Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 
 
Subscribe to the SHOWDATES Mailing List

Click Here!
 
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Sacramento | San Francisco | San Jose | San Luis Obispo
Santa Cruz
SACRAMENTO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
11/13
Tom Jones
Konocti Harbor
11/14
Willie Nelson
Konocti Harbor
11/19&20
STYX
Konocti Harbor
SAN FRANCISCO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
11/2
The Mission UK/Gene Loves Jezebel/Mike Peters
Fillmore
11/3
Pet Shop Boys
Warfield
11/3
Reel Big Fish/Bif Naked/The Killingtons
Fillmore
11/3
7 Seconds/Snapcase/Buried Alive
Club Cocodrie
11/3
Noelle Hampton/Holcomb Waller
Freight & Salvage
11/4
Joe Strummer & the Mescaleros
Warfield
11/4
EPMD/Planet Asia/Saafir/Pep Love/Ras Kas
Maritime Hall
11/4
Blink-182/Silverchair/Fenix TX
Bill Graham Civic Auditorium
11/4
Lynch Mob
Edge
11/4
Donna DeLory
A Different Light (7:30pm)
11/4&5
Ferron
Freight & Salvage
11/5
John Prine
Fillmore
11/5
Quannum/Latryx/Blackalicious
Justice League
11/5
Poncho Sanchez
Great American Music Hall
11/5
Suicidal Tendencies/Suicide Machines/Custom Made Scare
Maritime Hall
11/5
New Morty Show
Cafe Du Nord
11/6
Indigo Girls/Rose Polenzani
Berkeley Community Theatre
11/6
Harry Connick Jr.
Bill Graham Civic Auditorium
11/6
Lori Carson
Cafe Du Norde
11/6&7
Yes
Warfield
11/6&7
Jazz Is Dead
Great American Music Hall
11/7
Zap Mama
Zellerbach Hall, UCB
11/7
Spirefire Tour '99
Jello Biafra/Michael Franti/Exene Cervenka/Kris Novoselic
Maritime Hall
11/7
Indigo Girls/Vonda Shepard
Berkeley Community Theatre
11/7
Bill Frisell
Cubberly Community Center, Palo Alto
11/7
La Ley
Fillmore
11/7
Kneeling Elephant's West Coast Safari
Sunset Valley/Adam Elk/Gloritone
Slim's
11/7
Tony Trischka
Freight & Salvage
11/7
Gloria Record/Tristeza
Club Cocodrie
11/7
Gloria Record/Tristeza
Stork Club, Oakland
11/8
Yngwie Malmsteen
Edge
11/8
Juliana Theory
Club Cocodrie
11/8
Siren/Miss-E/Lady Jane/Th@ Pimptress
Justice League
11/8
C Average/The Roofies/Drunk Horse
Bottom of the Hill
11/9&10
Mike Ness/Road Kings
Slim's
11/9&10
Bill Frisell
Yoshi's
11/9&10
Dan Bern
Freight & Salvage
11/10
Cash for Dash Benefit Concert
Eric Burdon & the New Animals/Kevin Russell/Neil Schon/Pete Sears/Jeff Watson/Michael Carabella/ Stu Hamm
Maritime Hall
11/10
Maire Brennan/Rose Polenzani
Great American Music Hall
11/10
Godsmack/Jim Rose Circus/Reveille
Warfield
11/11
Bela Fleck & the Flecktones/David Grisman Quartent
Warfield
11/11
Royal Crown Revue/New Morty Show
Edge
11/11
Sonia Dada/Graham Parker
Great American Music Hall
11/11
Guided By Voices/John Doe/Those Bastard Souls
Maritime Hall
11/11
Cafe Tacuba
Slim's
11/11
Momus/Kahimi Karie/Toog
Bottom of the Hill
11/11
Shinehead
Justice League
11/11
Jazzanova/Andrew Jervis/Matt & Ariel
Ten15 Folsom
11/12
Jim O'Rourke/Nobukazu Takemura
Justice League
11/12
Death in Vegas/Richard Fearless/Paul Heart
Bimbo's 365 Club
11/12
Guster/Jump, Little Children
Great American Music Hall
11/12
S.O.D./Crowbar/40 Grit
Maritime Hall
11/12
Imperial Teen/The Hi-Fives/Smile
Lower Sproul Plaza (12pm)
11/12
Dan Bern
Amaranta Gallery, Palo Alto
11/12
Lucy Kaplansky
Freight & Salvage
11/12
Rilo Kiley
Transmission Theatre
11/12
The Muffs/Groovie Ghoulies
Slim's
11/12
Alex Paterson (The Orb)/Moda/Greg Sandler
Maritime Hall (lower ballroom)
11/12
New Morty Show
Mick's
11/12
Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers
Cafe Du Nord
11/13
Luna/Beulah
Fillmore
11/13
Janis Ian
Luther Burbank Center
11/13
Momus/Kahimi Karie/Toog
Bottom of the Hill
11/13
The Muffs/Groovie Ghoulies
Maritime Hall
11/13
Coal Chamber/Slipknot/Dope/Amen
Martime Hall
11/13
Quest Pre-Party
Graeme/Prophet/Siphon/DJ Erik/Shubert/Sly/Dizolve
Lake Elizabeth (11am)
11/13
Quest 2nd Anniversary
Jeno (SF)/Eric Spire (SF)/Garth (SF)/Jason Blakemore (LA)/Tony (SF)/Tracy (SF)/Joe Lanzon (SF)/ Technical Itch & Decoder (UK)/Dieselboy (Philadelphia)/nman & Hak (SF)/Kaos & Method One (UK)/ Ransom (DC)/Doran (LA)/Mars & Mystre (SF)/Thomas Trouble (SF)/Prophet & MODA (SF)/Willow (SF)/ Chris Jackson (SF)/Dyloot, Tom Slik & Radley (SF)/Macadilo (SF)/Micron (SF)
Oakland International Rave Center
11/13&14
Marc Almond
Bimbo's 365 Club
11/14
Kymani Marley
Justice League
11/14
STYX
Fillmore
11/14
Eddie from Ohio
Freight & Salvage
11/15
pound./Splender/Shades Apart
Slim's
11/15
Phantom 45/Squirt/Aye~n & Ivry
Justice League
11/15
Don Walser
Freight & Salvage
11/15
Herstory
Cafe Du Nord
11/16
Perla Batalla
Luther Burbank Center
11/16
Archer Prewitt/Touched By a Janitor/Mia Doi Todd
Bottom of the Hill
11/16
Shawn Mullins/Kim Richey
Fillmore
11/16
Queers/Ann Beretta/The Eyeliners/Tongue
Club Cocodrie
11/16
Critters' Buggin
Justice League
11/17
Matthew Sweet
Slim's
11/17
Frederic Galliano
Bimbo's 365 Club
11/17
Tongue
Stork Club
11/17
Bäsk
Freight & Salvage
11/17&18
Brendan Perry/Kristen Hersh/12 Rods
Great American Music Hall
11/18
James Brown
Maritime Hall
11/18
Buzzcocks/Lunachicks/Down By Law
Fillmore
11/18
DJ Vadim/Mr. Thing/Blurum 13/Killer Kala
Justice League
11/18
Mila Drumke
Hotel Utah
11/18
MXPX/22 Jacks/Too Bad Eugene
Edge
11/18
Sensefield/Jargon/Fluke Starbucher
Bottom of the Hill
11/18
John Gorka/Carrie Newcomer
Freight & Salvage
11/18
Tongue
Press Club
11/19
Robyn Hitchcock/Tim Keegan & the Departure Lounge
Great American Music Hall
11/19
The Roots
Maritime Hall
11/19
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy/Blue Hawaiians
Fillmore
11/19
Tom Rush
Freight & Salvage
12/19
Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers
Cafe Du Nord
11/19&20
Vic Chesnutt
Noe Valley Ministry
11/19&20
Superbooty
Bimbo's 365 Club
11/20
The Roots
Stanford University
11/20
Machinehead/Videodrone/40 Grit
Fillmore
11/20
Caren Armstrong
Freight & Salvage
11/21
Jimmie's Chicken Shack/Joydrop/Earth To Andy
Bottom of the Hill
11/21
Moral Crux/Lillingtons
Club Cocodrie
11/21
Lauren Canyon Ramblers
Freight & Salvage
11/22
B.B. King/Charlie Musselwhite
Paramount Theatre
11/22
Marcy Playground/Blinker the Star
Slim's
11/22
Dot Allison/Halou
Bimbo's 365 Club
11/22
Mila Drumke
Paradise Lounge
11/22
Usual Suspects/Loxy/MC Rage/Arch Angel Gabe Real
Justice League
11/22
Ripe/Tea Leaf Green/Mood Food
Bottom of the Hill
11/23
Stereolab/Olivia Tremor Control
Fillmore
11/23
Isotope 217/Bardo Pond
Bottom of the Hill
11/23
Beth Waters
Last Day Saloon
11/24
Stereolab/Papa M
Fillmore
11/24
Isotope 217/Tarentel
Bottom of the Hill
11/25
Isotope 217/Jet Black Crayon
Bottom of the Hill
11/26
Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum
Freight & Salvage
11/26
Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers
Cafe Du Nord
12/26
Annwn/The Claddah Band
Starry Plough
11/26&27
Rickie Lee Jones
Noe Valley Ministry (7pm/9pm)
11/26&27
moe./FONT>
Fillmore
11/26&27
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe/DJ Logic
Great American Music Hall
11/27
Biohazard/H-Blockx/Flashpoint/Primer 55/UFO
Maritime Hall
11/27
3rd Annual Spirit of Giving
Skylab2000 (Live PA - Phatt Phunk Records, LA)/Trancefusion (Live PA)/DJ Moda, Jazz-E, Mars & Mystre (F-8)/Thomas Trouble & DJ D (Blutonium Rec, UK -Trance Factory)/Greg Sandler (Harmony Family/Harmonics)/DJ Prophet (Tracefusion Recordings)/Carlos & Melanie (SF House Collective- Special 4 Deck Set)/DJ Emotion (PLUR Project - Calgary, Canada)/Ghost & Frank Nitty (Ghostribe Crew)/Eric Spire (Silver Pearl Records)/Feel Good Family DJ’s, Kevin Kind, Kwashi, Kid Loose & Rossi, MC Ray Vonie, Rinse & Flux (Compound Records)/Spek vs. Danja (Ghostribe Crew)/Hak & Nman (Silver Pearl Recordings)/Siphon (Viberation, Urban Assault)/Simon Apex (Subsonic Underground, UK.)/Ulrich (421 Crew, Feel Good Family)/MC Jamalski (Ruffneck Reality)/MC DUH, Keon (Anval Recordings, Modesto)/Jesse Gonzales (The Krate, Salinas)/George Tha Wild Style (The Krate, Salinas)/Rand-E (Elysium, Tracy)/Dean Crow (Liquid Graphics, Stockton)/Robert Solorio (KHDC, Salinas)/DJ Solo (Conscious Grooves, Visalia)/Andy W (Viberation, Rare Ambient Set)/Derek Fieldsoe (The DJ Formerly Known as Triad)/Bohdi (Bringing his LOVE all the way from Arizona)/Shubert & Sly (Leapfrog)
Oakland International Rave Center
12/27
Annwn
Mad Hatter
11/28
Cat Power/Kyle Statham
Great America Music Hall
11/28
Hot Rod Circuit/The Killingtons
Bottom of the Hill
11/30
Them There/Oxen/Luv Hammer
Bottom of the Hill
SAN JOSE
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
11/4
Blink-182
San Jose Arena
11/5
Switchblad Symphony/Retromotive
Cactus Club
11/6
Queensryche
Events Center Arena, SJSU
11/10
Cafe Tacuba
Usual
11/12
Creed/Our Lady Peace/Oleander
Events Center Arena, SJSU
11/19
Mr T Experience/The Hi-Fives/Timouts/Boy Kicks Girl
Cactus Club
11/21&22
Ricky Martin
San Jose Arena
11/26
Kid Rock/Powerman 5000
Events Center, SJSU
11/27
Groovie Ghoulies/Not Hot/Hidden By Authority
Cactus Club
SAN LUIS OBISPO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
11/3
Blink-182
Cal Poly Performing Arts Center
11/18
Nanci Griffith
Cal Poly Performing Arts Center
11/22
Garbage/Lit
Recreation Center, Cal Poly SLO
SANTA CRUZ
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
11/1
Aquabats/Hippos
Palookaville
11/2
Suicidal Tendencies/Custom Made Scare/Riff Raff
Palookaville
11/4
KRS-ONE
Palookaville
11/5
Jazz Is Dead
Palookaville
11/5
Eek A Mouse
Catalyst
11/6
Zap Mama
Palookaville
11/8
Bill Frisell
Kuumbwa Jazz Center
11/11
Dan Bern
Kuumbwa Jazz Center
11/13
Royal Crown Revue/The Chop Tops
Palookaville
11/17
Buzzcocks/Lunachicks/Down By Law
Palookaville
11/19
MXPX
Catalyst
11/20
Joan Baez/Babtunde Olatunji
Catalyst
11/29
moe.
Palookaville
11/30
The Knitters
Palookaville

COMING IN DECEMBER
Bonnie Raitt, ZZ Top/Lynyrd Skynyrd, Robert Earl Keen, Bette Midler, Counting Crows/Gigolo Aunts/Joe 90, Jane Siberry, Amy Grant . . . more!
November Listings
December Listings
Do you have an update for NorCal? Click Here.
© 1998-99 SHOWDATES. All Rights Reserved.