Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 
 
Subscribe to the SHOWDATES Mailing List

Click Here!
 
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Los Angeles | Orange County | San Diego | Santa Barbara
SHOWDATES covered events in red.
LOS ANGELES
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
6/1
The Negro Problem Record Release Party/Baby Lemonade/00 Spy Car/Ma & Pa
Troubadour
6/1
Lava Diva/Janet Robin/Vicki Randle/ Sabrina Matthews
Highland Grounds
6/1
Aimee Mann/Michael Penn
Largo/FONT>
6/1
Lili Haydn
Genghis Cohen Cantina
6/1
Anita O'Day
Atlas
6/1
Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers
Mint
6/1
Candye Kane
Derby
6/1&2
Elvis Costello
Wiltern Theatre
6/2
Frogpond
Viper Room
6/2
Randy Newman
Tower Records, Sunset Blvd.(7pm)
6/2
Videodrone/Deadlights/Dead Girls Corp/ Professional Murder Music
Troubadour
6/3
Ghetto Blaster/Professional Murder Music/The Fingers/ 44 Long/Trevor Lissauer
Viper Room (free)
6/3
Eleanor McEvoy
St. Stephen's Green
6/3
Cockeyed Ghost/Green & Yellow TV/Billion Stars
Jacks Sugar Shack
6/3
Rickie Lee Jones
Largo
6/3
Old 97's/Saw Doctors
House of Blues
6/3
Hero/Liars Inc./Serum/Papa Roach
Troubadour
6/3&4
Gipsy Kings
Greek Theatre
6/4
Jennifer Lopez
Wherehouse, Beverly Center (8-11pm)
6/4
Van Morrison/Taj Mahal & the Phantom Blues
Universal Amphitheatre
6/4
Econonline Crush/29 Died/Stru Tural
Troubadour
6/4
Duke Daniels/Petra Haden & Ms Murgatoid
Mint
6/4
Saint Etienne
Glass House
6/4
Shane MacGowan & the Smoking Popes
House of Blues
6/4
Jon Brion/Robyn Hitchcock
Largo
6/4
Catie Curtis/Teddy Thompson
McCabe's Guitar Shop
6/4
Asylum Street Spankers
Jacks Sugar Shack
6/4&5
Gipsy Kings
Greek Theatre
6/5
International Turntablist Federation
Troubadour
6/5
Petra Haden & Ms Murgatoid/Malcolm Mooney
Spaceland
6/5
Rickie Lee Jones
Largo
6/5
Saint Etienne
Virgin Megastore (3pm)
6/5
Saint Etienne/The Toledo Show/DJ Kid Loco
House of Blues
6/5
Mark Isham CD Release Party
Viper Room
6/5
John Wesley Harding
McCabe's Guitar Shop
6/6
Mary Chapin Carpenter/Shawn Colvin/Solas
Greek Theatre
6/6
Sarah Brightman
Universal Amphitheatre
6/6
Negro Problem
Rhino Records, Westwood (5pm)
6/6
John Doe Thing
Viper Room
6/6
Coolio/Ruckus/Dy-Verse Society
House of Blues
6/7
Sissy Bar Record Release Party/Mello Cads/ Viva Ramones/Widget
Spaceland
6/7
Papa Vegas
Whisky
6/7
Jill Cohn
Luna Park
6/7
El Vez/Johnny Toxic
Dragonfly
6/8
Afrika Bambaata
Viper Room
6/8
Bomboras
Spaceland
6/8
Aimee Mann/Michael Penn
Largo
6/8
Grassy Knoll/Laughing Stock/Paperback
Luna Park
6/8
Jude/Meghan Ahern
Roxy
6/8
Lili Haydn
Genghis Cohen Cantina
6/8
Moxy Fruvous/G. Love & Special Sauce
House of Blues
6/8
Anita O'Day
Atlas
6/9
Robbie Williams
Mayan Theatre
6/9
Konkrete Jungle
DJ Hive/The Angel
Spaceland
6/9
Street Walking Cheetahs/Betty Blowtorch/ Altar Boys/Napoleon Blownaparts
Spaceland
6/9
Cree Summer
Troubadour
6/10
Antiflag/Pinhead Circus
Troubadour
6/10
Al Green
Tower Records, Sunset Blvd. (7pm)
6/10
Bush
Glass House
6/10
Ben Folds Five
Palladium
6/10
K-Ci & Jojo/Keith Sweat/Krayzie Bone/Destiny's Child/Tyrese/Jesse Powell/Trina & Tamara
House of Blues
6/10
Moby/Josh Wink/Gearwhore/Hednoize
Roxy
6/10
Imperial Teen/Self/Taxiride
Whisky
6/10
Chris Stills/Oh Susanna
Largo
6/10&11
The Cult
Viper Room
6/11
Gwen Mars/Lifter/Tintamere/Bell
Spaceland
6/11
Verve Pipe/Moby
House of Blues
6/11
Jon Brion/Oh Susanna
Largo
6/11
Joan of Arc/Action Slacks/The Whereabouts
Troubadour
6/11
Freakdaddy/Rx Bandits/ Link 80
Glass House
6/12
Wango Tango
Will Smith/Ricky Martin/Britney Spears/Blondie/98(degrees)/UB40/Shaggy/Nancy Sinatra & Fabrice Morvan
Dodger Stadium
6/12
Buddy Guy/Cherry Poppin' Daddies
Hollywood Bowl
6/12
Zakk Wylde
Troubadour
6/12
Andy Prieboy
Largo
6/12
Freakdaddy/Dial-7/Rx Bandits/Link 80
Glass House
6/12
Gearwhore/Hednoize
Whisky
6/12
Big Daddy Kane
House of Blues
6/12
Nightmares On Wax
Atlas
6/12
Simon Says
Dragonfly
6/12&13
Todd Rundgren
Roxy
6/12-14
Tom Waits
Wiltern Theatre
6/13
The Murmurs/The Grown-Ups
Troubadour
6/13
Peter Himmelman
McCabe's Guitar Shop (11am/8pm)
6/14
Skunk Anansie/Cleaner
Troubadour
6/14
Jubilee 2000
House of Blues
6/14
Patty Griffin
Mint (Invitation Only)
6/14
Sweater Girl/Trip Adagio
Luna Park
6/14
Sissybar
Spaceland
6/15
Cheap Trick/Dovetail Joint
Palace
6/15
Jonny Lang/Patty Griffin
Wiltern Theatre
6/15
Ash
Roxy
6/15
ASYM Awards
House of Blues
6/15
Punk Rock Karaoke/Furious IV/ Liars, Inc./The Katies
Dragonfly
6/15
Lili Haydn/Brooke Ramel
Genghis Cohen Cantina
6/15
Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers
Mint
6/15
Better Than Ezra/Push Stars
Glass House
6/15
Anita O'Day
Atlas
6/15
Neptunas Record Release Party/Popdefect/ Toothpick Elbow
Spaceland
6/15
Jumpin' Jimes
Derby
6/15
Strict 9/Bad Idea/ Slant 6/Ex-Static
Whisky
6/15
Three Alarm Fire
Luna Park
6/15
Frank Black & Roy Zimmerman
McCabe's Guitar Shop
6/15-17
Brad Mehldau
Largo
6/16
Cibo Matto/Imperial Teen
Palace
6/16
Bladder, Bladder, Bladder
Bar Deluxe
6/16
Peanut Butter Wolf/Kut Masta Kurt/ Rob One/Krondon/Self Scientific/Kazi/The Loot Pack/SoundPieces
Troubadour
6/16
Sara Lovell
Genghis Cohen Cantina
6/17
Blues Sarceno
Troubadour
6/17
Poison/Ratt/Great White/LA Guns
Universal Amphitheatre
6/17
Blues Experiment/ Aztlan Underground
Spaceland
6/17
Green & Yellow TV/Angoras/FireAnts/Big Lucy
Al's Bar
6/17
Third Thursday
Cockeyed Ghost/00 Spies/Sweater Girl/The Dons/Darryl Jensen
Highland Grounds
6/17
Milla Jovovich
Luna Park
6/17
D.R.I.
Key Club
6/18
Ron Sexsmith/Peter Stuart/ PJ Olsson
Troubadour
6/18
Jon Brion/Robyn Hitchcock
Largo
6/18
Zoe Bonham
Viper Room
6/18
Better Than Ezra/Push Stars
House of Blues
6/19
The Negro Problem/Double Naught Spy Car/Ferdinand
14 Below
6/19
Wynonna
Universal Amphitheatre
6/19
Bad Livers
McCabe's Guitar Shop
6/19
Les Beaux Peeps/Candyass/Betty Blowtorch
Al's Bar
6/19
Paige/Claire's Audience/ Cuba Las Vegas/Stepanova
Sacred Grounds
6/19
This & That/00-Soul
Luna Park
6/20
Ana Egge
McCabe's Guitar Shop
6/20
The Remainz (Dee Dee & Marky Ramone)
Jacks Sugar Shack
6/20
Sid Hillman Quartet
Luna Park
6/21
Three Fish/David Garza
Troubadour
6/22
Bob Dylan/Paul Simon
Hollywood Bowl
6/22
Aimee Mann/Michael Penn
Largo
6/22
Ben Lee
Mint
6/22
Lili Haydn
Genghis Cohen Cantina
6/22
Floraline/Fonda/The Tyde
Spaceland
6/22
Elgin Park/Rilo Kiley/Troy
Dragonfly
6/22&23
Macy Gray
Viper Room
6/23
Rammstein/Soulfly/Mindless Self-Indulgence
Shrine Expo Center
6/23
Scarnella
Smell
6/24
The Beta Band
Roxy
6/24
Milla Jovovich
Luna Park
6/24
Frank Black & the Catholics
House of Blues
6/24
J. Mascis/The Radar Bros./The Devics
Spaceland
6/24
Nels Cline Trio/Solid Eye/ Industrial Metal Supply
Troubadour
6/24
Gordon Lightfoot
Greek Theatre
6/24
Chuck E. Weiss
Borders, Santa Monica (8pm; free)
6/24
Belle Academe
Gig, W. Los Angeles
6/24&25
Julia Fordham
Mint
6/25
Red Hot Chili Peppers/ Eddie Vedder/Perry Farrell/Mike Watt/The Bicycle Thief
Palladium
6/25
Jon Brion/Joseph Arthur
Largo
6/25
Wozani/Freakdaddy/Jibliminis/Afrodisiac
Luna Park
6/25
Maze/The O'Jays/Gerald Levert/Next/Jesse Powell
Universal Amphitheatre
6/25
Spaceage Playboys/Dragster Barbie/The End/Champion
Martini Lounge
6/25
Third Grade Teacher/ Rosemary's Billygoat/Fearless Leader
Spaceland
6/25
Medusa & Feline Science/Jenna Music
Gig, Hollywood
6/25&26
X/Frank Black & the Catholics
House of Blues
6/26
Nic Harcourt (KCRW)/ Jed the Fish (KROQ)/Nicole Sandler (KACD)
Borders, Santa Monica (6pm)
6/26
Goldfinger
Glass House
6/26
Mata Haari/Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers
Mint
6/26
People's Revolution & Popsmear Presents: LA's Best Unsigned Bands
The BellRays/B-Movie Rats/Lumirova/Doorslammer/Spooky Pie/Slow Rider/Creepy Nice Guy
Spaceland
6/26
7 Seconds/U.S. Bombs/ Straight Faced/The Knock-Offs
Troubadour
6/26&27
Jimmie Dale Gilmore
McCabe's Guitar Shop
6/27
PJ Olsson
Borders, Santa Monica (4pm; free)
6/27
Mia Doi Todd
Rhino Records, Westwood (5pm; free)
6/27
THC & Angelique
Troubadour
6/27
The Grown-Ups/Les Beaux Peeps/ Stinky Puffs/Big Lucy
Garage
6/27
Fuel/Buckcherry
House of Blues
6/27
Chuck E. Weiss/Bijou Phillips
Viper Room
6/27
Styles of Beyond/Visionaries/ Shape Shifters/DJ Tai/Rob One/Drez
Key Club
6/27
Raymond Roker/Jun/ MC ?/Hive/DJ Daddy Kev/Phoenix Orion
Devilles (Firehouse)
6/28
Mary's Danish/Other Star People
House of Blues
6/28
15 Mary Thompsons/Eric McFadden/ Paul Thorn
Mint
6/28
Texas Terri/Bad Samaritans/Dimwits/ Thrill My Wife/All Tarboys
Whisky
6/28
R.L. Burnside/Clawhammer
Spaceland
6/28
Jejune/The Jazz June/ Hot Rod Circuit
Troubadour
6/29
LA Weekly Music Awards
Palace
6/28
Aryana
Gig
6/29
Rahzel (The Roots)/Prince Paul/ The Automator/DJ Scribble
House of Blues
6/29
Aimee Mann/Michael Penn
Largo
6/29
Tony Lucca/Amy Jo Johnson/Susan Sandberg
Whisky
6/29
Marilyn King
Atlas
6/29
Lili Haydn
Genghis Cohen Cantina
6/29
The Burning Heads (6pm)/Sissybar/ Greey & Yellow TV/Big Sir/The Roofies/Johnny Go
Spaceland
6/29
Holly Long/Dudley/Ali Weiss/ Lorna Hunt/Amy Mikal/Lori Lieberman
Highland Grounds
6/29
Jonah's One Line Drawing
Luna Park
6/30
Richard Thompson
Roxy
6/30
Buck/Miss Spiritual Tramp of 1948/ Leaving Trains/Flaming June/Mercury Five
Troubadour
6/30
The Devics/Echoback/Rolan Bolan & the Brothers Bounce/Widget
Whisky
6/30
Poncho Sanchez
Atlas
6/30
Widespread Panic
House of Blues
6/30
Lowen and Navarro/Lauren Wood/ Carlos Olmeda & Toca Rivera/Mary Coppin/Debra Davis/others
Genghis Cohen Cantina
6/30
Joseph Hammer/Azalia Snail/ Emerson Balla
Martini Lounge
6/30
PJ Olsson
Mint
6/30
Cyclefly
Dragonfly
ORANGE COUNTY
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
6/2
Luka Bloom
Coach House
6/3
Nazareth
Galaxy Theatre
6/3
Jedi Six Trik/Ragged Andy/Melee
Chain Reaction
6/4
Rainer Maria/Sundays Best/Sterling Silver
Koo's Cafe
6/4
Los Infernos/Hi-Fi & the Roadburners/Lunch Trunk
Showcase Theatre
6/6
R. Kelly/Nas/Busta Rhymes/Foxy Brown/ Deborah Cox/Kelly Price/Sparkle
Arrowhead Pond CANCELLED
6/6
Catie Curtis
Coach House
6/12
Berlin
Coach House
6/14
Todd Rundgren
Galaxy Theatre
6/14
Jimmy Vaughn
Coach House
6/17
Black Tape For A Blue Girl/Veer Chasm/Shimmer 3
Chain Reaction
6/18
D.R.I./Dr. Know/Tongue/ Discontent
Galaxy Theatre
6/19
KROQ Weenie Roast
Metallica/Pennywise/Red Hot Chili Peppers/Sugar Ray/Blink-182/ The Freestylers/Live/Lit/Lo Fidelity Allstars/The Living End/Smash Mouth/ Limp Bizkit/Orgy/Eve 6/Kid Rock
Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
6/19
Ron Sexsmith/Peter Stuart
Coach House
6/20
Bob Dylan/Paul Simon
Arrowhead Pond
6/23
Kirk Whalum/Peter White/Marc Antoine/Everett Harp
Coach House
6/26
Julia Fordham
Coach House
6/27
Jewel
Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
SAN DIEGO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
6/2
Wayne Hancock
Tio Leo's
6/3
Econoline Crush
Belly Up Tavern
6/3
Hole/Queens of the Stone Age
Open Air Theatre, SDSU
6/3
Acoustic Alchemy
Humphrey's
6/3
Rainer Maria/Tristeza/ Sterling Silver/Sunday's Best
Che Cafe
6/3
Carlos Olmeda
Twiggs
6/4
Mary Chapin Carpenter/Solas
Humphrey's
6/4
R. Kelly/Busta Rhymes/ Nas/Foxy Brown/Deborah Cox/Kelly Price/Sparkle
San Diego Sports Arena CANCELLED
6/4
Gregory Page/Bridget Joyce Band
Twiggs
6/4
The Saw Doctors
Belly Up Tavern
6/5
The Negro Problem CD Release Party / Cockeyed Ghost/Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers
Java Joe's
6/6
The Gipsy Kings
Coors Amphitheatre
6/6
Asylum Street Spankers
Tio Leo's
6/7
Shawn Colvin/Catie Curtis
Humphrey's
6/9
Lisa Sanders
Java Joe's
6/10
Papa Vegas/Gus
Brick By Brick
6/10
Carlos Olmeda
Twiggs
6/11
Mary Dolan/Elizabeth Hummell
Java Joe's
6/11
Corey Sipper
Twiggs
6/12
91X-Fest
Ben Folds Five/Blink-182/Buck-0-Nine/others
Open Air Theatre, SDSU
6/13
Buddy Guy/Joe Louis Walker
Humphrey's
6/14
Ray Charles
Humphrey's
6/14
Cheap Trick/Dovetail Joint
Canes' Bar & Grill
6/15
Pat Benetar
Humphrey's
6/15
Cibo Matto/Imperial Teen/ Optiganally Yours
Brick By Brick
6/16
The Stylistics/The Dramatics/ Chi-Lites/The Delfonics/Major Harris/Cuba Gooding & the Main Ingredient
Humphrey's
6/16
Kim Lenz
Tio Leo's
6/16
Lisa Sanders
Java Joe's
6/17
Wynonna
Del Mar Fairgrounds Grandstand Stage
6/17
David Sanborn
Humphrey's
6/17
Carlos Olmeda
Twiggs
6/18
X/Rocket From the Crypt/ fluf
4th & B
6/18
Gregory Page
Java Joe's
6/18
Anne Murray
Del Mar Fairgrounds Grandstand Stage
6/18
Irene
Twiggs
6/18
Corey Sipper
Claire de Lune
6/19
Better Than Ezra
Del Mar Fairgrounds Grandstand Stage
6/19
The New Morty Show
Casbah
6/19
Carlos Olmeda
Twiggs
6/20
Gordon Lightfoot
Humphrey's
6/21
Jo Dee Messina
Del Mar Fairgrounds Grandstand Stage
6/22
Gladys Knight
Del Mar Fairgrounds Grandstand Stage
6/23
Lisa Sanders
Java Joe's
6/24
Carlos Olmeda
Twiggs
6/25
Bob Dylan/Paul Simon
Coors Amphitheatre
6/25
Kirk Whalum/Peter White/Everette Harp/Marc Antoine
Humphrey's
6/25
Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers CD Release Party
Java Joe's
6/26
Jewel/Steve Poltz
Coors Amphitheatre
6/27
R.L. Burnside/Deadbolt/Butch Wax Duo
Casbah
6/28
Allison Moorer
Del Mar Fairgrounds Grandstand Stage
6/29
Wayne Newton
Del Mar Fairgrounds Grandstand Stage
6/29
Azalia Snail/Maquiladora/Formula
Casbah
6/30
Vans Warped Tour
Del Mar Fairgrounds
6/30
Lisa Sanders
Java Joe's
SANTA BARBARA
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
6/1
Luka Bloom
Coach House
6/2
Acoustic Alchemy
Coach House
6/3
Glen Phillips/Corey Sipper
Yucatan
6/4
Hole/Queens of the Stone Age
Santa Barbara Bowl
6/5
Mary Chapin Carpenter/Shawn Colvin
Santa Barbara Bowl
6/22
Kirk Whalum/Peter White/Marc Antoine/Everett Harp
Coach House
6/27
Julia Fordham
Coach House
6/30
Corey Sipper
Soho

COMING IN JULY
Royal Crown Revue, Chris Isaak, Robert Cray Band/Keb'Mo', Dave Matthews Band, Diana Krall, Cowboy Junkies, John Lee Hooker, Nanci Griffith, Joan Armatrading, Lilith Fair, Vans Warped Tour, Go-Go's/Berlin, Olivia Newton-John, Ozzfest, Britney Spears. . . more!
May Listings
July Listings
Do you have an update for SoCal? Click Here.
LA Music Week LA Music Week 6/24-30
© 1998-99 SHOWDATES. All Rights Reserved.