Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 
 
Subscribe to the SHOWDATES Mailing List

 
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Los Angeles | Orange County | San Diego | Santa Barbara
SHOWDATES covered events in red.
LOS ANGELES
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
4/1
Sebadoh/Richard Buckner
Troubadour
4/1
The Negro Problem/Single Bullet Theory
Luna Park
4/1
The Tories
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/1
silverchair/3 Colours Red
House of Blues
4/1
The Latin Playboys/Lisa Germano
Hollywood Athletic Club
4/1
Blur
Mayan Theatre
4/1
CandyAss/Me First/Fire Ants/Angoras
Al's Bar
4/2
Alien Fashion Show/New Morty Show/Blue Plate Special
Club Caprice
4/2
Andrea Parker/Qburn's Abstract Message
Atlas
4/2
Sara Lovell/Deborah Gee/Sean Franks
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/2
Skeletones/Mobtown/Catch 22/The Rudies
Troubadour
4/2
No Use For A Name/Ten Foot Pole/Diesel Boy/Digger
Roxy
4/2
Ana Egge
McCabe's Guitar Shop
4/2
Rusted Root/Khaleel
House of Blues
4/2&3
Offspring/D Generation/The Living End
Universal Amphitheatre
4/2-4
Sheryl Crow/Eagle-Eye Cherry
Pantages Theatre
4/3
Cindy Lee Berryhill
Moondog Cafe
4/3
General Degree/Red Hat
Hollywood Park Casino
4/3
Agent Orange
Roxy
4/3
Berlin
House of Blues
4/3
Zoe Bonham
Viper Room
4/4
Prince Paul/Breeze
Ruby
4/4
Jimmy Eat World/Sense Field
Glass House
4/4
Chalie Hunter
Jazz Bakery
4/4
Al's Bar's 20th Anniversary Show Mike Watt & the Black Gang/Sylvia Juncosa/The Urinals/Popdefect/The Leaving Trains/Kommunity F.K./The Jimbonaires
Al's Bar
4/4
Eric Benet
House of Blues
4/5
Jimmy Eat World/Sense Field
Roxy
4/5
The Negro Problem
Blue Cafe
4/5
Honey House/Baby Lemonade/John Ellis
14 Below
4/5
Helen 55/Papa Roach/Electric Head/ Rakit
Troubadour (free)
4/5
Jill Sobule
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/5
PJ Olsson/Justce Leeg/Neurotic Oustiders
Viper Room
4/5
Snatch-22
Deep Eynde/1976/The Pinks
Garage
4/5
Neurotic Oustiders (featuring Steve Jones, John Taylor, Duff McKagan, Matt Sorum)
Viper Room
4/6
Anita O'Day
Atlas
4/6
Das Klown/Fear/Bloof For Blood
Opium Den
4/6
Vicki Randle/Belle Aire/Lexie Shine/Girlfriend/Madame Medusa
Highland Grounds
4/6
Jimmy Eat World/Sense Field
Roxy
4/6
Mercury Rev/Jason Falkner
El Rey Theatre
4/6
Simon Says
Viper Room
4/6
Benefit For Larry Mann
The Muffs/Buck/Backwash/Fonda/Lava Diva/The Drummed/Uglier in Person
Troubadour
4/6
Daddy Kev/UFO/Abastract
Spaceland
4/6
Lili Haydn/Sam Shaber/Fountain/Edie Carey
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/6
Henry Rollins
Luna Park
4/7
Nasir Rasheed/Soulcat
Atlas
4/7
Alanis Morissette/Garbage
Universal Amphitheatre
4/7
Kid Rock
Roxy
4/7
Gwen Mars/Cyclefly/Republics
Atlas
4/7
Chuck E. Weiss
House of Blues
4/8
MXPX/Shades Apart
House of Blues
4/8
Mash/Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers
Hard Rock Cafe (free)
4/8
Jello Biafra
Palace
4/8
Jim Rose Circus Sideshow: Secrets of the Strange
Hollywood Athletic Club
4/8
Kent/Papa Vegas
Troubadour
4/8
The Negro Problem/The Mellocads
Luna Park
4/8
Noella Hutton/Kate Higgins/Rebecca Hart Project
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/8
W.A.C.O./Centimeters/Michael Whitmore/Last Caravan
Jacks Sugar Shack
4/8
Solid Eye/Spin 17/Ema-3
Al's Bar
4/9
Built To Spill/The Delusions
Roxy
4/9
Benefit For Larry Mann
Miss Spiritual Tramp of 1948/Blue and Holding/Popdefect/The Sugarplastic/Astropanties/ Spaceage Playboys/5 Against Venus/Dakota
Spaceland
4/9
Medeski Martin & Wood
House of Blues
4/9
Janet Klein & Her Parlor Boys
Atlas
4/9
D.M.C. West Coast Finals
Troubadour
4/9
Dropkick Murphy's/Oxy Moron/The Duckboys
Whisky
4/9
Dining Room Set/The Monitors
Al's Bar
4/9
Ann Magnuson's The Luv Show/Estelle Reiner
Luna Park
4/9
Toni Childs
Mint
4/9
White Trash Debutantes
Headline Records
4/10
Built To Spill/The Delusions
Roxy
4/10
Jello Biafra
Glass House
4/10
The Tragically Hip
Wiltern Theatre
4/10
Cesar Rosas/The Paladins/Blues Experiment
House of Blues
4/10
The BellRays/Bimbo Toolshed/SlowRider
Al's Bar
4/10
Francisco Auga Bella
Atlas
4/10
Annette Zalinskas/Beauty Lies/Anenome
Highland Grounds
4/10
The Young Dubliners
14 Below
4/11
Poncho Sanchez
House of Blues
4/11
Shawn Mullins/Wes Cunningham
Troubadour
4/12
Snatch-22
Iris Berry/Falling James/Midget Handjob
Garage
4/12
The Negro Problem
Blue Cafe
4/12
Tenacious D/Paul E. Tompkins
House of Blues
4/12
New Folk Underground
Mint
4/12
16 Volt/20 Dead Flower Children/others
Troubadour (free)
4/12
Sourpuss/Sumac
Dragonfly
4/12
Julian Coryell
Luna Park
4/12
3rd Grade Teacher/Organik/Jane Fontana/Paige/Sad Monster
Whisky
4/13
Lili Haydn/Blush/Phillip Watts
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/13
Anita O'Day
Atlas
4/13
Wild Colonials/Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers
Mint
4/13
Neve , Sonichrome, Eyeland
Troubadour
4/14
Impotent Sea Snakes/Cyclefly/Cuntagious
Dragonfly
4/14
Mustard Plug/Pilfers
Roxy
4/14
Los Angeles Film Festival Indie Music Night
Joe 90/Gus/Angela McCluskey
Troubadour
4/14
Jumpin' Jimes/The Allentons
House of Blues
4/14
The Tories/Blue Train/Big Cool
Jacks Sugar Shack
4/14
DJ Babu (Beat Junkies)/others
Spaceland
4/15
Tom Petty
Hollywood Walk of Fame Presentation
4/15
Great Big Sea/Jessica Craven
Troubadour
4/15
Mr. T Experience/Groovie Ghoulies
Foothill
4/15
Third Thursday
Abby Travis/Joel Bell/Tammy Ferranti/Wayne Resnick/Wendie Colter w/Gabriel Morgan
Highland Grounds
4/15
The Negro Problem/Annette Zilinski
Luna Park
4/15
The Tories/April Lassiter/Susan Howard
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/15
The Piper Downs
Jacks Sugar Shack
4/15
Cartoon Boyfriend
Whisky
4/15
Doppleganger/Sour Puss/Loball/Sisters Grimm
Garage
4/15
Kara's Flowers/DDT/Slideshow
Dragonfly
4/16
Five Degrees of Soul
Atlas
4/16
Placebo/Stabbing Westward/Flick
Palace
4/16
Salt-N-Pepa
House of Blues
4/16
Rufus Wainwright
Henry Fonda Theatre
4/16
Alien Fashion Show
Mint
4/16
Les Beaux Peeps/Frankie Machine/The Hug/Masher
Al's Bar
4/16
Ann Magnuson's The Luv Show
Luna Park
4/16
Burning Airlines
Troubadour
4/17
Ben Lee
Virgin Megastore (Sunset Blvd.; 5pm)
4/17
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings/Stew (The Negro Problem)
Troubadour
4/17
Jeff Beck
Universal Amphitheatre
4/17
Royal Crown Revue
Key Club
4/17
The Slackers
Whisky
4/17
Juana Molina
McCabe's Guitar Shop
4/18
Lydia Lunch/Karen Finley/Hubert Selby/Jerry Stahl
Luna Park
4/18
The Supreme Dicks/Ape Has Killed Ape/Opium
Al's Bar (free)
4/18
Club Sucker
Other Star People/Sissy Bar/Strychnine Witch
Garage
4/18
The Living End/Los Infernos/Longfellow
Roxy
4/18
Remy Zero/Aaron Embry/The Devics
Viper Room
4/19
Stabbing Westward/Mayfield 4
Glass House
4/19
Splendid/Beatriz
Molly Mallone's
4/19
PJ Olsson
Viper Room
4/19
Chiselhead/Chapter 23/Alien Ant Farm/Weedeater
Troubadour (free)
4/19
Snatch-22
Los Super Elegantes/F.Y.P.
Garage
4/20
Lili Haydn
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/20
Anita O'Day
Atlas
4/20
Henry Rollins
Luna Park
4/20
Green & Yellow TV
Troubadour
4/20
Ugly Duckling
Record Release Party
Troubadour
4/20
The Wild Colonials
Mint
4/20-25
John Scofield
Catalina Bar & Grill
4/21
Joe Clausell/Gerome/Victor Cooke
Atlas
4/21
Sam Prekop/Papa M/Archer Prewitt
Troubadour
4/21
Tenacious D
Largo
4/21
Dragster Barbie/Backwash
Martini Lounge
4/22
Olivia Tremor Control/The Music Tapes
Troubadour
4/22
Wild Colonials
Viper Room
4/22
Phantom Planet/Four Star Mary/The Underdogs
14 Below
4/22
Dragster Barbie/Grab Bag/Radio I Ching/Matt the Electrician
Jacks Sugar Shack
4/22
Urban Jazz Network/Rob Brown
Atlas
4/23
Gina B. Presents Judge Jackson/Half Naked/A.D.D./DC4/Ester
Troubadour
4/23
Ghetto Blaster
Viper Room
4/23
Mary Dolan & Jimmy Crespo
Highland Grounds
4/24
Peter Case
Moondog Cafe
4/24
Julio Iglesias
Universal Amphitheatre
4/24
Mike Watt/Stephen Perkins/Peter Distefano
14 Below
4/24
Smashing Pumpkins/Queens of the Stone Age
Roxy
4/24
Young Dubliners
Club Caprice
4/24
Limp/The Ataris/Furious IV/Helva
Troubadour
4/25
Ensign
Roxy
4/25
Queens of the Stoneage/Clone
Troubadour
4/25
Amy Jo Johnson
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/26
Snatch-22
Spaceboy/16/CROM/Larvae
Garage
4/26
Tin Hat Trio
Jazz Bakery
4/26
Gomez/Mojave 3
Whisky
4/26
Beth Nielson Chapman
Troubadour
4/27
Gomez/Mojave 3
Troubadour
4/27
Lili Haydn/Kate Pruitt/Wendy Conrad
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/27
Anita O'Day
Atlas
4/28
Phantom Planet/Plastiscene/Crooner/Green & Yellow TV
Troubadour
4/28
Wild Colonials
Viper Room
4/29
Jonatha Brooke (2 shows)
Roxy
4/29
Joe Henry
Troubadour
4/29
Crash Test Dummies/Sixpence None the Richer
House of Blues
4/29
Stonegarden Records Presents
Smart Brown Handbag/Carbon
Viper Room
4/30
KCRW Presents
DJ Andy Smith (Portishead)/The Angel
Roxy
4/30
The Dickies
Troubadour
4/30
Buck/Midget Hand Job/Automatic Head Detonator
Al's Bare
4/30
Joan Jones
Viper Room
4/30
Cordelia's Dad
McCabe's Guitar Shop
ORANGE
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
4/1
Ten Foot Pole/Diesel Boy/Digger/Pivit
Showcase Theatre
4/2
Jazz Is Dead
Coach House
4/3
Fear/Blood for Blood/Das Klown
Showcase Theatre
4/6
Alanis Morissette/Garbage
Arrowhead Pond
4/8
Dropkick Murphy's/Oxymoron/The Duckboys
Showcase Theatre
4/9
Ruby Diver
Hard Rock Cafe (Newport Beach)
4/15
Andrea Bocelli
Arrowhead Pond
4/16
Ruby Diver
Tower Records, Laguna Beach (7pm)
4/17
Jay-Z/DMX/Method Man/Redman
Arrowhead Pond
4/17
Mr. T Experience/Groovie Ghoulies
Showcase Theatre
4/17
The Flys/Reel Big Fish/Freakdaddy/Dovetail Joint
Orange Blossom Festival (Riverside)
4/19
The Negro Problem
Blue Cafe
4/22
Taj Mahal & the Phantom Blues Band
Coach House
4/23
Glen Phillips/Michael Miller/Niki Smart
Coach House
4/23
Lenny Kravitz/Black Crowes/Everlast/Cree Summer
Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
4/24
Jonatha Brooke/Big Dumb Love
Coach House
4/25
Lee Rocker/The Paladins/Russell Scott & the Red Hots/Rattled Roosters
Galaxy Theatre
4/26&27
Mike Ness/Deke Dickerson
Coach House
4/27
The Residents
Galaxy Theatre
4/30
Slayer/Sick of It All/Meshuggah
Orange Pavilion
SAN DIEGO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
4/2
Sugar Ray/Orgy
RIMAC Arena
4/3
Alanis Morissette/Garbage
Cox Arena
4/3
Jimmy Eat World/Sensefield
SOMA Live
4/3
Lisa Sanders
Twiggs
4/4
Offspring/D-Generation/The Living End
Cox Arena
4/8
Built To Spill/Delusions
SOMA Live
4/8
Michael Rose/Ras Shiloh/Pepa
4th & B
4/8
Cyclefly/Ms. America's Trash/F.K.A.
Casbah
4/9
Tragically Hip/By Divine Right
4th & B
4/9
MXPX/Shades Apart/One Man Army
SOMA Live
4/9
Mama Kin/Voodoo Temple/Something
Brick By Brick
4/9
Sprung Monkey/fluf
Casbah
4/10
Medeski Martin & Wood
Belly Up Tavern
4/10
Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers EP Release Party
Java Joe's
4/10
Dropkick Murphy's/Duckboys/The Reducers
SOMA Live
4/10
The Emotions/Bloodstone/Lenny Williams
4th & B
4/11
Kitaro/Cirque Ingenieux
4th & B
4/11
Cesar Rosas
Belly Up Tavern
4/11
PJ Olsson/Gardner/Polly Plush Cats
Casbah
4/14
Andrea Bocelli
San Diego Sports Arena
4/14
Rufus Wainwright/Martha Wainwright/Ben Lee
The Center
4/14
Lowen and Navarro/Lisa Sanders/Mary Dolan
Belly Up Tavern
4/14
Ali Akbar Khan
East County Performing Arts Center
4/15
Poncho Sanchez/Yeska
Belly Up Tavern
4/15
Candlebox/Goodness/Ball
4th & B
4/15
The Impotent Sea Snakes/Foxy Roxx/Violent Mood Swings
Brick By Brick
4/15
Mustard Plug/Pilfers/Agent 51/78 RPM's
Empire Club
4/16
Jeff Beck/Paul Thorn
Open Air Theatre, SDSU
4/16
Carlos Olmeda
Claire de Lune
4/16
Jay-Z/DMX/Method Man/Redman
San Diego Sports Arena
4/16
Mr. T Experience/Groovie Ghoulies/The Eyeliners
SOMA Live
4/16
Tito & Tarantula
Casbah
4/16
Big Time Operator/Candye Kane
Belly Up Tavern
4/17
KoRn/Rob Zombie/Videodrone
Cox Arena
4/17
Venice/Lisa Sanders & Mary Dolan/Gregory Page
4th & B
4/18
Lisa Sanders/Mary Dolan/Elena McCrary
Twister Cafe
4/20
Ozomatli
Canes' Bar & Grill
4/20
Sam Prekop/Archer Prewitt/Papa M
Casbah
4/22
Chris Whitley
Brick By Brick
4/23
Ruby Diver
Papa Jack's
4/23
Smashing Pumpkins/Queens of the Stone Age
Spreckels Theatre
4/23
Taj Mahal
Belly Up Tavern
4/23
Jonatha Brooke/Randi Driscoll
Brick By Brick
4/23&24
Deborah Liv Johnson/John Katchur
Twiggs
4/24
Ensign/One Man Army/Anna Berrata
SOMA Live
4/25
Tin Hat Trio
Spruce Street Forum
4/26
Lenny Kravitz/The Black Crowes/Everlast/Cree Summer
Coors Amphitheatre
4/28
Beulah/All of Montreal/Marc Growden/Ladybug Transistor
Casbah
4/29
Mike Ness
4th & B
4/29
Rocket From the Crypt/UK Wongs/Corrugated
Casbah
4/30
Young Dubliners
Belly Up Tavern
4/30
The Chieftains
California Center for the Arts
4/30
Rocket From the Crypt/The BellRays/Camera Obscura
Casbah
4/30
Peter Tork/The Shambles
Brick By Brick
4/30
Songwriters Showcase
Gregory Page & Frank Drennen/John Katchur/Calman Hart/Paul Abbott/Anya Marina/Jeff Berkeley/ Jill Constanzo/Dani Carroll/Giving Tree/C.J. Hutchins
Java Joe's
SANTA BARBARA
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
4/2
Jimmy Eat World
Yucatan
4/7
Sheryl Crow/Eagle-Eye Cherry
Santa Barbara Bowl
4/7
Built To Spill
Yucatan
4/8
Fear/Blood For Blood
Coach House
4/13
Fear/Das Klown/Blook For Blood
Coach House
4/16
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings
Lobero Theatre
4/23
Young Dubliners/Rox 2/Sonny Mone
Coach House
4/24&25
Jonatha Brooke/Nicola Gordon/Antara & Deliah
Coach House
4/29
Ensign
Pickle Patch

COMING IN MAY
Beck, Young Dubliners, The Creatures, Lucy Kaplansky, Bo Diddley, Marcia Ball. . . more!
March Listings
May Listings
Do you have an update for SoCal? Click Here.
© 1998-99 SHOWDATES. All Rights Reserved.