Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 
 
Subscribe to the SHOWDATES Mailing List

Click Here!
 
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Los Angeles | Orange County | San Diego | Santa Barbara
SHOWDATES covered events in red.
LOS ANGELES
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
5/1
Faith Hill/Deana Carter/The Warren Brothers
Greek Theatre
5/1
Creeps On Candy/Hellworms
The Smell
5/1
Underworld/DJ Darren Price
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
5/1
Ozomatli
Club Caprice
5/1
Limpopo
Luna Park
5/1
Man Or Astroman?/Hi-Fives/Rock*A*Teens
Roxy
5/1
Harry Dean Stanton/Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers/ Dudley/Boilsinberri
Mint
5/1
Lava Diva/See Jane Run
Coconut Teaszer
5/1
Freakdaddy/Vent/Upbeat
Troubadour
5/1&2
The Chieftains
Cerritos Center
5/2
Jazz Is Dead
Key Club
5/2
Trans Am/Pan Sonic/The Champs
El Rey Theatre
5/2
Club Sucker
Third Grade Teacher/Buck/Tracy & the Hindenburg Ground Crew/Candy Pants
Garage
5/2
Chuck E. Weiss/Eleni Mandell
Viper Room
5/3
Trans Am/Pan Sonic/The Champs
Glass House
5/3
The Devics/Miss Spiritual Tramp of 1948/Carolyn Edwards/Lu Ray/Maw & Paw
Spaceland
5/3
Sheri Austin
Troubadour
5/3-5
Mike Ness
El Rey Theatre
5/4
Aimee Mann & Michael Penn (last show of series)
Largo
5/4
Tina & the B-Sides
Mint
5/4
otherstarpeople/Coyote Shivers/Eletrolux/Blue Period
Garage
5/4
Ricky Nelson's Birthday Tribute
James Intveld/The Andersons/Barry Holdship/The Piper Downs/Mellow Cads/Levi Dexter/3 Bad Jacks/ Dave StuckeyKathy Robertson/The Trans-Atlantics/Jerry Fuller
Jacks Sugar Shack (free)
5/4
Lili Haydn
Genghis Cohen Cantina
5/5
Siouxsie & Budgie (of The Creatures)
Virgin Megastore (6pm)
5/5
El Vez/Los Super Elegantes
Troubadour
5/5
Tijuano No!/Blues Experiment/Chencha Berrinches/Los de Abajo/3er Mundo
Key Club
5/5
Brad Mehldau/Fleurine
Largo
5/5
Konkrete Jungle
DJ Hive/Phoenix Orion/Daddy Kev/Eddie Sour/DJ Raymond Roker/Actual Jae LA
Spaceland
5/5
Tina & the B-Sides
14 Below
5/5
Sharine
Scruffy O'Shea's (Marina Del Rey)
5/6
The Creatures
House of Blues
5/6
Splendid (Upstairs)... Abby Travis/Jeremy Toback (Downstairs)
Luna Park
5/6
Shania Twain
Hollywood Bowl
5/6
Wesley Willis
Java Lanes
5/6
Jason Falkner/Elgin Park
Troubadour
5/6
Gordon/Big Sur/Shetland Ponies
Spaceland
5/7
The Angel
Virgin Megastore (7pm)
5/7
Aerosmith/Afghan Whigs
Hollywood Bowl
5/7
Buck-O-Nine/Home Grown/Riverfenix
Glass House
5/7
Peter Himmelman
Largo
5/7
la decadence presents: Roky Manson & DJ Santo/DJ Brigitte/DJ Tikihutt
Spaceland
5/7
Grant Langston/Samantha Newark/Camilla
Genghis Cohen Cantina
5/7
Jon Brion/Stew (from the Negro Problem)
Largo
5/8
Eminem
House of Blues
5/8
Ruby Diver
Foothill
5/8
Afghan Whigs/DJ Jun
Palace
5/8
John Doe/Mike Martt
Largo
5/8
Cheryl Wheeler/Cliff Eberhardt
McCabe's Guitar Shop
5/8
Linda Eder
Wilshire Theatre
5/8
John Mellencamp, Son Volt
Hollywood Bowl
5/8
Testament/Daemos
Whisky
5/8
Wild Colonials
14 Below
5/8
Duke Daniels
Mint
5/8
Marilyn Manson/Nashville Pussy
Universal Amphitheatre POSTPONED
5/8
Eve 6/Lit
Glass House
5/8
Joy the Bug
Borders Books & Music (Santa Monica)
5/8
Static-X
Roxy
5/8
00 Soul
Viper Room
5/8&9
Beck
Wiltern Theatre
5/9
Michael Schenker Group/Vinnie Moore
House of Blues
5/9
Cat Power
McCabe's Guitar Shop
5/9
Phife/Xzibit/Defari
Palace
5/9
Nashville Pussy/The BellRays
Troubadour
5/9
Club Sucker
Paradime/Charmless/Your Mom/Sexychrist
Garage
5/9&10
Love and Rockets (final show)
Roxy
5/10
Snakefarm/PJ Olsson/The Ethers
Mint
5/10
Les Beaux Peeps/Miss Spiritual Tramp of 1948/Tongue/Jula Bell
Spaceland
5/10
Vaginal Davis (reading)
Book Soup (8pm)
5/11
Motorhead/Dropkick Murphy's/Hatebreed
Palace
5/11
Cassandra Wilson
Wiltern Theatre
5/11
Lili Haydn/Michelle Green Record Release Party
Genghis Cohen Cantina
5/11
UFO Bro/Ferdinand
Troubadour
5/11
Scott Thomas Band/Tim Easton
Largo
5/12
Fantastic Plastic Machine
Atlas
5/12
Holy Peoria/Sara Lovell/Shaya's Threats
Genghis Cohen Cantina
5/12
Sour Puss/The Altar Boys
Troubadour
5/12
Konkrete Jungle
DJ Hive/Phoenix Orion/Daddy Kev/DJ Trace/DJ Fierce/Rhyme Tyme
Spaceland
5/12
Joan Jones
Mint
5/13
Me'Shell Ndgeocello
Luna Park
5/13
Shelby Lynne/Eden A.K.A.
Mint
5/13&14
Eve6/Lit
House of Blues
5/14
Peter Himmelman
Largo
5/14
John Hammond
McCabe's Guitar Shop
5/14
Dictators/Lazy Cowgirls
Spaceland
5/14
Jon Brion
Largo
5/15
Colin Hay
Largo
5/15
Nina Storey
Gig
5/15
Woggles/Girl Trouble/Accel 4
Spaceland
5/15
00 Soul
Atlas
5/15&16
BeachFest
Julie Plug/Rayko/Common Sense/Hepcat/Ruby Diver/00 Soul/Freakdaddy/The Ataris/The Vandals/ Assorted Jellybeans/Dial-7/Hed/Cirrus/others (4 stages)
Shoreline Marina Green (Long Beach)
5/16
Club Sucker
Pleasant Gehman's Whips and Lashes
Garage
5/16
Bijou Phillips/Dressy Bessy/Glimmer
Viper Room
5/17
April March/Snakefarm/PJ Olsson
Mint
5/17
Mia Doi Todd/Aloha Wednesday/Burgandy/Miss Spirtual Tramp of 1948
Spaceland
5/18
Lili Haydn
Genghis Cohen Cantina
5/18
Gemini Partee/Sexy Mother Fucker/Chardonnay
Spaceland
5/18
Solar Twins
Viper Room
5/18
Streetwalkin' Cheetahs/Sylvain Sylvain
Headline Records
5/18
Julian Coryell
Mint
5/18
Scott Thomas Band
Largo
5/18
Anita O'Day
Atlas
5/19
Cranberries/Jude
Wiltern Theatre
5/19
Maia Sharp
Genghis Cohen Cantina
5/19
Chris Stills
Largo
5/20
Deathray/Park/Les Payne/Ibopa
Al's Bar
5/20
Third Thursday
Kristian Hoffman/Cindy Lee Berryhill & the Troy Sisters/Lovestar Deluxe/Dragster Barbie/ Buck Sawtooth/Lucie Gamelon
Highland Grounds (free)
5/20
Walter Clevenger/Quill/Hugapuss/Emily Richards
Jacks Sugar Shack
5/20
Wild Colonials/Tryptich
Luna Park
5/20&21
Jonathan Richman
14 Below
5/21
Buckwheat Zydeco
House of Blues
5/21
Big Sandy & His Fly Rite Boys
Jacks Sugar Shack
5/21
California Guitar Trio/Holly Long/John Vester
Genghis Cohen Cantina
5/21
Jon Brion
Largo
5/21
Esthero
Viper Room
5/21
The Gimmicks/Bomboras/Coyote Man
Spaceland
5/22
Gus Gus/Esthero/J. Smooth
Palace
5/22
Lilith Fair Talent Search
Troubadour
5/22
Lucy Kaplansky
Neighborhood Church (Pasadena)
5/22
Andy Prieboy
Largo
5/22
Banyan
Jacks Sugar Shack
5/22
In Defection
Gameface/At the Drive-In/The Pressure/The Killingtons/Crashcart/The Lassie Foundation/ Kenochamp/Pezz
Glass House
5/22&23
Bo Diddley/Tommy Castro/Wilson Pickett/Marcian Ball
Doheny Blues Festival
5/23
GWAR
Palace
5/23
Amy Jo Johnson
Genghis Cohen Cantina
5/23
Club Sucker
Pedro the Lion/Lift To Experience/Lassie Foundation
Garage
5/24
At the Drive-In/Blue Bird/Pez/The Lonely King
Troubadour
5/24
Rizzo/More Real Ray/Ms. Spiritual Tramp of 1948/Frankie Machine
Spaceland
5/24
April March/Snakefarm/PJ Olsson
Luna Park
5/24
Wilco
House of Blues
5/25
Seal/Joan Jones
Greek Theatre
5/25
Anita O'Day
Atlas
5/25
Lili Haydn
Genghis Cohen Cantina
5/25
Scott Thomas Band/Dido
Largo
5/25
Aaron Embry/10 Speed/Irving
Spaceland
5/25&26
Buckcherry
Viper Room
5/26
Brandford Marsalis Quartet
Catalina Bar & Grill
5/26
1000 Clowns/10cents
Troubadour
5/26-29
Randy Newman
House of Blues
5/26
Glen Phillips/Corey Sipper
Largo
5/26
Branford Marsalis Quartet
Catalina Bar & Grill
5/27
Kottonmouth Kings
Glass House
5/27
June Carter Cash
Troubadour
5/27
Pete Krebs/Mike Johnson/ Floatilla/Michael Whitmore Quartet
Spaceland
5/27
Noella Hutton
Genghis Cohen Cantina
5/28
Blondie/Marvelous 3
Universal Amphitheatre
5/28
Lach/Cindy Lee Berryhill
McCabe's Guitar Shop
5/28
The Specials
14 Below
5/28
Mr. T Experience
Hollywood Athletic Club
5/28
Phunk Junkeez/Dial-7/Vent
Whisky
5/28
Kottonmouth Kings
Key Club
5/28
Mary Dolan & Jimmy Crespo
Highland Grounds
5/28
Truman's Water/Azalia Snail/Distortion Felix
Spaceland
5/29
Rob Swift/Invisbl Skratch Piklz/DJ Spooky
LA Sports Arena
5/29
June Carter Cash
Virgin Megastore (3pm)
5/29
Joydrop
Viper Room
5/29
Young Dubliners
14 Below
5/30
Club Sucker
Uke Fink/The Hug/The Mugs/Aaron Embry
Garage
5/30
John Doe Thing
Viper Room
5/31
Carla Bozulich/The Muggs/ Beth Capper/Tamela Poljak/Ms Spiritual Tramp of 1948
Spaceland
ORANGE
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
5/1
Grab Bag
Koo's Cafe
5/1
Rayko
Club 369
5/2
Tracy Byrd
Crazyhorse Saloon
5/2
Ozomatli
Galaxy Theatre
5/2
David Wilcox/Brooke Ramel
Coach House
5/4
The Creatures
Galaxy Theatre
5/6
Me'Shell Ndegeocello
Galaxy Theatre
5/6
Smile/Gameface/Tub/Fuzz Pop
Chain Reaction
5/7
Young Dubliners/Duke Daniels/Ultralight
Galaxy Theatre
5/7
Simply Kung Fu/Infuse/Sam the Butcher/Mind Driver
Chain Reaction
5/7
The Rattlesnakes/Headbored
Koo's Cafe
5/7&8
Art Garfunkel
Orange County Performing Arts Center
5/8
Shania Twain/Leahy
Blockbuster Pavilion
5/8
Henry Rollins
Coach House
5/8
The Dingees/Thee Spivies/Violet Burning/Johnnys Gang/Welt
Chain Reaction
5/9
Eve 6/Lit
Galaxy Theatre
5/9
Modern English/Welcome Jupiter
Coach House
5/10&11
Michael Schenker Group/Vinnie Moore
Galaxy Theatre
5/14
Everly Brothers
Galaxy Theatre
5/14
Everyday Life/Solid Mind/Kill the Spider
Chain Reaction
5/15
The Everly Brothers
Coach House
5/15
People Mover/Story of Susanna/Green & Yellow TV/Adam's Misfortune/ Dr. Awkward
Chain Reaction
5/21&22
The Hippos/River Fenix/Secret Agent Man/Blue Meanies
Chain Reaction
5/21
Limp/Wank/The Imposibles/Even Up/Up For Grabs
Showcase Theater
5/23
Doheny Blues Festival
Bo Diddley/Wilson Pickett/Tommy Castro/Marcia Ball/Pinetop Perkins/Rod Piazza & The Mighty Flyers
Doheny, Dana Point
5/26
Link Wray
Coach House
5/26
Kill Holiday/The Killingtons/ Fudge Gun/Acme Bomb Factory
Chain Reaction
5/28
Old 79s/Saw Doctors
Galaxy Theatre
5/28
Jenny Piccolo/The Locust/Treadwell/Hail Mary
Chain Reaction
5/30
John Mayall & the Bluesbreakers
Galaxy Theatre
SAN DIEGO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
5/1
BR5-49/Common Sense
Belly Up Tavern
5/1&2
Adams Avenue Roots Festival
Adams Ave. (between 34th & 35th)
5/2
Hugh Masekela
Belly Up Tavern
5/2
Man Or Astroman?/Hi-Fives/Rock-A-Teens
Casbah
5/4
Me'Shell Ndegeocello
Surfside Race Place Theater, Del Mar
5/4
Trans Am/The Champs/Pan Sonic
Casbah
5/5
B-Side Players
Casbah
5/6
Faith Hill/Deanna Carter
California Center for the Arts
5/6
Carlos Olmeda
Twiggs
5/7
Shania Twain/Leahy
Coors Amphitheatre
5/7
Eminem/Beat Nuts
SOMA Live
5/7
The Uninvited/Eve Selis
Belly-Up Tavern
5/7
The Tubes
Cannibal Bar
5/7
The Paladins' CD Release Party
Casbah
5/8
Cindy Wasserman w/Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers
Java Joe's
5/8
Buck-O-Nine/Home Grown/Riverfenix
SOMA Live
5/8
Wesley Willis/Frank the Baptist
Casbah
5/8
Chayanne
Coors Amphitheatre
5/9
Art Garfunkle
East County Performing Arts Center
5/9
John Mellencamp/Son Volt
Coors Amphitheatre
5/11
Volunteer Jam Benefiting Habitat for Humanity
Charlie Daniels Band/Marshall Tucker Band/Molly Hatchet
San Diego Sports Arena
5/12
Michael Schenker Group/Vinnie Moore
4th & B
5/12
Eve 6/Lit
Canes' Bar & Grill
5/13
Carlos Olmeda
Twiggs
5/14
Agent Orange
Brick By Brick
5/14
Girl Trouble/Woggles/Excel 4
Casbah
5/15
Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers
Java Joe's
5/15
Randi Driscoll
Twiggs
5/19
Jonathan Richman/The Shambles/Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers
Casbah
5/20
Charlie Musselwhite
Belly Up Tavern
5/20
Carlos Olmeda
Twiggs
5/21
Adrian Legg/Gregory Page
Java Joe's
5/22
Marcia Ball
Belly Up Tavern
5/22
Buckwheat Zydeco
California Center for the Arts
5/22
Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys
Casbah
5/23
Deathray/8 Stops 7
Casbah
5/25
Everly Brothers
Humphrey's Concerts by the Bay, Shelter Island
5/26
Wilco
Belly Up Tavern
5/26
Doobie Brothers
Humphrey's Concerts by the Bay, Shelter Island
5/27
Galactic
Belly Up Tavern
5/27
Bryan White
Humphrey's Concerts by the Bay, Shelter Island
5/27
Carlos Olmeda
Twiggs
5/28
Oak Ridge Boys
East County Performing Arts Center
5/28
Deborah Liv Johnson
Twiggs
5/28
Ten Foot Pole
SOMA Live
5/28
Lee Rocker/Russell Scott and the Redhots
Tio Leo's
5/29
Blondie/Rocket From the Crypt/Dangerman
Open Air Theatre, SDSU
5/29
First Wave Boys/Tongue/Rip-Offs/ Freeze Bombs
Crow Bar
5/29
The Specials
Brick By Brick
5/29
G.E. Stinson/Nels Cline
Spruce Street Forum
5/29
Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers
Java Joe's
5/29
Link Wray
Casbah
5/30
Elvis Costello/Steve Nieve
Copley Symphony Hall
5/30
Mother Hips
Casbah
5/30
Kottonmouth Kings
Canes' Bar & Grill
5/30
Heidi Boh
HEDZ
5/30
Corey Sipper
The Flame
5/31
The Supersuckers/Loades/ Los Infernos
Casbah
SANTA BARBARA
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
5/1
Deke Dickerson & the Ecco Fonics
SoHo
5/2
Marcus Roberts
University of Santa Barbara
5/5
Henry Rollins
Coach House
5/5
Jason Falkner
Yucatan
5/6
David Wilcox
Lobero Theatre
5/7
Cheryl Wheeler/Cliff Eberhardt
Victoria Theatre
5/7
Tim McGraw, Sons of the Desert
Santa Barbara Bowl
5/8
Me'Shell Ndegeocello
Coach House
5/8
Snakefarm/PJ Olsson
Nym
5/12
John Hammond
Coach House
5/14
Colin Hay
Coach House
5/18
Charlie Musselwhite
Coach House
5/19
Bad Livers
Live Oak Music Festival
5/20
Lucy Kaplansky
SoHo
5/22
Vandals
Harder Stadium
5/23
Seal
Santa Barbara Bowl
5/25
At the Drive-In
Pickle Patch
5/28
John Mayall and the Bluesbreakers
Coach House
5/29
Ben Harper
Santa Barbara Bowl
COMING IN JUNE
LA Music Week, Gypsy Kings, Econoline Crush, Sarah Brightman, Shawn Colvin, Brad Mehldau, Patti Austin, Playboy Jazz Festival, Mary Chapin Carpenter, Skunk Anansie, Joan of Arc, Wynonna, Al Green. . . more!
April Listings
June Listings
Do you have an update for SoCal? Click Here.
LA Music Week LA Music Week 6/24-30
© 1998-99 SHOWDATES. All Rights Reserved.