Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 
 
Subscribe to the SHOWDATES Mailing List

Click Here!
 
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Sacramento | San Francisco | San Jose | San Luis Obispo
Santa Cruz
SACRAMENTO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
10/11
No Doubt
Crest Theatre
10/16
The Martinis/Deathray/Baby Grand
Old Ironsides
10/29
Donna De Lory
Borders Books & Music, Fair Oaks Blvd. (8pm)
10/29&30
Eddie Money
Konocti Harbor
10/31
The Tubes
Mystic Theatre
SAN FRANCISCO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
10/1
Elvis Costello/Steve Nieve
Paramount Theatre
10/1
Earth, Wind & Fire/Barry White
Shoreline Amphitheatre
10/1
Tricky/Stroke/Genaside 2
Warfield
10/1
Low
Amoeba Records (6pm)
10/1
Low/Shannon Wright/Tarentel
Great American Music Hall
10/1
Kill Sadie
Club Cocodrie
10/1
Robert Palmer
Maritime Hall
10/2
Gomez
Fillmore
10/2
OC Supertones/Plankeye/One Eighty/ Avalon/Chase the Sun/All Star United/Anointed
Great America
10/3
Christian Death/Godhead
Maritime Hall
10/3
Guttermouth/Slightly Stoopid
Great American Music Hall
10/3
Insane Clow Posse/Twizid
Edge
10/3
Hillside Stranglers
Kimo's
10/4
Botanica/The Martinis
Bottom of the Hill
10/4
Chigger
Club Cocodrie
10/5
311
Great American Music Hall
10/5
IQU/Cars Get Crushed
Justice League
10/5
Groundswell UK/12 Volt Sex
Club Cocodrie
10/5
Merrie Amsterburg
Last Day Saloon
10/6
Bernard Allison
Boom Boom Room
10/6
Bevis Frond/Beachwood Sparks
Great American Music Hall
10/6
Shelly Doty/Rosin Coven
Cafe Du Nord
10/7
Buddy Miles
Boom Boom Room
10/7
Better Than Ezra/Sixpence None the Richer/Jeremy Toback
Maritime Hall
10/7
Bicycle Thief/Kimball-Roeser Effect/Cherry Balance
Bottom of the Hill
10/7
Cheryl Wheeler
Freight & Salvage
10/8
Underworld/Chemical Brothers/DJ Shadow
Bill Graham Civic Auditorium
10/8
Ben Harper
Greek Theatre
10/8
Banco De Gaia
Justice League
10/8
Bernard Allison
Moe's Alley
10/8
Fantastic Plastic Machine
Manhattan Lounge
10/8
Lamb
Bimbo's 365 Club
10/8
Lavay Smith and Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers
Cafe Du Nord
10/8&9
Pavement/Calexico
Maritime Hall
10/8&9
Cibo Matto
Slim's
10/9
No Doubt
Fillmore
10/9
Strychnine/Toxic Narcotic/Shitlist/Murder Takes No Holiday
924 Gilman
10/9
Champs/Don Caballero
Bottom of the Hill
10/9
Rosie Flores/Kim Lenz & Her Jaguars
Bimbo's 365 Club
10/9
Innerzone Orchestra
Justice League
10/10
No Doubt
Edge
10/10
Bunny Wailer/Andrew Tosh
Maritime Hall
10/10
Annwn
Bernal Heights Street Fair
10/11
LTJ Bukem
Justice League
10/11
Blinker the Star/Ultimate Fakebook
Club Cocodrie
10/11
Modest Mouse/Love As Laughter
Great American Music Hall
10/11
Beth Custer
Cafe Du Nord
10/12
Breakbeat Era
Justice League
10/12
Guitar Wolf
Bottom of the Hill
10/12
Modest Mouse/Love As Laughter
Great American Music Hall
10/12
Long Beach Dub All Stars/Half Pint/ Tippa Irie/Barrington Levy
Maritime Hall
10/12
The Woggles
Bottom of the Hill
10/12
Downfactor/Broken Hope/Malevolent Creation/Internal Bleeding
Club Cocodrie
10/13
Dropkick Murphy's/Anti-Flag/Beerzone/Blook For Blood
Great American Music Hall
10/13
Stuck Mojo/Reveille/Haste
Maritime Hall
10/13
MIRV
Slim's
10/13
The Get Up Kids
Bottom of the Hill
10/13
Melky Sedeck
Justice League
10/14
Odetta
Alice Theatre
10/14
Maceo Parker
Fillmore
10/14
Pietasters/Pilfers/Spring Heeled Jack
Slim's
10/14
Type O Negative/Clan of Xymox/Puya
Maritime Hall
10/14
No Knife
Bottom of the Hill
10/14
Beth Waters
Paradise Lounge (5:30pm)
10/14
Chris Von Sneidern
Cafe Du Nord (7pm)
10/14-16
Widespread Panic
Warfield
10/15
Gladys Knight/The Temptations
Concord Pavilion
10/15
Basement Jaxx
Release
10/15
Freakwater/Giant Sand/Sally Timms
Great American Music Hall
10/15
Natalie Merchant
Fillmore
10/15
Sloan/Phantom Planet
Slim's
10/15
Sally Taylor
Sweetwater Saloon
10/15
Elf Power/Fable Factory
Bottom of the Hill
10/15
The Minders
Amoeba Records (7pm)
10/15
Deathray
Hotel Utah
10/15
Annwn
Smiley's Public House, Bolinas (free)
10/15
Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers
Cafe Du Nord
10/16
Pennywise/Strung Out/Straightfaced
Maritime Hall
10/16
Sultan Kahn & Rob Wasserman
Noe Valley Ministry
10/16
Promise Ring/Red Five
Bottom of the Hill
10/16
Indigo Swing
Virgin Megastore
10/16
Link 80
924 Gilman Street
10/16
Sally Timms
Starry Plough
10/16
La Bouche
Club Universe
10/16
Natalie Merchant
Marin Veteran's Auditorium
10/17
Afro Celt Sound System
Bimbo's 365 Club
10/17
Stereophonics
Slim's
10/17
L7/Black Halos/Broken Low
Edge
10/17
Promise Ring/Burning Airlines/Red Five/Track Star
Great American Music Hall
10/17
Quasi
Bottom of the Hill
10/17
Pop Narcotic/Third Degree
Cafe Du Nord
10/18
The Misfits/GWAR/Voodoo GlowskullsSpeedealer
Maritime Hall
10/18
Beta Band
Fillmore
10/19
Mary Black
Luther Burbank Center
10/19
Lucinda Williams/The Bottle Rockets
Warfield
10/19
Family Values '99
Limp Bizkit/DMX/Method Man/Crystal Method/Filter
Cow Palace
10/19
Live/Cyclefly
Fillmore
10/19
Supersuckers/Gaza Strippers/Hai Harate
Maritime Hall
10/19
Manowar/6 Feet Under
Great American Music Hall
10/19&20
Sting
Berkeley Community Theatre
10/19&20
Live/Cyclefly
Fillmore
10/20
Brian Wilson
Warfield
10/20
Mary Black
Zellerbach Hall, UCB
10/20
Charlie Haden
Masonic Auditorium
10/20
Sick Of It All/Nerver Agents/Hot Water Music/Indecision
Slim's
10/20
Old 97's/Alejandro Escovedo
Great American Music Hall
10/20
Lisa Loeb
Cafe Du Nord
10/20
Duncan Sheik/Mathew Nathanson
Bimbo's 365 Club
10/20
Warrant
Edge
10/20
Thirst
Cafe Du Nord
10/20&21
Black Eyed Peas/Ugly Duckling/ New Sun Born
Justice League
10/21
Public Enemy
Maritime Hall
10/21
ABC/Orange Peels
Edge
10/21
Omar Faruk Tekbilek/Sheva
Great American Music Hall
10/21
Beth Waters
St. James Gate, Belmont
10/21
Chris Von Sneidern
Cafe Du Nord (7pm)
10/22
Echo & the Bunnymen/Grand Mal
Maritime Hall
10/22
Henri Dikongue
Yoshi's
10/22
Southern Culture on the Skids
Great American Music Hall
10/22
Ex-Girl
Amoeba Records (6pm)
10/22
Los Mocosos/Los Fabulosos Cadillacs
Warfield
10/22
Mother Hips
Slim's
10/22
Moxy Fruvous
CoHo's Coffeehouse, Stanford University
10/22
Beth Waters
Last Day Saloon
10/22
Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers
Cafe Du Nord
10/23
Tito Puente
Bill Graham Civic Auditorium
10/23
Exotic Erotic Ball hosted by Dennis Rodman
Motorhead/Kool & the Gang/Genitortures/Creeper Lagoon/King Norris/Bif Naked/Society 1/Swarm
Cow Palace
10/23
Black Crowes
Maritime Hall
10/23
Moody Blues
Concord Pavilion
10/23
Moxy Fruvous/Cindy Bullens
Great American Music Hall
10/23
Gov't Mule/Deep Banana Blackout
Fillmore
10/23
Alien Crime Syndicate
Bottom of the Hill
10/23
SONiA & the dissappear fear band
Noe Valley Ministry
10/23
Sloppy Seconds
Club Cocodrie
10/24
Ann Magnuson/Paul Nathan
Great American Music Hall
10/24
John Popper
Fillmore
10/24
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Edge
10/24
Del The Funky Homosapien/Casual/Ugly Duckling
Maritime Hall
10/25
Blonde Redhead/Black Heart Procession/Two Ton Boa
Great American Music Hall
10/25
Los Mocosos/Jesus Diaz y su QBA/Josh Jones Latin Jazz Ensemble/ Mazacote/Orquesta La Moderna Tradicion
Bimbo's 365 Club
10/25
Sixteen Deluxe/Magnified
Bottom of the Hill
10/25-28
Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band
Oakland Arena
10/26
Man Or Astroman?/Causey Way/Bob Log III
Bimbo's 365 Club
10/26
Sister Carol
Justice League
10/26
Faust/Mushroom
Great American Music Hall
10/26-30
Laurie Anderson
Zellerbach Hall, UCB
10/27
John Lee Hooker
Boom Boom Room
10/27
Fairport Convention
Slim's
10/27
Les Nubians
Bimbo's 365 Club
10/27
Ratdog/Sherri Jackson
Fillmore
10/27
Jill Tracy/Slow Poisoners Chamber Ensemble
Cafe Du Nord
10/28
John Paul Jones
Fillmore
10/28
Kris Kristofferson
Great American Music Hall
10/28
Dokken/Great White
Edge
10/28
Stereo Total/Dealership
Justice League
10/29
Luscious Jackson/Ben Lee/Electric Peach
Maritime Hall
10/29
L7/Bottle of Smoke/Backyard Babies
Bottom of the Hill
10/29
Fatboy Slim/DJ Touche
Warfield
10/29
American Steel/Black Cat Music/ The Cost/Yankee Wuss/War Machine/Nothing Cool
924 Gilman Street
10/29
Pearl Harbour/Graveyard Farmers
Cafe Du Nord
10/30
The Cramps/Fabulous Monsters
Fillmore
10/30
Aswad/Eek-A-Mouse/Sir Mix A Lot
Maritime Hall
10/30
Plan 9/Anti-World/Keno Champ/ Blue Flesh Velvet
Cafe Du Nord
10/30
Simon Says/Hotsauce Johnson/Hydrovibe
Cocodrie (2pm)
10/30&31
Neil Young/The Who/Brian Wilson/ Tom Waits/Pearl Jam/Sheryl Crow/Green Day/Lucinda Williams/Smashing Pumpkins
Shoreline Amphitheatre
10/30&31
Strangefolk
Great American Music Hall
10/30&31
Good Riddance/Ensign/Guy Smiley
Club Cocodrie
10/31
Diamanda Galas
Zellerbach Hall, UCB
10/31
The Cramps/Deadbolt
Fillmore
10/31
The Creatures/Voluptuous Horror of Karen Black/Switchblade Symphony
Maritime Hall
10/31
The Creatures
Amoeba Records (2pm)
SAN JOSE
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
10/21&22
Backstreet Boys
San Jose Arena
10/22
Sting
Flint Center
10/22
Toledo Show
Gordon Birsch Brewery
10/23
Fairport Convention
Villa Montalvo
10/23
Toledo Show
Agenda Lounge
10/24
Moody Blues
San Jose Civic Auditorium
10/27
Juvenile/Beat Nuts/Warren G/ Silk the Shocker/Eve & the Ruff Ryders/Genuwine/Snoop Dogg/K-Ci & Jojo
San Jose Arena
10/30
Annwn
King's Head Pub (free)
10/30
Luscious Jackson
Usual
SAN LUIS OBISPO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
10/4
Jethro Tull
Performing Arts Center
10/6
Ben Harper
Cal Poly University
10/26
Southern Culture on the Skids
SLO Brewing Co.
SANTA CRUZ
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
10/1
Let's Go Bowling
Catalyst
10/2
Tricky/Stroke
Catalyst
10/4
Branford Marsalis
Kuumbwa Jazz Center
10/8
Bernard Allison
Moe's Alley
10/15
IQU/Jason Traeger/The Lowdown
Pizza JunXion, UCSC
10/22
Indigo Swing
Catalyst
10/23
Southern Culture on the Skids
Palookaville
10/23
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Catalyst
10/24
Patricia Barber
Kuumbwa Jazz Center
10/27
Lucinda Williams
Catalyst
10/28
Mary Black
Palookaville
10/28
Mary McCaslin
Catalyst
10/30
The Tubes
Coconut Grove Ballroom
10/30
Superbooty
Catalyst
10/31
Halloween Bash with Netwerk: Electric
Paolos and the Habesha
Palookaville
10/31
Mudfrog
Catalyst

COMING IN NOVEMBER
Buena Vista Social Club, Zap Mama, Dan Bern, Lucy Kaplansky, Creed/Our Lady Peace/Oleander, 12 Rods, Ricky Martin . . . more!
September Listings
November Listings
Do you have an update for NorCal? Click Here.
© 1998-99 SHOWDATES. All Rights Reserved.