Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
Subscribe to the SHOWDATES Mailing List

Click Here!
 
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Los Angeles | Orange County | San Diego
Santa Barbara
SHOWDATES covered events in red.
LOS ANGELES
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
4/1
Springfest
Sugar Ray/Jurassic 5/Phantom Planet/Telepathy/Omnipop/Never Heard of It/Hot Karl/ Emanon/The Eleventh Hour Band
Hahn Plaza, USC (3pm)
4/1
The Melvins/Godspeed
Glass House
4/1
No Use For A Name/Good Riddance/ The Mad Caddies
Palace
4/1
Sebastian Bach
House of Blues
4/1
Giant
Groove Armada/The Bud Brothers
Circus
4/1
Stereo MC's/Terra Nova
Vynyl
4/1
Rashaan Patterson
Key Club
4/1
Dr. Know/Custom Made Scare/B-Movie Rats/The Starvations
Garage
4/1
Gluecifer/Bluebird/The Dragons
Spaceland
4/1
Two-Headed Dog
Largo
4/1
Beachwood Sparks
Virgin Megastore, Burbank (4pm)
4/1
The Peak Show
Viper Room
4/1
Ellis Paul
McCabe's Guitar Shop
4/1
Paige/Go!
Sacred Grounds
4/1
Rebecca Hart Project/Jeremy Toback/ Gus/Gabriel Mann
Mint
4/1
Evenrude/Helen 55/Esh/Buy Now & Save
Troubadour
4/1
Splitfirerevolver/Rendered Useless/ Snap Her
Headline Records (8pm)
4/1
Kris Delmhorst
Exile Books & Music
4/1
Dharma & Greg Cast Party
Arcadia
4/2
Mix Master Mike/Rahzel/Choclair
El Rey Theatre
4/2
Pat Metheny Trio
Royce Hall, UCLA
4/2
Abby Travis/The Januarys/Evan & Jaron
Viper Room
4/2
Revival
Marques Wyatt/Doc Martin/Little Chris/Juan Nunez
Vynyl
4/2
Hot Snakes/The Locust/The Bangs/ Tourettes Lautrec
Troubadour
4/2
The Excessories/The Quick and the Dead
Goldfingers
4/2
The Ethers/Docter
House of Blues
4/2
A.N.I.M.A.L./Transmetal/ Agony/Balistic/Prodigal Son/Agonia
Whisky
4/3
Deluxe
Markus Gardeweg/G-Spot
West End
4/3
311/Jimmie's Chicken Shack
Palladium
4/3
Scream
Toilet Boys/Gaza Strippers/Candyass/Gluecifer
Play Room
4/3
Wayne Kramer/James Hall/Vessy Mink
Mint
4/3
Earlimart/W.A.C.O./Rizzo/Shana Levy/Molar
Spaceland
4/3
Guster/Jenna Music/Gabriel Mann Situation/Mike Barnet
Gig, W. Los Angeles
4/3
Camaro
The Murmurs/Metal Shop
Viper Room
4/3
Man Scouts of America/ Triggerpimp/Void/Extra Ordinary Magnitude
Dragonfly
4/3
Wood Fowler/Trespassers William/Peoplemover/Rod Steffan
Roxy
4/3
Toledo Show/Barbara Ann/Turnstile/Love Rukus
Gig, Hollywood
4/3
Lori Weiss
Luna Park
4/3&4
Peter Murphy
House of Blues
4/4
LTJ Bukem/Blame/Rantoul/ MC Conrad/MC DRS
El Rey Theatre
4/4
Keller Williams
Vynyl
4/4
Likehell/Atmosphere: Q-Burns Abstract Message/MOT
Viper Room
4/4
Laundryroom Squelchers/Midget Handjob/Solid Eye/El Ron Hitler
Fold
4/4
Black Heart Procession/Azalia Snail/Maquiladora
Smell
4/4
Jessica Riddle/Nicolette Aubourg/Pat Upton
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/4
Trifecta/Melodine/3D Stereo
Troubadour
4/4
Tsar/Siren Six/The Royales/Space Twin/Sugarcult
Spaceland (free)
4/4
Andrew Dorf/Amy Correia/Gus
Largo
4/4
Cindy Alexander/ Sean Wiggins
Gig, Hollywood
4/4
Pamela Goodchild/Vickie Randle/Lexie Shine
Highland Grounds
4/4
Women That Cook
Marcella Detroit/Che Zurro/Lynda Kay & the Lickity Splits
Temple Bar
4/4
Jack Shit/Phil Roy/Worldbox Music
Mint
4/4
Cerulean/Psoma/Border Snakes/Peel/Gliss
Luna Park
4/4
Inhaler/Gwendolyn/Eve
Temple Bar
4/5
Dr. John
Conga Room
4/5
The Perfect Circle
Key Club
4/5
Ray Manzarek
Whisky
4/5
Paul Oakenfold/Dave Ralph/ Mark Lewis
El Rey Theatre
4/5
Joshua Redman Quartet
Roxy
4/5
H20/Anti-Flag/Saves the Day/Distillers
Glass House
4/5
Catherine Wheel
Troubadour
4/5
Pretty Ugly Club
US Crush/Coyote Shivers/Molar/Jet 68
Dragonfly
4/5
Crack/Les Beaux Peeps/ Mark Spitz Freestyle/Projekt K
Fold
4/5
Asylum Street Spankers/Renee Stahl
Mint
4/5
Paloalto/Red Delicious/Dollshead
Viper Room
4/5
Lust Pollution/Kelly Moneymaker
Goldfingers
4/5
Girls Guitar Club
Largo
4/5
Konkrete Jungle 1 Year Anniversary
Spaceland
4/5
Spidersuit/The Violets/Me Me Me/Merge
Joint
4/5
Toledo Show/Sucker/Tyrant
14 Below
4/5
Elise Lang/Honeypig/Marguerite
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/5
Rotation
Dano & Mephisto Odyssey
Martini Lounge
4/5-9
Kurt Elling Quartet
Jazz Bakery
4/6
Dance Hall Crashers/The Muffs/Buck
Glass House
4/6
Jurassic 5
Arena
4/6
H20/Anti-Flag/Saves the Day/The Distillers
Troubadour
4/6
MXPX/The Hippos
Palace
4/6
Coven 13
Genitortures
El Rey Theatre
4/6
The Color Red CD Release Party/Hot Sauce Johnson/Soul Cracker
Key Club
4/6
Rufus Wainwright/Bobby Conn/Maw & Paw/Shoofly
Fold
4/6
Cafe Bleu
Kara's Flowers/Justin Clayton/Travis Record Release
Tempest
4/6
Paul Johnson/Roy Davis, Jr./Juan Hoerni/2 Tru
Vynyl
4/6
Young Dubliners
Temple Bar
4/6
Drummed/Sunstorm/The Bottom/ The Feeders
Spaceland
4/6
Ugly Duckling
Gabah
4/6
Rakit/Second Nature/Sentimentals/Six Inches
Whisky
4/6
Black Lab/Yeska
Viper Room
4/6
Exploiting Eve/Yuliya/Navin/Hollowman
Mint
4/6
Stella Maris/Alana Gentry/Inhaler
Luna Park
4/6
Sugarcult/The Exies
Hard Rock Cafe
4/6
The Syrups/Carbon 9/Mongoose
Martini Lounge
4/6
Doug Fieger/Corrinne May/Kerry Canbaele/Wildwood/Will Brady/Paul Marshall/Garrett Swayne/Kat Lester/Linda Stevens
Highland Grounds
4/6
Peal/Sunstorm
Spaceland
4/6
Spidersuit
Garage
4/6
Benefit For Project Cuddle
Michael Anderson/Onoffon/Robin Pearl/Charlie White/Che Zuro
Hallenbeck's
4/7
Ute Lemper
Royce Hall, UCLA
4/7
Lit/Save Ferris/22 Jacks
Palladium
4/7
The Dwarves/Like Hell/Bad Samaritans/Calavera
Troubadour
4/7
Jurassic 5
Occidental College
4/7
Fu Manchu/Fatso Jetson/Goatsnake
Whisky
4/7
Elephant Ride/Hummer
Dragonfly
4/7
Quiet Riot
Scruffy O'Shea's
4/7
Uberzone/Gearwhore/Los Amigos Invisbles
Vynyl
4/7
John Doe/Petra Haden
Track 16 Gallery
4/7
Justin Clayton
Virgin Megastore (7pm)
4/7
The Velvet Chain
Key Club
4/7
Tara Jane O'Neil/Best of All/Tom Watson
Spaceland
4/7
Tongue/Throw Rag/The Neurotones/Midnight Rapture
Al's Bar
4/7
Common Sense/In Bloom
14 Below
4/7
Convoy/Bootie Quake
Viper Room
4/7
Rami Jaffe Night
Mint
4/7
Empress/The Spot
Luna Park
4/7
David Olney/Vance Gilbert
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/7
Kiss the Clown/Sentimentals/ 6 Inches
Headline Records (8pm)
4/7
Rebekah Florence/Deidre Weaver/Gary Wolf
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/7
The Brink
Gig, Hollywood
4/7&8
Brian Wilson & the Wondermints Live CD Recording/Grant Lee Phillips
Roxy
4/7&8
D'Angelo/Mos Def
Universal Amphitheatre
4/7&8
Reverend Horton Heat/Royal Crown Revue/ Los Straitjackets
Palace
4/8
Femi Kuti
Vynyl
4/8
Kelis
El Rey Theatre
4/8
Giant
Christopher Lawrence/Carl Craig
Circus
4/8
Colin Hay
Largo
4/8
Harry Dean Stanton/Cousin Lovers/Cindy Alexander/Jonathan Keyes
Mint
4/8
Planet Asia
Arcadia
4/8
The Cheetahs/Tadpole/Emm't Swank/Sex With Lurch
Al's Bar
4/8
Melt/Life On Mars
Dragonfly
4/8
Bret Domrose/Bird
Viper Room
4/8
Slowrider/Lumumba/Blues Experiment/Acid Reign
Spaceland
4/8
One Side Zero/Downer/Laundry/The Stop Kings/Jedi Sex Trik
Troubadour
4/8
Sun Tea/Patsy Moore/Kelda/Kelly Egan
Highland Grounds
4/8
Cecil Seaskull
Mr. T's Bowl
4/8
Fallout/Outside/Riotgun
Headline Records (8pm)
4/9
Oasis/Travis
Universal Amphitheatre
4/9
King Sunny Ade
House of Blues
4/9
Etta James/Dr. John
Redondo Performing Arts Center
4/9
Robben Ford
Catalina Bar & Grill
4/9
US Bombs/Union 13/Damnation/Tiger Army
Roxy
4/9
The Cherries/Gaslight/Bubble/The Masons
Opium Den
4/9
Planet Ohm/Abbey Booth/Evan & Jaron
Viper Room
4/9
Natural Afrodisiac/Aztlan Underground
Dragonfly
4/9
Shaya/Sarah Messenger
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/10
Travis
El Rey Theatre
4/10
Reverend Horton Heat/Royal Crown Revue/Los Straitjackets
Glass House
4/10
Angie Stone
House of Blues
4/10
Jack Off Jill/MotoXrist/Medication/Moist/Russel Hayden
Troubadour (free)
4/10
Earlimart/Cholo A Go Go/Los Super Elegantes/Los Huevos
Spaceland
4/10
Flourescein/Bird York/Dora Flood/Sunseri
Dragonfly
4/10
Wayne Kramer/James Hall/Eric McFadden
Mint
4/10
Camaro
The Murmurs/Metal Shop
Viper Room
4/10
The Ethers/Nectar/Sean Wiggins/Organik
Gig, Hollywood
4/10
Mother Tongue/40 Watt Domain
Opium Den
4/10
Bird York
Dragonfly
4/11
Method Man/Redman
House of Blues
4/11
Barnes/Atmosphere: Goldie/Subcode
Viper Room
4/11
Kim Ferron/Diego Sandrin/ Yortoise/Sally Semrad
Mint
4/11
Randy Weeks/Tesch/L.S. Dino
Fold
4/11
Brian Jonestowne Massacre/Big Bang/ Small Stone
Spaceland
4/11
W.A.C.O./Otto/Vernicious K
Mr. T's Bowl
4/11
Dead Girls Corp./Rakit/Edgewise
Garage
4/11
Harvey Sid Fisher/Andre Marins/Boom Sandfly/The Stinky Show/King Kukulele
Al's Bar
4/11
The Adjustments/Illphonic/The Outside
Dragonfly
4/11
Ghettoblaster/Tenbone Martini/Bicycling Mariachies/Hednoize/ Blush/Gloryhole
Whisky (free/$3 under 21)
4/11
The Crash Poets/Flupejac/Fliptop/Colorwall
Troubadour
4/11
Women & Their Power Tools
Maureen Davis/Molly Pazutti/Lisa Nemzo/Debra Tala/Peach
Highland Grounds
4/11
The Four Postmen/Rachel Robinson/Eric McFadden
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/12
"Paul McCartney: The Solo Years" Benefit
The Wondermints/The Andersons/Baby Lemonade/Stew/P.F. Sloan/Parthenon Huxley/John Easdale/Morley Bartnoff/Milo Binder/ Willie Aron/Damon Fox/The Jigsaw Seen/Jim Laspesa/Rob Laufer/Michael Quercio/The Truetone Men
Morgan-Wixson Theatre
4/12
Train/Stir
House of Blues
4/12
Jason Falkner
Vynyl
4/12
Pretty Ugly Club
Street Walkin' Cheetahs/Dragbeat/Doom Kounty Electric Chair/Champagne Velvet
Dragonfly
4/12
Dilated Peoples/Tash/Xzibit/Defari
Whisky
4/12
Rotation
Donald Glaude/DJ Dan
Martini Lounge
4/12
Dragster Barbie/Grab Bag/Martin Luther Lennon/ Triple Chin
Baked Potato
4/12
Kina
Troubadour
4/12
Atomic Circus/Rocket Ride/Amanda Green
Mint
4/12
Ghoti Hook/Stavesacre/Hangnail/Philmore
Glass House
4/12
Paloalto/The Push Kings
Viper Room
4/12
Cheb I Sabbah
Louis XIV
4/12
Lumirova/Moth/Travis America/Dave Sicman
Fold
4/12
Toledo Show/Tina/Caron Murray/CM3P
14 Below
4/12
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
4/12-14
Brad Mehldau
Largo
4/13
Giant Sand/Broke Back/Matt Ward
Spaceland
4/13
Suicide Machines/The Pilfers/ Catch 22
Glass House
4/13
Fear/D.I./Otherside
Key Club
4/13
Vertical Horizon
House of Blues
4/13
Mark Isham/Jim Lauderdale/Anne McCue
Mint
4/13
Cafe Bleu 4th Anniversary Party
The Autumns/Stedman
Tempest
4/13
Art of Elysium Benefit
The Autumns/Gregory Page/Urethane
Hard Rock Cafe
4/13
Los Creepers/Jazz From Hell/Dragstrip/Demons
Al's Bar
4/13
Reveille/Mugg
Whisky
4/13
Kristian Hoffman/Pat Ortman/The Sterlings/ Double Aught
Highland Grounds
4/13
Planet Asia/Decipher/ Spontaneous Drow/Double Helix/Sintax
Martini Lounge
4/13
Peter Case
Largo
4/13
Energy Breakestra/Hive/Daddy Kev
Vynyl
4/13
Nuzzle/Athalia
Fold
4/13
Kleckley Sweet/Otherwise/Last Call Romeos/Coughing Choir
Joint
4/13
Solar Panel/Self Scientific/ Krondon/Kombo/The Solution/J-Rocc/Truly OdD/Khalil
Troubadour
4/13
Sono-Lux
Viper Room
4/13
AnnMarie Montade/Blue Sky Roadster/ Les Benson/Gone Blind
Gig, Hollywood
4/13
Inside Scarlet
Gig, Hollywood
4/13
The Line/Can't Kill Yourself/ Dead Lazlo's Place
Headline Records (8pm)
4/14
Patti Smith
Wilshire Theatre
4/14
No Doubt/Fishbone/Suicide Machines
Universal Amphitheatre
4/14
Dance Hall Crashers/The Muffs/Buck
House of Blues
4/14
The Negro Problem/George Sarah & Lili Haydn
Arcadia
4/14
Rx Bandits/Jeffries Fan Club/ Alien Ant Farm/Slick Shoes
Glass House
4/14
The Go/Nebula/Zen Guerilla
Troubadour
4/14
Snapcase/Death By Stereo/Farside/Red Tape
Roxy
4/14
Drizz/Supremium/Bootie Quake
Viper Room
4/14
Texas Terri & the Stiff Ones/Libertine/Cruel & Unusual/ Ignorance Park
Al's Bar
4/14
Four Side Letter/Comes With the Fall
Dragonfly
4/14
Marty Willson-Piper
McCabe's Guitar Shop
4/14
Hot Sauce Johnson
Whisky
4/14
Amy Correia/Clear/Freeloaders/Wendy Bucklew
Mint
4/14
Full Bliss/Rebecca Hart/Elijah/Nadine Zahar
Highland Grounds
4/14
Shiner/Wolf Colonel/Build Your Own Monster
Spaceland
4/14
Inside Scarlet/Just Love/Undercrush/Laughing Place
Mamagaya
4/14
Toledo Show
Luna Park
4/14
Starvations/Ignorance Park/Cruel & Unusual
Headline Records (8pm)
4/15
Audioistic
Area 1: Kenny Glasgow/DJ Dan/Frankie Bones/Donald Glaude/Nigel Richards/Thee-O/Guido/Huggie; Area 2: Roy Davis Jr./Mark Grant/Heather/Wally Callerio/Cade/Len Sobeck; Area 3: The Roots/Jurassic 5/Q-Bert/Craze/A-Trak/D-Styles/P-Trix; Area 4: Ed Rush/J Majik & Adam F & MC MC/R.A.W./Raymond Roker & MC ?/Deacon/Don/APX-1/Beta 01
323.692.5738 / 714.284.9698 / 619.687.7695 / 415.675.0476 / 310.726.3432
4/15
Joe Satriani
Wiltern Theatre
4/15
Lori Carson
McCabe's Guitar Shop
4/15
Vandals/Bigwig
Glass House
4/15
The Cutthroats/400 Blows/ Matterhorn/Distortion Felix/Kittens For Christian
Al's Bar
4/15
Dan Finnerty & the Dan Band
Largo
4/15
Giant
Jerry Bonham/Taj/Mark Tabberner/Marques Wyatt/Michael Anthony
Circus
4/15
Skycycle/Skycopter 9
Dragonfly
4/15
Big Sandy & His Fly Rite Boys/Raging Teens/ 13 Stars
All Star Lanes
4/15
The Delphines/Honeytribe/ Stone Poets/Fancy Pants
Coconut Teaszer
4/15
Balm/Cringe
Viper Room
4/15
Santa Monica Festival 2000
El Vez/Perla Batalla/Kati Moraes
Clover Park, Santa Monica (11am-9pm)
4/15
Satyricon/Angel Corpse/Krisuin
Variety Arts Center
4/15
Harry Dean Stanton/Jack Johnson/Miles Long/Duanne Neillson
Mint
4/15
00-Soul/Bruce Vilanch
Luna Park
4/15
Emily Richards/Dakota Moon/ Shawn Berry/Jason Kirk Band
Gig, Hollywood
4/15
Gwen Mars/Champion/Travis America
Spaceland
4/15
Inside Scarlet
Martini Lounge
4/15
Laura Burgo/Claudia Brandt/Jason Luckett
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/15
Barbara Ann/Drain Bramaged
Headline Records (8pm)
4/15
Dub Narcotic Sound System/Sub Debs
Benway Records (1pm)
4/15&16
The Make Up/Dub Narcotic Sound System/Sub Debs
Troubadour
4/15&16
Glen Phillips
Directors Guild of America
4/16
Shout
Nancy Sinatra
El Rey Theatre
4/16
Jaguares
House of Blues
4/16
Jason Falkner/Suzanne & the Summerz/ Moore Brothers/Beasley
Spaceland
4/16
Agnostic Front/Anti-Heros/One Man Army/ Shutdown
Martini Lounge
4/16
Huun Huur Tu Throat Singers of Tuba
McCabe's Guitar Shop
4/16
Peter Kowald/Nels Cline/Rich West/Dan Clucas/ Chris Heenan
Sacred Grounds
4/16
Aztlan Music Festival 2000
Pastilla/Quinto Sol/Lysa Flores/Los Villains
Mayan Theatre
4/16
Abbey Booth/Evan & Jaron
Viper Room
4/16
Strychine/Theory of Ruin
Al's Bar
4/16
Honeytribe/Stone Poets/Fancy Pants
Coconut Teaszer
4/16
The Smut Peddlers/The Dimwits/ The Meter Maids/White Trash Debutantes/Bird Saw/Tequila & the Glamour Souls
Garage
4/16
Charisse Savarign & Harvey Mann/Wendy Becker/ Adam Brodsky
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/16
Very Not OK/Good Grief/Roscoe
Headline Records (8pm)
4/16
Natural Afrodisiac/Aztlan Underground
Dragonfly
4/16
Mark Grant
Vynyl
4/17
Scream
David Navarro/Taime Down/Aleix Arwquett/Yogi/Xander Smith/Jack Atlantis/Paul Ill/Vincent Kendell/ David Roach/Sheldon Tarsha/Broken/Fireball Ministry/Coyote Shivers
Playroom
4/17
Illya Kuryaki & the Valderramas
Whisky
4/17
Earlimart/Irving/Snowmen/American Holidays/Fiver
Spaceland
4/17
Wayne Kramer/James Hall/Storm
Mint
4/17
Rilo Kiley/Frosty/Pueblo/Morgan
Goldfingers
4/17
Camaro
Viper Room
4/17
Richard Maranon/Slydell/The Giving Tree
Dragonfly
4/17
Unamerican/Boon Dock Saints/Portable/Railed
Troubadour
4/17
Charlotte Elders/Erik's Musik
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/18
Gregg Allman
House of Blues
4/18
Ani DiFranco
Universal Amphitheatre
4/18
Tracy Chapman
Wiltern Theatre
4/18
Mouse on Mars/IQU
Roxy
4/18
Atmosphere
AK1200/Dieselboy/Dara/Supreme Beings of Leisure
Viper Room
4/18
Michael Penn
Largo
4/18
Stavesacre
Troubadour
4/18
The Gunga Din/Devics/Cuba Las Vegas
Spaceland
4/18
Jupiter Effect/John Easdale/Mike Randle/Rusty Squeezebox
Luna Park
4/18
AceFace/The Midnight Evils
Al's Bar
4/18
Jack Shit/Rami Jaffe
Mint
4/18
The Four Postmen/Susan Howard/Allison McCready
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/18-23
Kenny Werner
Catalina Bar & Grill
4/19
Coal Chamber/Type O Negative/Full Devil Jacket/Deadlights
Palladium
4/19
BR5-49/Road Kings/Pacific Coast Highway
Whisky
4/19
Duke Daniels/Mark Lane/Andras Jones
Mint
4/19
Pretty Ugly Club
US Crush/Coyote Shivers/Molar/Jet 68
Dragonfly
4/19
Nice Kitty/Sweater Girl/Squab/ Trip Adagio/Itch
Coconut Teaszer
4/19
Paloalto/Robot/Melt
Viper Room
4/19
Anna Homler/Tom Heasly & Anne LeBaron/ Rod Poole & Andrew Bucksbarg/Chris Heenan & Rich West
Holly Matter
4/19
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
4/19
Waldeck/Jason Bentley/Jun/Garth Trinidad
Vynyl
4/19
Open Hand/Planes Mistaken For Stars/ Square John
Headline Records (8pm)
4/20
X/The Human Hands
House of Blues
4/20
Cindy Lee Berryhill/Kim Fox/Evie Sands/Astropuppees/ Wendie Colter/Viva La Chica
Highland Grounds
4/20
Colin Hay
Largo
4/20
Tsar/Thumpur/Champion/Sellouts
Spaceland
4/20
Josh Clayton Felt Memorial Concert
Lili Haydn/Jeremy Toback/Gus/Renee Stahl/Donna DeLory/Billie Goodrum/Louise Goffin/Michael Ward/ Charlie Champagna
Mint
4/20
Scarnella/Pleaseesaur
Sacred Grounds
4/20
Bolt Upright/Cleaner/Hot Sauce Johnson/ Sonny Bones
Whisky
4/20
The Murmurs/Pearl Harbour/Chronic Future
Viper Room
4/20
Cafe Bleu
Green & Yellow TV
Tempest
4/20
SteerJockey/The Groovy Rednecks/ The Shake Downs
Al's Bar
4/20
Kottonmouth Kings
Key Club
4/20
Big Wig/Longfellow/4th In Line/Beefcake
Troubadour
4/20
California Aids Ride Benefit 2000
Hot Sauce Johnson/Sonnybones
Roxy
4/20
Los Infernos CD Release/ Soul Cracker/The Blackouts/Karol Rae
Garage
4/20
Anika Paris/Zoo
Gig, W. Los Angeles
4/20&21
Guided By Voices/Matthew Sweet
El Rey Theatre
4/21
X/The Road Kings/The Crowd
House of Blues
4/21
Chantal Kreviazuk
Virgin Megastore (7:30pm)
4/21
Cafe R&B
Mint
4/21
The Arrogants/Majestic/Le Coupe
Glass House
4/21
Cecilia Noel & the Wild Clams
Key Club
4/21
Piebald/The Anniversary/Hot Rod Circuit
Fais Do Do
4/21
The Ziggens
Foothill
4/21
Death Cab For Cutie/Arca/Inevitable Acronym
Spaceland
4/21
Mario Ciccone/Nectar
Viper Room
4/21
The Urinals/Dr. Know
Al's Bar
4/21
The Adz/B-Movie Rats/ Libertine/The Blackouts
Garage
4/21
Strife/Countervail/Hot Wire
Troubadour
4/21
This & That/Drop 6/Gladfly
Whisky
4/21
Slydell/Mafisto
Fais Do Do
4/21
The Tories/Susanah Blinkoff/Kristie Kruger
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/21
Kellie Sue Peters/Bryn/Amos/Thomas Corsaut
Crooked Bar
4/21
Beware/Discordia
Headline Records (8pm)
4/22
X/Lee Rocker/Bluebird
House of Blues
4/22
Rick Springfield/Eddie Money
Universal Amphitheatre
4/22
Phantom Planet/Kara's Flowers/ Teen Heroes/Siren Six
Glass House
4/22
Poncho Sanchez
Luna Park
4/22
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe
Vynyl
4/22
Buckethead & Maximum Bob/Flambookey/Deep Down
Troubadour
4/22
Blood of Abraham/Shapeshifters
Viper Room
4/22
Giant
Tini Tun/Eddie Amador
Circus
4/22
Rhett Miller
Largo
4/22
Lee Rocker/Bluebird
House of Blues
4/22
Angry Samoans/The BellRays/The Rotters
Foothill
4/22
Dave Wakeling/Natasha's Ghost/Sense
14 Below
4/22
Legend of Phoenix/Lysa Flores/Fisher P
Temple Bar
4/22
The Superbees/Crack/Flash Express/ Projekt K
Al's Bar
4/22
Nuzzle/Mates of State/ Electro Group/Going Stagg/
The Lab
4/22
Harry Dean Stanton/Cousin Lovers/Miles Long/Duanne Neillson
Mint
4/22
Bomb Child/Torie Tyson/TGM Band/ Huck a Buck
Garage
4/22
Gwendolyn/Full Bliss/Coughlin/Reed
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/22
Suburban Chaos/Lopivitan/Social Conflict
Headline Records (8pm)
4/23
M.A.D./Bad Acid Trip
Headline Records (8pm)
4/24
Pedro the Lion/Ida/T.W. Walsh
Glass House
4/24
Wayne Kramer/James Hall/Gutterboy
Mint
4/24
Camaro
Metal Shop/DJ Scott Ian
Viper Room
4/24
Michael Penn
Largo
4/24
W.A.S.P.
Key Club
4/24
Very Not OK/Chuk Wow/DJ Victor
Opium Den
4/24
Prizefighter/Blind By Choice/Drove/Esex
Troubadour (free)
4/24
Nectar/Pseudopod/Alisa Carroll
Dragonfly
4/24
The Toledo Show/Brady Harris Four/ Mike Barnett/Kevin Henry
Gig, Hollywood
4/24
KXLU Headspace Six Year Anniversary
Languis/O.S.T./Mannequin Lung/DJ Jose
Temple Bar
4/24
Four Postmen/Snozzberries
Luna Park
4/24
Scarlet's Web/Tess/Marguerite
Gig, W. Los Angeles
4/25
Mark Seliger & Rusty Truck/Phil Cody/The Blue Mondays
Mint
4/25
Sister 7/American Girls
Troubadour
4/25
George Sarah/ Atmosphere: SS/Shy FX/Warren G./Mick Cole/DJ Carbo
Viper Room
4/25
Pedro the Lion/Ida/New Sweet Breath/ Jealous Sound
Spaceland
4/25
Aaron Embry/Nate Ashley/Gift Machine/Bill Cook/ Slydell
Fold
4/25
Libertine/Electrolux/Tuscuarara/Sleet
Opium Den
4/25
Madame Medusa/Grand Ave. Band/Dinah England
Luna Park
4/25
Good Clean Fun/Life's Halt/ Carry On/Collision
Headline Records (8pm)
4/26
Creedance Clearwater Revisited
House of Blues
4/26
Blood & Fire Sound System/Dillinger/Trinity
El Rey Theatre
4/26
Pretty Ugly Club
Flesh For Eve/Doppleganger/Deep Enyde/Idol Worship
Dragonfly
4/26
Atomic Circus
Jonnie Perez & the Contenders/Jamie Green/Barbara Cohen
Mint
4/26
Paloalto/The Brandy Alexanders/Formosa
Viper Room
4/26
The Toledo Show/Gillian's Crush/Friendly Indians
14 Below
4/26
Garrison Starr/Fran Lucci/Me Harker/ Alan Foster/Mophic Field/Sunseri/Sukhotin
Gig, W. Los Angeles
4/26
L.A. Symphony/Living Legends/Hot Karl
Tommy's Place, USC (7pm)
4/26
Samantha Newark/Renee Stahl/Leslie King/Kim Lankford
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/26
Spit/Rayko/Tribe Sapien/George Romano/Clyde Brainsaw
Key Club
4/26
Dee Dee O'Malley/Jessica Christ/ Girl Next Door/My Sister Amazing
Gig, Hollywood
4/26
Club Rotation
Eddie Amador
Martini Lounge
4/26
Spooky Pie/
Three of Clubs
4/26
Whipper Snapper/Libertine
Headline Records (8pm)
4/26&27
Lisa Loeb
Largo
4/27
Cypress Hill
Wherehouse Records, Beverly Center (7:30pm)
4/27
Little Feat
El Rey Theatre
4/27
Shinehead/Frankie Paul/Sleepy Wonder/ Sammy Dread
Key Club
4/27
Deadweight/Soulcracker/Jon Kahn
House of Blues
4/27
Love 666/Leopold/Midget Handjob/Kittens For Christian
Fold
4/27
Cafe Bleu
Crooner/The Push Kings
Tempest
4/27
Neve/Frankie Machine/Pete Searcy
Hard Rock Cafe
4/27
Sleeps 9/Powder/Blair
Troubadour
4/27
Diego Sandrin/Dino Martinis
Viper Room
4/27
Eagle/Green & Yellow TV/ Otto/Bratty & Jackass/Popdefect/Mark Spitz Freestyle/Von Steins
Al's Bar
4/27
Tongue/Calvera/The Subcools
Spaceland
4/27
Descanso/Adventures of Jet/The Orphics/Simon Daniels
Mint
4/27
Maia Sharp/Christina Rasch
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/27
Anika Paris/Bliss
Gig, W. Los Angeles
4/27-29
Andy Prieboy's White Trash Wins Lotto
Roxy
4/28
7th Annual RACE to Erase MS
Bush/Wyclef Jean/98 Degrees
Century Plaza Hotel
4/28
Save Ferris
Hollywood Park Longshots
4/28
Shelby Lynne/David Mead
House of Blues
4/28
Dimitri From Paris/Marques Wyatt
Vynyl
4/28
Los Infernos/El Centro/ Sloth/Johnny Cheapo
Glass House
4/28
Scarnella/Sue Garner
Smell
4/28
Rodney's English Disco
Tsar
Fais Do Do
4/28
Plumb/Burlap To Cashmere
Magic Mountain
4/28
Papa Roach/Tap Root/Sorry About the Fire
Troubadour
4/28
Versus/Rilo Kiley/Sissy Bar
Spaceland
4/28
The Tories/Supertones/Jamestowne/Jet Set/Phil Tagliere
14 Below
4/28
Captain Pants CD Release Party/Lava Diva
Dragonfly
4/28
W.A.C.O./The Amadams
Al's Bar
4/28
Tony Macalpine/N'Dugu Chancler/Bunny Brunel/ Patrice Rushen
Baked Potato
4/28
Zoe Bonham/King Cartel/Bootie Quake
Viper Room
4/28
Toledo Show/Moe Daniels/Natalie Wattre
Mint
4/28
Claudia Brandt/Sister/Nick Ariondo & Suzy Williams
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/28
Kung Fu Chicken/Bad Samaritan/Kastle Grey Skull
Headline Records (8pm)
4/28&29
Fiona Apple/E (the eels)
Wiltern Theatre
4/29
Maldita Vecindad
House of Blues
4/29
Scarnella/Polar Goldie Cats/ Aaron Embry/Lava Diva/The Migs/Synchopation/Solid Eye/Blue and Holding
Lab
4/29
Macha/The Loud Family/Dillon Group
Spaceland
4/29
Giant
Kimball Collins/David Alvarado
Circus
4/29
Grant Lee Phillips
Largo
4/29
Gun & Doll Show/Fluke Starbucker
Viper Room
4/29
7 Seconds/The Deviants/The Knock-Offs
Troubadour
4/29
Andy Summers
Baked Potato
4/29
The BellRays/BackBiter/Fatso Jetson
Al's Bar
4/29
Styles of Beyond/Hot Karl
Key Club
4/29
Strung Out/ Whippersnapper/Stranded/The Line
Glass House
4/29
Harry Dean Stanton/Joan Jones/Miles Long/ Duanne Neillson
Mint
4/29
Deborah Holland/Diana Lorden/Richard Goldman
Genghis Cohen Cantina
4/29
Tina Sicre/Alissa Simon/X-Ceptions/Estaction Phantasma
Un-Urban Coffee House
4/29
SSDD/Staring Problem/The Orange
Headline Records (8pm)
4/29
Smiths Convention
Palace (4pm)
4/30
Dennis Dannell Benefit Concert
Texas Terri & the Stiff Ones/White Trash Debutantes/Female Chauvanist Pigs/UXA/Lisafer/Drain Bramaged/Star Strangled Bastards/Step 13/Nothing New/Fully Loaded/Shot To Hell/Cheaper Than Crack/Beer City Rockers/Loogie/Big Fat Dragster/Boobie Trap
Gypsy Lounge
4/30
Cadillac Angels/Hot Rod Lincoln
Derby
4/30
Intoxication
400 Blows/Tongue/The Mysteries/The Barfeeders/Load Levelers/Character 3
Lab
4/30
Planet Ohm/Dragline
Viper Room
4/30
Beachwood Sparks
House of Blues
4/30
Morrissey Convention
Palace (6pm)
ORANGE COUNTY
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
4/1
The Aquabats
Galaxy Theatre
4/1
LA Guns
Shack
4/1
Total Chaos
Chain Reaction
4/1
Jaded/These Coyotes/ Velin/Neptune Thomas
Coach House
4/4
Genitortures/Rorschach/ 151/Trigger Pimps
Galaxy Theatre
4/4
Pato Banton CD Release Party
Coach House
4/5
Sebastian Bach/Brand New World/ Liquid Circus
Galaxy Theatre
4/5
David Lindley/Zeora Sage & the Soulshakers
Coach House
4/6
John Lee Hooker
Sun Theatre
4/6
Joshua Redman/Barbie Aglio
Coach House
4/6
Quiet Riot/Knight Strike/Havoc
Galaxy Theatre
4/7
The Young Dubliners/Ultralight/Divan
Galaxy Theatre
4/7
Brother/Playingcard Motorbike/ Otherwise/Pat Dinizio
Coach House
4/7
Tom Racer/Up Syndrome/Void/Derbyshire
Chain Reaction
4/8
Ozomatli
Soboba Casino
4/8
Trespassers William
Gypsy Den
4/10
King Sunny Ade
Coach House
4/11
Etta James/Dr. John
Sun Theatre
4/13
Brother
Coach House
4/13
Judy Collins
Barclay Theatre
4/13
Insane Clown Posse
Galaxy Theatre
4/13
Marty Wilson-Piper
Coach House
4/14
Charlie Hunter/John Scofield/Jonathan Moritz Quartet
Coach House
4/14
Allan Holdsworth CD Release Party
Galaxy Theatre
4/15
Al Green/The Four Tops/Sister Sledge/The Delfonics/GQ
Arrowhead Pond
4/15
DMX/Eve/Juvenile/L.O.X./Lil' Wayne/ Big Tymers/Drag-On/B.G./
Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
4/15
Lee Rocker/Hellbound Hayride/ Graveyard Farmers/Rumble King
Galaxy Theatre
4/15
A.J. Croce/Laura Coyle/Alexander Burke
Coach House
4/16
Unwritten Law/Dial-7
Sun Theatre
4/16
Snapcase/Death By Stereo/Farside/The Deviates
Chain Reaction
4/17
Jonny Lang
Sun Theatre
4/21
Smile/No Knife/Flip Top/Give Until Gone
Chain Reaction
4/21
Grab Bag/Poprox
Spaceland
4/22
Reel Big Fish/Uberzone/The Killingtons/ John Easdale/00-Soul/The Moseleys/Tom Racer/The Autumns/Square/Bikeride/Frank Falupa Trio/ Billy & the Starliners/Peoplemover/Busstop Hurricanes/Jay Buchana/The Relatives/King Kukulele
The Hub (free)
4/22
Bigwig/The Dingees/Beefcake/Outnumbered
Chain Reaction
4/23
Piebald/The Killingtons/The Anniversary/ Hot Rod Circuit
Chain Reaction
4/26
Roy Clark
Crazyhorse Saloon
4/27
L.A. Symphony
The Pub/Titan Student Union, CSF (12pm)
4/27
Brenda Lee
Crazyhorse Saloon
4/27
The Ziggens/S.Y.O./Melee/By All Means
Chain Reaction
4/29
Jimmy Buffett
Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
4/29
Papa Roach
Chain Reaction
4/30
Leon Russell/Dave Mason
Sun Theatre
SAN DIEGO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
4/2
No Use For A Name/Good Riddance/ Mad Caddies/Ataris
Canes' Bar & Grill
4/2
Total Chaos
Brick By Brick
4/3
The Genitortures/Rorsach Tests
Brick By Brick
4/5
Peter Murphy
4th & B
4/5
Pato Banton/Skanic
Belly Up Tavern
4/6
Sebastian Bach/Sledd
4th & B
4/6
Keller Williams/Deathray
Belly Up Tavern
4/6
Majek Fasek
Brick By Brick
4/6
Velvet Angel
Dream Street
4/7
H20/Anti-Flag/Saves the Day/Distillers
'Canes Bar & Grill
4/7
Kristin Banks
Twiggs
4/8
Allan Holdsworth
4th & B
4/8
MXPX/The Hippos
Activity Center, Del Mar Fairgrounds
4/8
Lit
Canes' Bar & Grill
4/8
The Uninvited
Belly Up Tavern
4/8
Eve Selis
Twiggs
4/9
Reverend Horton Heat/Royal Crown Revue/Los Straitjackets
4th & B
4/9
Femi Kuti
Belly Up Tavern
4/9
The Skeletones
Brick By Brick
4/9
Dogwood/Logos/One-Track Mind/Lucky 7
Canes' Bar & Grill
4/10
D'Angelo
Open Air Theatre, SDSU
4/11
King Sunny Ade
Belly Up Tavern
4/11
U.S. Bombs/The Pushers/Union 13/Worthless
Brick By Brick
4/12
Method Man/Redman
4th & B
4/12
Lisa Sanders/Mary Dolan
Java Joe's
4/13
Dance Hall Crashers/The Muffs/Buck
Canes' Bar & Grill
4/13
Train/Wood/Stir
4th & B
4/14
Carlos Olmeda/C.J. Hutchins/Jason Mraz/ Christianne Lucas
Twiggs
4/15
Ice Cube/Montell Jordan/IMX/ Jagged Edge/Pink/Jocelyn Enriquez/Da Brat
Coors Amphitheatre
4/15
The Go/Nebula/Zen Guerilla
Casbah
4/15
Steve Harris
Java Joe's
4/15&16
Adams Avenue Roots Festival
Ramblin' Jack Elliott/Gregory Page/Alice Stuart/Paul Geremia/The Hatchet Brothers/Sam Hinton/Linda Allen/Ross Altman/many others
Adams Avenue (between 34th & 35th Streets)/10am
4/16
Earth Day 2000
Peppa & Jah Soldier/Citizen X Posse/Ras Sojie & the One Love Band/Sunfleurs/Collene Love Joy/ Red Warrior/Deville/many others
Worldbeat Center (12:30pm)
4/16
John Scofield Band/Charlie Hunter Duo
4th & B
4/17
Gregg Allman/Honeytribe
4th & B
4/18
Ani DiFranco/Hamell on Trial
Open Air Theatre, SDSU
4/18
Beenie Man
Belly Up Tavern
4/19
Shakira
4th & B
4/19
Lisa Sanders/Mary Dolan
Java Joe's
4/20
Beck/Cafe Tacuba
RIMAC Arena, UCSD
4/20
Jimmy Buffett
Coors Amphitheatre
4/20
BR5-49
Belly Up Tavern
4/20&22
Jimmy Buffett
Coors Amphitheatre
4/21
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe
Belly Up Tavern
4/21
Anya Marina
Java Joe's
4/21
Christopher Williams/Jill Costanzo
Twiggs
4/21
Eek-A-Mouse
Brick By Brick
4/21
Mac McAnally
4th & B
4/22
Guided By Voices
Casbah
4/22
Mondo Meshugana/Hannah's Parents
Java Joe's
4/23
Leon Russell/Dave Mason
4th & B
4/23
Rhett Miller/Gregory Page
Java Joe's
4/25
Bush/Moby
RIMAC Arena, UCSD
4/25
Fivecrown
Price Center Ballroom, UCSD
4/26
Lisa Sanders/Mary Dolan
Java Joe's
4/27
Citizen King/Cupcakes
Belly Up Tavern
4/28
Tina Turner/Lionel Richie
San Diego Sports Arena
4/28
Blood of Abraham/V/Legacy
Belly Up Tavern
4/28
Songs For Summer
Java Joe's
4/29
Shelby Lynne
Belly Up Tavern
4/29
Peggy Watson/Peggy Lebo
Twiggs
4/29
Eve Selis CD Release Party
Java Joe's
4/30
Gregory Page
Java Joe's
SANTA BARBARA
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
4/1
Brad Mehldau
Lobero Theatre
4/1
Goleta Fest/Pickle Patch Positivity Benefit
Onelinedrawing/Sunday's Best/Give Until Gone/Bluebird/Stratego/Whereabouts/Square John/Grayscale/The Project/Radar/DBS/Treadwell/ 88th Mark/Advo Asks/One Cent Spent
Living Room
4/1
Goleta Fest/Pickle Patch Positivity Benefit
Countervail/Carry On/Funeral Driver/Staircase/Prefontaine/In Control/Fields of Fire/ This Machine Kills/Subtitle/All Ashes Rise
4/3
Asylum Street Spankers
Mercury Lounge
4/4
H20/Anti-Flag/Saves the Day/Distillers
Jerry's Pub & Pizza
4/6
Kirstin Candy
Hi-Bar
4/9
Shandra Jai
SoHo
4/10
U.S. Bombs/Damnation
Jerry's Pub & Pizza
4/15
The Tiki Tones
Mercury Lounge
4/16
Ataris/Bigwig/Beefcake
Yucatan
4/16
Lucy Kaplansky
SoHo
4/17
Ani DiFranco
Arlington Theatre
4/20
Total Chaos
Jerry's Pub & Pizza
4/20
H20/Anti-Flag/Saves the Day/Distillers
Jerry's Pub & Pizza
4/21
BR5-49
Crystal Palace
4/21
The Dingees
Jerry's Pub & Pizza
4/22
Sam Phillips & T-Bone Burnett/The Void
Lobero Theatre
4/22
The Ziggens
Mercury Lounge
4/27
Lynyrd Skynyrd/Laidlaw
Fox Theatre
4/29
Bush/Moby/Sumack
Santa Barbara Bowl
4/30
Trisha Yearwood
Bakersfield Convention Center
4/30
Tina Sicre
SoHo
COMING IN MAY
Rollins Band, Tina Turner/Lionel Richie, Olivia Newton-John, Mad Professor/Macka B., . . . more!
March Listings
May Listings
Do you have an update for SoCal? Click Here.
© 1998-2000 SHOWDATES. All Rights Reserved.
© 1998-2000 SHOWDATES. All Rights Reserved.