie/I-5/Willa Ford
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre
7/3
1st Annual L.A. Hip-Hop Festival
De La Soul/Common/Pharoahe Monch/Biz Markie/Reflection Eternal
Oak Canyon Ranch
7/4
Jennifer Knapp/Audio Adrenaline
Cerritos College Stadium
7/6
Legendary Pink Dots/Dead Voices On Air
Galaxy Theatre
7/6
Frank Black & the Catholics/Reid Paley
Coach House
7/7
Young Dubliners
Sun Theatre
7/8
Steve Miller Band/Gov't Mule
Blockbuster Pavilion
7/8
Sensefield/Smile/Ozma/Fairview
Chain Reaction
7/8
The Album Leaf/Roots of Orchis/Oma Yang
Koo's Cafe
7/9
Bluebird/Bluetip
Koo's Cafe
7/11
Dan Fogelberg
Sun Theatre
7/12
The Vue/The Faint/Camera Obscura
Koo's Cafe
7/13
Plea For Peace
The Blue Meanies/Alkaline Trio/Link 80/The Honor System/MU330/Lawrence Arms/Chris Murry/Mark Park/Dan Potthast/Angelo Moore
Chain Reaction
7/14
Los Lobos
Sun Theatre
7/14
My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult/Meg Lee Chin
Galaxy Theatre
7/14
Kendall Payne/Tara MacLean/Amy Correia
Coach House
7/15
Jessica Riddle
Borders Books & Music (2pm)
7/16
Royal Crown Revue
Blue Cafe
7/17
Jaci Velasquez
Orange County Fair
7/17
Alejandro Escovedo/The Majestics
Blue Cafe
7/19
Steppenwolf
Orange County Fair
7/20
Ricky Martin
Arrowhead Pond
7/20
Isaac Hayes
Orange County Fair
7/20
Midtown/The Stereo/Limbeck/Nevergonnascore
Koo's Cafe
7/21
Paul Rodgers
Orange County Fair
7/21
Robert Gordon
Galaxy Theatre
7/21
Mates of State/Egon/Hansi/The Real Diego
Koo's Cafe
7/22
Art Garfunkel
Sun Theatre
7/22
Koko Taylor
Coach House
7/22
Bonfire Madgian/Jen Wood/Javert/The Nothing
Koo's Cafe
7/23
Barenaked Ladies
Arrowhead Pond
7/24
Lyle Lovett
Sun Theatre
7/24
Weird Al Yankovic
Orange County Fair
7/25
Goldfinger
Sun Theatre
7/25
Rick Springfield
Orange County Fair
7/27
Tower of Power
Sun Theatre
7/28
The Yardbirds
Coach House
7/29
Dave Matthews Band/Medeski, Martin & Wood
Blockbuster Pavilion
7/29
Britney Spears/A-Teens
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre
7/29
Nerf Herder
Chain Reaction
7/29
Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers
Galaxy Theatre
7/29
International Pop Overthrow 2000
Wonderboy/The Oranges/Spinning Jennies/Wayne Resnick/The Popdudes/Randell Kirsch/Scarlet Crush/Blue Imagination/Julian Leal
Eastgate Park, Garden Grove (12pm)
7/29
International Pop Overthrow 2000
Time Bomb Symphony/Dining Room Set/The Salteens/Tammy & the Lords of Misrule/Dipsomaniacs/Paranoid Lovesick/Love Candy/Orange Hat/Paul Melancon
Fitzgerald's Irish Pub
SAN DIEGO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
7/1
Bob Dylan/Phil Lesh
Del Mar Fairgrounds
7/2
De La Soul/Common/Pharoah Monch/Biz Markie/Talib Kweli/Hi-Tek
4th & B
7/2
Cheap Trick
Humphrey's
7/2
The Samples/The Push Stars
Belly Up Tavern
7/3
Oak Ridge Boys
Del Mar Fairgrounds
7/4
Three Dog Night
Del Mar Fairgrounds
7/3-5
Chris Isaak
Humphrey's
7/6
Misfits/Reach the Sky/Ignite
Canes' Bar & Grill
7/6
Murder City Devils/The Catheters
Che Cafe
7/6
The Album Leaf/Roots of Orchis/Oma Yang
Casbah
7/7
Rhett Miller/Anya Marina/Berkley Hart
Java Joe's
7/7
Pat Benetar
Humphrey's
7/7
Hubert Sumlin
Casbah
7/7&8
Judy Collins
Navy Pier, 32nd Street
7/8
Frank Black & the Catholics/Buckfast Superbee/Reid Paley
Brick By Brick
7/8
Arturo Sandoval/Poncho Sanchez
4th & B
7/8
Steve Poltz/Anya Marina
Java Joe's
7/9
Don Henley
Open Air Theatre, SDSU
7/9
The Phantom Chords/Deadbolt/Lords of Altamont
Casbah
7/9
Steve Poltz/Berkley Hart
Java Joe's
7/11
Cassandra Wilson
Humphrey's
7/12
Dan Fogelberg
Humphrey's
7/12
Bugguts
Java Joe's
7/13
Joan Armatrading
Humphrey's
7/13
The Mother Hips/Chuck Prophet/Still Water Junction
Casbah
7/14
Collin Raye
Humphrey's
7/14
Giving Tree
Java Joe's
7/15
Joseph Arthur/Eve Selis
Java Joe's
7/15
Kendall Payne/Tara MacLean/Amy Correia
Canes' Bar & Grill
7/16
Los Lobos/Alejandro Escovedo
Humphrey's
7/16
The For Carnation/Black Heart Procession/Teacher's Pet
Casbah
7/17
Ricky Martin
San Diego Sports Arena
7/17&18
Boz Skaggs
Humphrey's
7/19
Sonia Dada
Belly Up Tavern
7/19
Sonia Dada/Toshi Reagon
Belly Up Tavern
7/19
Wayne Hancock/The Deere Johns
Casbah
7/19
Carlos Olmeda/Randi Driscoll/Berkley-Hart/Jason Mraz
Java Joe's
7/20
Danzig/Depswa/Fireball Ministry
4th & B
7/20
GoGoGo Airheart/The Lovelight Shine/The Starlight Desperation
Casbah
7/20&21
Lyle Lovett
Humphrey's
7/21
Incredible Moses Leroy/Skydiver/Thingy/Optiganally Yours
Casbah
7/21
Dan Bernstein
Java Joe's
7/21
Lisa Sanders/Copper Wimmin
Twiggs
7/22
Phife Dawg
4th & B
7/22
El Vez/Pansy Division/The Chasers
Casbah
7/22
Lisa Sanders/Copper Wimmin
Java Joe's
7/23
X/The Dragons/Furious IV
Casbah
7/23
Art Garfunkel
Humphrey's
7/24
Rugburns/Anya Marina
Casbah
7/25
Blink-182
Casbah
7/25
Sunny Day Real Estate/No Knife
Canes' Bar & Grill
7/25
Cut To the Cure
Lisa Sanders/In the Rough/Deborah Liv Johnson
Eclipse Hair
7/25&26
Indigo Girls
Humphrey's
7/27
Smokey Robinson
Humphrey's
7/27
Royal Trux/... And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead/Tourettes Lautrec
Casbah
7/27
Dynamite Hack
Canes' Bar & Grill
7/27
Eve Selis/Jeremy Kay
Belly Up Tavern
7/28
Dave Matthews Band/Medeski, Martin & Wood
Coors Amphitheatre
7/28
Tower of Power
Humphrey's
7/28
Weird Al Yankovic
Open Air Theatre, SDSU
7/28
Robert Walter's 20th Congress/Elgin Park/Like Millions
Casbah
7/29
LeAnn Rimes
Viejas Casino
7/29
Gregory Page CD Release Party
Java Joe's
7/30
Catherine Wheel/Tracy Bonham
Canes' Bar & Grill
7/30
Ottmar Liebert
Humphrey's
7/30
Earth, Wind, & Fire
Open Air Theatre, SDSU
7/30
Neko Case & Her Boyfriends/Trailer Bride
Casbah
7/31
Diana Krall
Humphrey's
SANTA BARBARA
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
7/2
Chris Isaak
Santa Barbara Bowl
7/2
Reverend Horton Heat
Ventura Theatre
7/2
The Brink
Yucatan
7/7
Reid Paley
Yucatan
7/13
Don Henley
Santa Barbara Bowl
7/13
Joseph Arthur
Hi-Bar
7/14
Blazing Haley
Yucatan
7/15
Plea For Peace/Alkaline Trio/Blue Meanies
Living Room
7/22
Roy Rogers/Shana Morrison
Lobero Theatre
7/26
Toots & the Maytalls
Ventura Theatre
7/27
For Stars
Hi-Bar
7/28
Robert Cray Band
Ventura Theatre
7/29
No Doubt/Lit/Black Eyed Peas
Santa Barbara Bowl
COMING IN AUGUST
Diana Ross & the Supremes, Poison/Cinderella/Dokken/Slaughter, Tony Benett/Diana Krall, No Doubt/Lit/Black Eyed Peas, Paula Cole, B.B. King/Susan Tedeschi/Tommy Castro, Sting, Martina McBride, The Who/Jimmy Page/The Black Crowes, Dwight Yoakam, LeAnn Rimes, Mary J. Blige, Gipsy Kings, Clint Black . . . more!
June Listings
August Listings
Do you have an update for SoCal? Click Here.
© 1998-2000 SHOWDATES. All Rights Reserved.