Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
Subscribeto the SHOWDATES Mailing List

Click Here!
 
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Los Angeles | Orange County | San Diego
Santa Barbara
SHOWDATES covered events in red.
LOS ANGELES
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
10/22-12/3
Hedwig & the Angry Itch
Henry Fonda Theatre
11/1
Danzig/Samhain/Strife/Newlydeads
Palladium
11/1
Pet Shop Boys
Universal Amphitheatre
11/1
Silverlake Nights & 19th Anniversary
Pop Defect/Clawhammer/Caroline Edwards/Rob Zabrecky/Masher/The Centimeters/Leather Hyman
Spaceland
11/1
The Murmurs/Belle Academe/David Waits
Mint
11/1
Red Delicious/Ima Robot
House of Blues
11/1
Creep/Tely
Viper Room
11/1
Taxiride
Viper Room
11/1
Judith Owen
Luna Park
11/1
The Toledo Show
Martini Lounge
11/2
Glenn Danzig
Tower Records, Sunset (12am)
11/2
Indigo Girls/Rose Polenzani
Bridges Auditorium, Pomona College
11/2
Les Rhythmes Digitales
Vynyl
11/2
Silverlake Nights & 19th Anniversary
Tesch/Anemone/Eagle/The Tyde/Telephono/Rob Zabrecky
Spaceland
11/2
Fonda/Crooner/Me Me Me/Sugarspun
Troubadour
11/2
Pfilbryte/Spirit Level/Diego Sandrin/ Roger Burnley
Luna Park
11/2
Joan Jones/Josh Clayton/Sean Smith
Mint
11/2
Marcella Detroit/ Patti Rayne/Majenta Jets/Kris McKay
Highland Grounds
11/2
Los Super Elegantes/Los Whereos
Goldfingers
11/2
Backyard Babies
Headline Records (8pm)
11/2
Atmosphere
Viper Room
11/2-4
Yes
House of Blues
11/3
Harry Connick, Jr.
Universal Amphitheatre
11/3
Perry Farrell
Palace
11/3
Smashmouth
Glass House
11/3
Lynch Mob/Hotel/Nervis/Reactor
Whisky
11/3
D.R.I./Shutdown/All Out War
Roxy
11/3
Magnet/Q
Luna Park
11/3
Les Savvy Fav/Sunday's Best/Tristeza
Troubadour
11/3
XYZXX
Les Beaux Peeps/Little Deaths/Fighter D/Nice Kitty/Squab
Coconut Teaszer
11/3
Robert Walters 20th Congress/Michelle White
Mint
11/3
Sleeps 9/Chalk Farm
Viper Room
11/3
Backyard Babies
Dragonfly
11/3
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
11/4
Eurythmics/Meredith Brooks
Staples Center
11/4
Indigo Girls/Vonda Shepard
Wiltern Theatre
11/4
Julian Coryell/Jeremy Toback/Still Stanley/ 3 Alarm Fire/My Superhero
Whisky
11/4
Mark Isham/Dan Finnerty & the Dan Band
Mint
11/4
Distefano/Navarro/Perkins Project
Viper Room (free)
11/4
J Magic
Troubadour
11/4
Lori Carson
Luna Park
11/4
Sunset Music Festival '99
Amy Jo Johnson
Roxy (8pm)
11/4
Snapcase/Kid Dynamite/Buried Alive
Roxy
11/4
Sunset Music Festival '99
Tony Lucca/Fisher/Jennifer Stills/ Distefano-Navarro-Perkins Project/Ghettoblaster
Key Club
11/4
Sunset Music Festival '99
My Superhero/Three Alarm Fire/Jeremy Toback/Julian Coryell/Still Stanley
Whisky
11/4
Gloria Record/Antarctica
Smell
11/4
The Dirty Birds/The Neat Beats/ Embrooks/The Burnings/The Young Pennsylvanians/5678's
Spaceland
11/4
Outlaw Black/ Elisabeth Carlisle/James Grey/Rebecca Harris/Alexia De Luca/Simon Stokes/Randy Weeks/ Frank Wyatt
Highland Grounds
11/4
Claudia Brant/Alana Gentry/ Lapis
Genghis Cohen Cantina
11/5
Rage Against the Machine
El Rey Theatre
11/5
Blink-182/Silverchair/Fenix TX
Universal Amphitheatre
11/5
Indigo Girls/Rose Polenzani
Wiltern Theatre
11/5
Drain STH/Full Devil Jacket/Supergroup
Troubadour
11/5
Jon Brion/Peter Case
Largo
11/5
Dial-7/Hoobustank/Hot Sauce Johnson
Whisky
11/5
Los Super Elegantes/Los Mex Pistols/Cuba Las Vegas/Meccalodiacs/Uke Fink/Michael Whitmore
Spaceland (free)
11/5
Snapcase/7 Seconds/Kid Dynamite/Buried Alive
Glass House
11/5
Kottonmouth Kings/Too Rude/SX10
Palace
11/5
Agroculture
14 Below
11/5
Sonia & Disappear Fear/Patti Rayne/Jariya
The Village
11/5
Anne Marie/Montade/Quincy
Mint
11/5&6
Bill Frisell
McCabe's Guitar Shop
11/6
Rage Against the Machine
Virgin Megastore, Sunset Blvd. (3pm)
11/6
Joe Strummer & the Mescaleros
House of Blues
11/6
EPMD & the LA Symphony/Ras Kass/ Brooklyn Academe/Master Fulel/5'9
Palace
11/6
Bomp 25th Anniversary Party
Wayne Kramer/Beachwood Sparks/Davie Allan & the Arrows/Brian Jonestown Massacre/Twin & Small Stone/Micke Farren
Garage
11/6
Ferdinand/The Accessories/Elbow/ Toothpick/others
Spaceland (3pm; free)
11/6
Mark Grodin/Gorilla Sleepytime/Uze Jse Doma
Spaceland (9pm)
11/6
Jill Sobule/Lisa Harlow/Amy Rosenberg/Wendy Schwartz/The Ukedelics
The Village
11/6
Colin Hay/Gus
Largo
11/6
The Uninvited
14 Below
11/6
Godspeed
Viper Room
11/6
Harry Dean Stanton/Catch 22/Maata Haari
Mint
11/7
Tribute to Style: The Millenium Exhibition and Concert
Andrew Bocelli
Rodeo Drive
11/7
Queensr˙che/Double Drive
Universal Amphitheatre
11/7
Dance Hall Crashers/Buck
Troubadour
11/7
Club Sucker
Lava Diva/The Dagons/Ma & Pa
Garage
11/7
Yule Jam '99
Linda Perry/The Velvet Chain/Vann Johnson/Rebecca Timmons/The York Trio/ Jon Ernst/East of Eden/Bloodroses/Tessa/Gatos Papcitos/Swingshift/The Mark Ferber Group/ Olio/Dan the Doggone Dog
Key Club (4pm)
11/7
400 Blows/Distortion Felix
Silverlake Outpost
11/7
phranc/Allx Dobkin/Roz Winter/The Feminine Principle
The Village
11/7&8
Cafe Tacuba
House of Blues
11/8
Our Lady Peace/Oleander
Glass House
11/8
Kendall Payne
Troubadour
11/8
WAR's Why Can't We Be Friends" Jam"
Natalie Cole/Greg Dulli (Afghan Whigs)/Alex Gifford (Propellerheads)/others
Viper Room
11/8
PJ Olsson/Moz Eizley/BRMC/ Gift Horse
Whisky
11/8
Popdefect/Lazy Cowgirls/Insect Surfers/ Jake Labot
Spaceland (free)
11/8
The Toledo Show/Lip Pressure/Raspberry Jam
Martini Lounge
11/9
Yngwie Malmsteen
Key Club
11/9
Radical Note Presents
Tito & Tarantula/Janet Klein & Her Parlor Boys/Donna De Lory/Josh Clayton/Wendie Colter/ Tom Freund/Steve Barton/Marvin Etzioni/Chuck Ryan
Luna Park
11/9
Momus/Kahimi Karie/Toog
Troubadour
11/9
Maire Brennan
Largo
11/9
Whiskey Biscuit/Johnny Go/ Flotilla/Travis America/Small Stone/Slow Rider/Rob Zabrecky
Spaceland (free)
11/9
Cafe Tacuba
Tower Records, Sunset Blvd. (7pm)
11/9
Paloalto/Atmosphere featuring Deepsky/Thomas Michael/others
Viper Room
11/9
Women & Their Power Tools 3rd Anniversary Wendy Waldman/Robin Pearl/Eleni Kelakos/ Julie/Karen Fox/Leslie Brenner/others
Highland Grounds
11/9
Jack Johnson/Jack Shit/Jill Cohn
Mint
11/9
Seana Fisher/Barbara Ann/Sharenda Roam/Liz Lee
Coconut Teaszer
11/10
The Mission U.K./Gene Loves Jezebel/Mike Peters
House of Blues
11/10
Creed/Our Lady Peace/Oleander
Palladium
11/10
Kneeling Elephant's West Coast Safari
Sunset Valley/Adam Elk/Gloritone
Mint
11/10
Dragline/Backwash/Glasstown
Troubadour
11/10
Shetland Ponies/Blackwatch
Viper Room
11/10
Glenn Phillips
Largo
11/10
Street Walkin Cheetahs
Dragonfly
11/10
Rainmakers/THC/Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
11/10
Maia Sharp/Kris McKay/Lexie Shine
Genghis Cohen Cantina
11/10
Jenni Alpert
St. Steven's Green
11/10&11
S.O.D./Crowbar/Skinlab/Flambookey
Whisky
11/11
Guster/Jump, Little Children
House of Blues
11/11
The Muffs/Groovie Ghoulies/New Wave Hookers
Foothill
11/11
Black Eyed Peas
Dragonfly
11/11
Miss Spiritual Tramp of 1948/Red Five/ Distortion Felix/Moth/Lo Ball/Lotusland
Spaceland
11/11
Splender/Shades Apart/Pound
Troubadour
11/11
Janet Klein & Her Parlor Boys/Barbara Cohen and Little Lizard/Kristin Mooney/Johnne Perez
Luna Park
11/11
Bullet Boys
Key Club
11/11
Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers
Mint
11/11
Kristian Hoffman/Meagan Lark/ Pat Ortman/Carlos Olmeda
Highland Grounds
11/11
Wheat from Chaff Festival
Dragster Barbie/The Piper Downs/Sparklejets UK/Bat Country/Wayne Resnick/The High Jinks
Gig, W. Los Angeles
11/11
Fonda/Lo Ball/Cherries/Secadora
Garage
11/11
Joan Jones/Laura Burgo/Flynn/Shawn Smith
Genghis Cohen Cantina
11/12
Bela Fleck & the Flecktones/David Grisman Quartet
Wiltern Theatre
11/12
Guided By Voices/John Doe/Those Bastard Souls
Roxy
11/12
Mavericks
House of Blues
11/12
The Scooters/Mad Hannens
Viper Room
11/12
3rd Grade Teacher/ The Space Twins/The Januarys/Fluorescein/Spooky Pie/The Mello Cads
Spaceland
11/12
Jon Brion/E
Largo
11/12
Medusa & Feline Science
Fais Do Do
11/12
Wheat from Chaff Festival
Spanish Kitchen/Danny Blitz and the Jet Age Hoods/Dig This/Ripe 5
Gig, Hollwood
11/12
Venus Pumping/ Tragic Johnson/10 Speed/Echoback/11th Hour Band
Troubadour
11/12
Rx Bandits/The Ataris/Slow Gherkin
Glass House
11/12
Eddie From Ohio
McCabe's Guitar Shop
11/12
Laura Coyle/Valerie Peterson/Twisted Roots
Genghis Cohen Cantina
11/12
5th Annual Tribute to Neil Young
Rhinestone Homeboys/Judy Toy/Craig Eastman/Desiree/Mark Insley/Farmer Tan/ Bum Steers/Paul Inman/Chris Laterzo/Eddie Cunningham/Che Zuro/Joe Warner/Barry Holdship/Devitt Feeley/Tim Arnold/Jimmy Muffin
Highland Grounds
11/12&13
Sonia Dada/Graham Parker
Vynyl
11/13
Ricky Martin
Staples Center
11/13
Death in Vegas/Richard Fearless/Paul Heart
El Rey Theatre
11/13
Godsmack/Jim Rose Circus/Reveille
Palace
11/13
Mr T Experience/Mustard Plug/Buck/Ann Beretta
Whisky
11/13
Leon Russell/The Need/Betty Dylan
Roxy
11/13
The Knitters
House of Blues
11/13
Jackson Browne
Ventura Theatre
11/13
Harry Dean Stanton/Willard Overstreet/Daniel Cartier
Mint
11/13
Jazzanova/Jason Bentley/Bruno Guez/Jun
Fais Do Do
11/13
Alex Paterson (The Orb)
Vynyl
11/13
Bicycle Thief/Rob Zabrecky
Viper Room
11/13
Velouria/Crooner/Sad Monster/ Ronnica/Ghettoblaster/Robot
Spaceland (free)
11/13
Eliza Gilkyson/Katy Moffatt
Neighborhood Church, Pasadena
12/13
Meg Lee Chin/Jared Louche & the Aliens
Benway Records (4pm)
11/13
Wheat from Chaff Festival
The Andersons/Tom Racer/Double Naught Spies/Walter Clevenger & the Dairy Kings/Tammy & the Lords of Misrule/Fjaere
Gig, Hollywood
11/13
Phunk Junkeez
14 Below
11/13
Kim Hill
Luna Park
11/13
Donna DeLory
Borders Books & Music, Pasadena (2pm)
11/13
Cory Sipper/Suzanne Paris
Cafe Voltaire, Ventura
11/14
Coal Chamber/Slipknot/Dope/Amen
Palace
11/14
Jim O'Rourke/Nobukazu Takemura/K.O.
Troubadour
11/14
Mike Watt/Blanket
Viper Room
11/14
10th Annual Disney's American Teacher Awards
Brandy/Christina Aguilera
Pantages Theatre
11/14
Wheat from Chaff Festival
PJ Olsson/Evenrude/Wendie Colter/Michael Denvir/Jenna Leigh/Jeremiah/The Masticators/Kickstand/P. Downs & the WFC All Stars
Pinot Hollywood, 1448 N. Gower
11/14
Club Sucker
Miss Spiritual Tramp of 1948/Distortion Felix/Project K/Rob Zabrecky
Garage
11/15
Popdefect/The Automaticans/Project K
Spaceland (free)
11/15
Descanso/Custom 500
Viper Room
11/15
Judith Owen
Luna Park
11/16
The Scooters/Ghetto Cowgirl
Gig, Hollywood
11/15
The Toledo Show/May Day/Primrose
Martini Lounge
11/15&16
Luna/Beulah
Troubadour
11/16
Paul Oakenfold/Dave Ralph
Vynyl
11/16
Mick Turner/Michael Krasner Quartet
Spaceland
11/16
Atmosphere
Storm/others
Viper Room
11/16&17
STYX
House of Blues
11/16&17
Vic Chesnut
Mint
11/17
New Times LA Music Awards
Brian Wilson/Negro Problem/The Wondermints/Jurassic 5/The BellRays/The Bicycle Thief
El Rey Theatre
11/17
Archer Prewitt/Beachwood Sparks
Troubadour
11/17
The Russian Percussion Tour
DJ Vadim/Mr Thing/DJ Dusk
Fais Do Do
11/17
Samiam/Sense Field
Whisky
11/17
MXPX/22 Jacks
Glass House
11/17
Lydia Lunch/Jerry Stahl/Ron Athey/Nicole Blackman
Luna park
11/17
Chris Stills/Garrison Starr
Largo
11/17
Jenifer Freebairn/Scarlet's Web/Leslie King
Genghis Cohen Cantina
11/17
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
11/18
Matthew Sweet/Bicycle Thief
Troubadour
11/18
Fear/Street Walkin' Cheetahs/Phoenix Thunderstone
Dragonfly
11/18
Key Club
11/18
Los Angeles Music Awards
Paul Rodgers/Slash/The Cohen Brothers/Jermayne Gordon/Claudia Brant/Beyond Control/ Full Frequency/others
House of Blues
11/18
Machinehead/Videodrone/Orange 9mm
Palace
11/18
The Sugarplastic/The Hang Ups/ Bionic Blimp/Black Watch/Green & Yellow TV/Trinket/Dining Room Set
Spaceland
11/18
Marques Wyatt/Roy Davis Jr./ Franky Boissy/John Hoerni
Tantra Bar
11/18
Elizabeth Glazer Pediatric AIDS Foundation Benefit
Pigmy Love Circus/The Leaving Trains/Spooky Pie/Johnny Go!/Grift
Dragonfly
11/18
Third Thursday
Mike Randle/Probyn Gregory/Carl Peel/Tony Perkins
Highland Grounds
11/18
Frederic Galliano
Vynyl
11/18
Los Super Elegantes/Pescadores Pecadores/ Constance Hart/Julite & the Torch Ensemble/Cory Sipper
Luna Park
11/18
Make A Wish Foundation Benefit
Taraf de Haidouks
Viper Room
11/18-21
Tuck & Patti
Catalina Bar & Grill
11/19
Brendan Perry/Kristin Hersh
El Rey Theatre
11/19
Buzzcocks/Down By Law/ Lunachicks
Palace
11/19
Neurosis/Today Is the Day
Troubadour
11/19
John Gorka/Carrie Newcomer
McCabe's Guitar Shop
11/19
Tim Reynolds
Key Club
11/19
Mephiskapheles/Good For Nothing
Roxy
11/19
Grant Lee Phillips
Largo
11/19
John Doe/Daniel Cartier
Viper Room
11/19
Los Moscosos/Heliotrope
Luna Park
11/19
Micro/Mark Lewis/Thomas Michael/Huggie/ Terminus/Marius; Area 2: CRS? 2x4 APX 1/Deacon/Machete/Crazy vs. Kingpin vs. Otterpop/Danny Cosmo and Jason Splat (2x4); Area 3: Phildog/Bryan Falls/Paris/Dj Thump/Psyber/Flick
323.960.4479 / 818.569.5428 / 714.518.4893 / 909.274.7138 / 310.810.1297 / 619.896.1151
11/19
Apex Theory/Tongue/Fractional Importance/ Esex/Go Forth Getters/Weedeater/Esh
Whisky
11/19
Sleeps 9 (featuring Ahmet Zappa)/Chalk Farm
Gig, Hollywood
11/19
Fernando/Erlimart/ Richmond Fontaine/Lenola
Spaceland
11/19
Catch 22/Vinyl/Gabriel Mann
Mint
11/19
Spiderworks
Glass House
11/19
Cool Water Canyon/Lili Haydn
14 Below
11/19
Spite
Garage CANCELLED
11/19
Martin Luther Lennon/Grab Bag
Jacks Sugar Shack
11/19
Quixotic/Polar Goldie Cats/Petra Haden
Smell
11/19
Third Grade Teacher/The Excessories/EMA3/The Nags
Mr. T's Bowl
11/19
Cory Sipper/Brad Cobb
Borders Books & Music, Pasadena
11/19
Quetzal/Quinto Sol/East LA Sabor Factory
Fais Do Do/FONT>
11/19
Breather
Second Spin, Sherman Oaks (7pm/10:30pm)
11/19&20
moe.
House of Blues
11/20
Ruben Gonzalez/Ibrahim Ferrer
Royce Hall, UCLA
11/20
Stereolab/Olivia Tremor Control
Palace
11/20
Willie Nelson
Cerritos Center
11/20
Robyn Hitchcock/Tim Keegan & the Departure Lounge
Troubadour
11/20
Delirious?
Wiltern Theatre
11/20
Tom Rush
McCabe's Guitar Shop
11/20
G.I.M.P. Un-ltd
Lydia Lunch/Nicole Blackman/Julie Fowells/Josie Roth/Ron Athey/Hannah/Kembra Pfahler
Zen
11/20
Breakestra/Grandma Sugar
Luna Park
11/20
Katy Moffatt/Tom Russell
Neighborhood Church, Pasadena
11/20
Harry Dean Stanton
Mint
11/20
Dan Finnerty & the Dan Band/Pussycat Dolls
Viper Room
11/20
400 Blows/20 Deal Flower Children/ Slack Babbath/Sepsism/Nocturne/Engrave
401 N. Ave 19., Lincoln Heights (1pm)
11/20
Colin Hay
Largo
11/20
Common Sense
Common Sense
11/20
Tsar/Champion/Lumirova/Motochrist/ Slow Poisoners
Spaceland (free)
11/20
Lillington's/Moral Crux
Al's Bar
11/20
Jenni Alpert/Paul Friend/Samara
Un-Urban Coffee House
11/20
Soulbelly
Cineplex, Universal City Walk (5pm)
11/21
Stereolab/Olivia Tremor Control
Troubadour
11/21
Aterciopelados
House of Blues
11/21
Justin Robertson (Lionrock)/Jason Bentley/Bruno Guez/Jun
Fais Do Do
11/21
Club Sucker
Kara's Flowers/Cuerpo/Fonda/Brown Star
Garage
11/21
Kelly Joe Phelps
McCabe's Guitar Shop
11/21
The Superbees/Pissant/White Trash Debutantes/ Iris Berry/Guns & Disciples
Al's Bar
11/21
Deep
Stacey Pollen/Marquest Wyatt
Viper Room
11/21
Coven 13
El Rey Theatre
11/22
Lori Carson
Borders Books & Music, Glendale
11/22
Jimmie's Chicken Shack/Joydrop/Earth To Andy
Roxy
11/22
Drop 6/Boy Hits Car/
Roxy
11/22
Papa M
Fais Do Do
11/22
Junkyard/Ida
Viper Room
11/22
Popdefect/Les Beaux Peeps/Dallas Don/ Killer
Spaceland
11/22
John Lenell
Troubadour
11/22
Alien Ant Farm/Doppleganger/Cassanova/Ball
Opium Den
11/22
The Toledo Show/Paul & Lara/Soul Junk/ Havalina Railroad Company
Martini Lounge
11/22&24
Marc Almond
El Rey Theatre
11/23
Mr. Bungle
House of Blues
11/23
Scorpions
Wiltern Theatre
11/23
Marcy Playground/Blinker the Star
Troubadour
11/23
Biohazard
Key Club
11/23
Robyn Hitchcock/Tim Keegan & the Departure Lounge
Largo
11/23
Dot Allison/The Ethers/Sipping Soma
Vynyl
11/23
Prince Paul/Dan The Automator
Electric Lotus
11/23
Papa M/Beachwood Sparks/Languis
Spaceland
11/23
Blanks 77/Les Stiches/ The Ducky Boys/The Criminals
Glass House
11/23
Speakeasy/Jack Shit
Mint
11/23
Square John/Ultrawide/Deep Down
Joint
11/23
Atmosphere
Viper Room
11/24
Lori Carson
Borders Books & Music, Westwood
11/24
Special Goodness/Space Twins/Eureka Farm
Viper Room
11/24
Cut Chemist/DJ Dusk/Daz/Medusa
Gabah
11/24
Bardo Pond/Radar Bros./Black Rebel Motorcycle/Bonfire Madigan/Azalia Snail
Nayarit
11/24
The Automaticans/Little Deaths/Haggard
Smell
11/24
Sounds of Ceviche/DJ Fluid/Jerome Sydenham/Sesqui/Soulcat/Pace
Atlas
11/24
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
11/24&25
The Roots
House of Blues
11/26
Buck-0-Nine
Key Club
11/26
John Doe/Daniel Cartier
Viper Room
11/26
The Devics/Flotilla/Timothy (Travis America)
Fais Do Do
11/26
Freakdaddy/This & That
Whisky
11/26
Azalia Snail/GoGoGo Airheart/The Haggard/Booby Tramp
Al's Bar
11/26
Tongue/All or Nothing/White Trash Debutantes/Sin Sin '77/ The Nags
Mr T's Bowl
11/26
The Toledo Show
Mint
11/26
Isotope 217/Tommy Guerrero
Spaceland
11/26
Reel Big Fish/The Killingtons/Pushover
El Rey Theatre
11/26
Homegrown/Rx Bandits/Limbeck/Overhead
Glass House
11/27
Harry Dean Stanton/Lili Haydn/Mark Lane
Mint
11/27
Reel Big Fish/Jeffries Fan Club/Codename: Rocky
El Rey Theatre
11/27
Cecilia Noel & the Wild Clams
Key Club
11/27
Alien Ant Farm/Slaved On Dope/Full Metal Racket/ Fractional Importance/Circle 8/Strain 999
Troubadour
11/27
400 Blows/Bluebird/ Fireball Ministry/Crack/Hyphen/Fatso Jetsen/20 Cycle Hum
Spaceland
11/27
Jonah's One Line Drawing
McCabe's Guitar Shop
11/27
Martin Luther Lennon/Quark
Al's Bar
11/27
Electronica
Area 1 - Frankie Bones vs. Adam X, Terry Mullan, Barry Weaver, Jason Blakemore, LXK, Mark, Huggie vs. Alia, Lenny V., Reza, Frank-E, Dave Tech, Marius; Area 2 - Heretic, Deacon, SDF1 vs. DJW, Yoshi Teko, Juno, Jabari Mayes, Don vs. Trox vs. EZDub, Ickee, Beta 01; Area 3 - Neon, Paulina Taylor, Ron D. Core, Lostboy, Inyoung, Menphisto, Capsule
310.726.9219 / 323.692.8310 / 714.284.5695 / 619.595.3891 / 949.262.1630/ 818.503.7528 / 805.677.5582 / 909.328.3251
11/27
Take 6/Yolanda Adams
Wiltern Theatre
11/28
Peter Himmelman
McCabe's Guitar Shop
11/28
Franksgiving Benefit
The Leaving Trains/Third Grade Teacher/Backbiter/EMA3
Al's Bar
11/28
The Deviates/The Line
Headline Records
11/28
Club Sucker
The BellRays/Third Grade Teacher/Punk Rock Vatos/It's OK
Garage
11/28
Charlotte Elders/Sherry Kunkel
Genghis Cohen Cantina
11/28&29
Kid Rock/Powerman 5000
Palladium
11/29
Glenn Phillips/Lowen & Navarro/Lysa Flores/Ann McCue/Ken O'Malley/Fjare
O'Brien's Pub
11/29
The Murmurs/Gauge
Viper Room
11/29
Popdefect/Miss Spiritual Tramp of 1948/Pop Defect/Killer
Spaceland
11/30
Randy Travis/Lorna Luft
Century City (6:00pm)
11/30
Trulio Disgracias/Speaker/Terez Lee
Roxy
11/30
Digital Underground/DKLA/DJ Homicide
Key Club
11/30
The Autumns/B.R.M.C./Splashdown/ National/The Arrogance
Troubadour
11/30
Good Grief/Very Not OK/Boy Hits Car
Opium Den
11/30
The Killingtons/Hot Rod Circuit/ New Found Glory/Bad Judgement
Skatestreet, Ventura (7pm)
11/30
Juno/Burgandy/Dining Room Set
Spaceland
11/30
Kirsten Proffitt/Love Nuggett/Steve McCormick
Molly Malone's
11/30
Marcella Detroit/Juliet & the Torch Ensemble/Nevermind Picasso
Luna Park
11/30
Breather
Coconut Teaszer
11/30
Claudia Brant/Wendy Bucklew/Vesica Pices
Mint
11/30
Atmosphere
Kris Needs
Viper Room
11/30-12/1
Sandra Berhard/Medusa & Feline Science
El Rey Theatre
11/30-12/2
Brad Mehldau
Largo
ORANGE COUNTY
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
11/1
Beck
Galaxy Theatre
11/2
Smash Mouth/Reel Big Fish/Black Eyed Peas
Pyramid, CSULB
11/3-7
Mike Ness
Coach House
11/4
Drain STH/The Hiders/Sutter Cain
Galaxy Theatre
11/4
Great White/Dokken
Sun Theatre
11/5
Joe Strummer & the Mescaleros
Sun Theatre
11/5
Green & Yellow TV/The Jigzz/ No One/Rocket Science
Chain Reaction
11/6
Cafe Tacuba
Sun Theatre
11/6
Shawn Mullins
Galaxy Theatre
11/6
Gloria Record/Antarctica/Tristeza
Chain Reaction
11/6
Zenfest
Seb Fontaine (UK)/Pete Bones (UK)/Jody (UK)/Scott Hardkiss (SF)/ Christopher Lawrence (LA)/Nigel Richards (NY)/Cirrus (LA)/ Thomas Michael (LA)/Thomas Michael (LA)/Jason Blakemore (LA) Skylab2000 (LA)/Justin Nichols (NY)/Markus Schulz (AZ)/ Andy Hughes (FL)/Nynex (LA)/Simply Jeff (LA)/Tini Tun (NY)/ Deacon (LA)/Abstract (SF)/Nalin & Kane (NY)/ The Dream Traveler (AZ)/Inertia (AZ)/Troy Roberts (SF)/ Eros (FL)/Eric Davenport/DJ Graeme (SF)
Orange
11/7
Lynch Mob/Liquid Circus/Knight Strike/Laughter Train
Galaxy Theatre
11/8
Atom and His Package/Sean Na Na/Parades
Koo's Cafe
11/9
Mission U.K./Gene Loves Gezebel/Mike Peters
Galaxy Theatre
11/9
Sonia Dada/Overland/Jay Nixon
Coach House
11/10
Yngwie Malmsteen/Raven Mad/Sinister Grin
Galaxy Theatre
11/11
Sammy Hagar
Sun Theatre
11/11
The Brink
TJ Charly'z, Hermosa Beach
11/12
B.B. King
Galaxy Theatre (5pm&9pm)
11/12
Leon Russell/Toulouse Engelhardt/ Michael Ubaldini
Coach House
11/13
B.B. King
Coach House
11/13
Styx
Sun Theatre
11/13
The Seventh Sign
411
11/13
Belle Academe
BBC
11/15
Flogging Molly
Linda's Doll Hut
11/16
Godsmack/Jim Rose Circus/Reveille
Sun Theatre
11/16
Kymani Marley
Coach House
11/17
Bryan Ferry
Sun Theatre
11/18
George Benson
Sun Theatre
11/18
Goo Goo Dolls/Tonic/Spite
Bren Events Center, UCI
11/18
Save Ferris
Student Center Lower Lawn, UCI
11/18
The Queers
Showcase Theatre
11/18
Supersuckers
Club 369
11/18
Starflyer 59/Violet Burning/Outspace
Koo's Cafe
11/18
Russell Scott & His Red Hots/Flaming Aces/Sleepwalkers/Tomstones
Linda's Doll Hut
11/18
Charmless
Lava Lounge
11/18
Burlap To Cashmere/House Blend/Bridge of Hope
Coach House
11/19
Digital Underground
Atlasphere
11/19
Lillingtons
Showcase Theater
11/20
Ricky Martin
Arrowhead Pond
11/20
Mephiskapheles/No Redeeming Social Value/Titty Twisters
Showcase Theatre
11/20
The Killingtons/Hot Rod Circuit/New Found Glory
Chain Reaction
11/20
John Easdale/My Big Mouth/Walter Clevenger/Simpletons
Linda's Doll Hut
11/20
Club Rubber
Galaxy Theatre
11/21
Marc Almond
Sun Theatre
11/21
John Linell/Army of Freshmen/Something Corporate
Coach House
11/21
Tim Reynolds/The Classics/Mystery Tramp
Galaxy Theatre
11/22
Mr. Bungle
Sun Theatre
11/22
Flogging Molly
Linda's Doll Hut
11/23
Lori Carson
Borders Books & Music, Long Beach
11/24
Garbage/Lit
Bren Center, UCI
11/24
Everlast/Sumack
Gotham
11/24
Biohazard/H-Blockx/Flashpoint/Absolute
Galaxy Theatre
11/26
Ozomatli
Sun Theatre
11/26
Sense Field/Kill Holliday/Co-Ed/Nemirah
Chain Reaction
11/26
A.R.M./Smear/Naked Movie Star
Coach House
11/27
L7/The Newlydeads/Graveyard Farmers
Galaxy Theatre
11/27
Slab/Action Heroes/The Buckeyes/The Tank
Linda's Doll Hut
11/28
Tori Amos
Virgin Megastore, The Block (8am)
11/28
Kenny G
Orange County Performing Arts Center
11/29
Flogging Molly
Linda's Doll Hut
11/30
Step 13/Captain Coathanger
Linda's Doll Hut
SAN DIEGO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
11/1
GoGoGo Airheart/Les Savy Fav/Ferdinand the Bull
Casbah
11/3
Zap Mama
Belly Up Tavern
11/3
Drain STH/Double Drive
Brick By Brick
11/3
Great White/Dokken/Sledd
4th & B
11/3
Cindy Lee Berryhill
Java Joe's
11/4
Reel Big Fish/Bif Naked/The Killingtons
Canes' Bar & Grill
11/4
Gilby Clarke/Seven Train/Festerbilt
Brick By Brick
11/4
Deadbolt/Los Mex Pistols/Electrocrypt/Andromeda
Casbah
11/4
Carlos Olmeda
Twiggs
11/5
Cafe Tacuba
4th & B
11/5
Deke Dickerson CD Release
Casbah
11/5
Gregory Page/Lisa Sanders/ Frank Drennen/Carlos Olmeda/Elizabeth Hummel/Cindy Wasserman/Jeff Berkeley/C.J. Hutchence/
Java Joe's
11/5
Gloria Record/Antarctica/Spare Change
Che Cafe
11/5
Brown and Sinkiewicz/Laura Preble Band
Twiggs
11/6
The Cramps/Fabulous Mon
4th & B
11/6
Smile/Red Five/Shiner
Casbah
11/6
Angelik
Rabbit in the Moon/Misjah & Tim/Doc Martin/Monk/Joey Beltram/Hippe x Halo/Jasen/Fester; Area 2: Emily/Electric Manor Tour/Steve Loria ; Area 3: Funkdoobiest/Ming + FS/Mystical Influence & Sniper/AK1200/Machete/Flux & Rinse & MC Jamalski/OnPoint Crew; Area 4: Pure Nova/Eyal/Thomas Michael/Huggie/Ganesh/Mike Fix/ Paul E.
310.851.6342 / 714.517.7965 / 323.692.5751 / 619.699.8934 / 909.274.7099 / 415.646.0865
11/6
Elizabeth Hummel
Java Joe's
11/7
Shawn Mullins
Belly Up Tavern
11/7
Atom and His Package/ Sean Na Na/The Real Diego/Joe Casio
Che Cafe
11/7
Mary Dolan
Euphoria Coffee
11/8
Lynch Mob
4th & B
11/9
Queensryche
Cox Arena
11/9
House of Large Sizes/Golden Mean
Casbah
11/9
Ink and Dagger/ Icarus Line/Juliana Theory/The Stereo
Che Cafe, UCSD
11/10
Harry Connick, Jr.
Open Air Theatre, SDSU
11/10
Splender/Pound/Shades Apart
Brick By Brick
11/10
Cindy Lee Berryhill
Java Joe's
11/11
B.B. King
4th & B
11/11
Creed/Our Lady Peace/Oleander
Cox Arena
11/11
Lowen & Navarro
Belly Up Tavern
11/11
Dee Dee Ramone/
Brick By Brick
11/11
Carlos Olmeda
Twiggs
11/12
Solas
Mandeville Auditorium, UCSD
11/12
Camera Obscura/The 1985/ Soul Junk/Therefore
Che Cafe, UCSD
11/12
Anya Marina/Joey Harris
Java Joe's
11/12
Eve Selis
Twiggs
11/13
Mike Ness/Road Kings
4th & B
11/13
Tim Flannery/Eve Selis
Java Joe's
11/14
Ricky Martin
San Diego Sports Arena
11/17
Willie Nelson/Joe Henry
4th & B
11/17
Cindy Lee Berryhill
Java Joe's
11/18
Goo Goo Dolls/Tonic
RIMAC Arena, UCSD
11/18
moe.
Belly Up Tavern
11/18
Moral Crux/The Lillingtons
Empire Club
11/18
Carlos Olmeda
Twiggs
11/19
Stereolab/Olivia Tremor Control
Belly Up Tavern
11/19
Freddy Fender
4th & B
11/19
The Queers/The Eyeliners/One Man Army/The Phuzz
Che Cafe, UCSD
11/19
Gregory Page
Java Joe's
11/19
Lisa Sanders/Mary Dolan
LINC, San Marcos
11/19
Dave Howard
Twiggs
11/20
Patti Page
East County Performing Arts Center
11/20
Digital Underground/Chocolate Syrup
Belly Up Tavern
11/20
The Dramatics
4th & B
11/20
Papa M/Quixotic/Roots of Orchis/Oma Yang
Che Cafe, UCSD
11/20
Neurosis/Today Is the Day/Candiria
Canes' Bar & Grill
11/20
Cory Sipper
Claire De Lune
11/21
Buzzcocks/Lunachicks/Down By Law
Belly Up Tavern
11/21
Lisa Sanders Band
Casey's Horse Ranch, Covina
11/23
Garbage/Lit
RIMAC Arena, UCSD
11/23
Jimmie's Chicken Shack/Joydrop/Earth To Andy
Canes' Bar & Grill
11/23
Rocket From the Crypt/The Butch Wax Duo/Ten Auto Radio
Casbah
11/23
Bane/Grade/Shale/Taken/Chaotic Culture
Che Cafe, UCSD
11/24
Buck-0-Nine/Edna's Goldfish/ Link 80/Scrimmage Heroes
Canes' Bar & Grill
11/24
Marcy Playground/Blinker the Star
Brick By Brick
11/24
Cindy Lee Berryhill
Java Joe's
11/21
The Roots
Belly Up Tavern
11/26
Bardo Pond/Radar Bros./Tarantula Hawk
Che Cafe, UCSD
11/27
Dave Koz/David Benoit
East County Performing Arts Center
11/21
B-Side Players/Queztal
Belly Up Tavern
11/27
Isotope 217/Physics/Jet Black Crayon
Casbah
11/28
The Real Kids/The Loons/Loose Lips
Casbah
11/29&30
Supersuckers/Hellacopters/Zen Guerilla
Casbah
SANTA BARBARA
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
11/1
John Berry
Earl Warren Fairgrounds
11/2
Harry Connick Jr.
Arlington Theatre
11/5
Dance Hall Crashers/Nerf Herder/Buck
Yucatan
11/6
Spitfire '99
Michael Franti/Ice-T/Exene Cervenka/Jello Biafra
Campbell Hall, UCSB
11/6
7 Seconds/Pulley/Missing23rd/Atom & His Package/ Critchen
Living Room
11/6
Donna DeLory
Borders Books & Music (7:30pm)
11/10
Ink and Dagger/Bluebird/ Icarus Line/Kell the Messenger
Pickle Patch
11/13
Corey Sipper/Suzanne Paris
Cafe Voltaire
11/14
Solas
Campbell Hall, UCSB
11/20
Carrie Newcomer/John Gorka/Greg Brown
Lobero Theater
11/20
Bane/Grade
Living Room
11/21
Rx Bandits
Hi-Bar
11/28
Jill Cohn
Borders Books & Music
11/30
Sugar Ray/Save Ferris
Santa Barbara Bowl
11/30
Greg Brown/Stacy Earle
Lobero Theater
COMING IN DECEMBER
Rick Dan Bern, Susana Baca, Brad Mehldau, Bruce Cockburn, ZZ Top/Lynyrd Skynyrd, Liz Story, Dianne Reeves, The Eagles/Jackson Browne/Linda Ronstadt, Concert for Landmine-Free World . . . more!
October Listings
December Listings
Do you have an update for SoCal? Click Here.
© 1998-99 SHOWDATES. All Rights Reserved.