Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
Subscribe to the SHOWDATES Mailing List

Click Here!
 
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Los Angeles | Orange County | San Diego
Santa Barbara
SHOWDATES covered events in red.
LOS ANGELES
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
12/31-1/1
Al Green
House of Blues
12/31-1/1
Teena Marie
Club Caprice
1/1
The First
Area 1 - Thee-O/Huggie/EJ/Nicholas Bennison/Elijah/ Charlie Brown; Area 2 - Thomas Michael/Jesse Brooks/ Nic Nax/Nate Heaven; Area 3 - Static/In Young/ Eksite/Chris Kosmik/Diehard/and Galvitron; Area 4 - Heretic/Neme/J. Splat/Jason Cook
310.585.5169 / 714.218.7746 / 818.210.0213 / 909.445.2651
1/1
Bliss
Juan Atkins/Frankie Bones/Eddie "Flash" Fowlkes/Steve Loria/Danny Cosmo
Voodoo
1/2
Tom Racer/Lassie Foundation/Cio Cio San/Ozma
Glass House
1/2
Bad Samaritans/Lisafer/White Trash Debutantes/The Climatics
Garage
1/2
Rizzo/Goodnite Moon/Cuerpo
Smell
1/3
The Sugarplastic/Los Angeles/Rabbit in Red
Spaceland
1/3
Sissybar/Theodore/Andy Davenhall
Goldfingers
1/3
Susan Sheller/Catalina/Lisa Torbin/Jeremiah
Mint
1/3&4
Stevie Nicks
House of Blues
1/4
Rose Polenzani/Kathryn Korniloss/Kris McKay
Highland Grounds
1/4
Gregory Page & the Troubled Sleepers/Olivia Barash
Mint
1/4
Susan Eden
Spaceland
1/5
Rhythm of Black Lines/400 Blows/Bratty/Jackass
Smell
1/5
The Murmurs/Dollshead
Viper Room
1/5
Pretty Ugly Club
Betty Blowtorch/Big Fast Dragster/Fireball Ministry/Motochrist
Dragonfly
1/5
Emily Richards
House of Blues
1/5
Konkrete Jungle
Dieselboy
Spaceland
1/6
Downset
Roxy
1/6
Ceramic Holiday/Schoolbus Bullies/Bridge
Garage
1/6
Tex Twil/The Fressa's
Spaceland
1/6
Dean Del Rey/Kane/Roseanne
Mint
1/6
Noella Hutton/Christian Gibbs/Tracy Spuehler
Genghis Cohen Cantina
1/6
Marcella Detroit
Scruffy O'Shea's
1/6
Wendy Waldman/5 Wheel Drive/Mark Folsom/ Lenny McDaniel/Debra Davis/John Herron/Mike Isenberg/John Stowers/Cindy Kalmenson/Mike Brewster
Highland Grounds
1/7
The Autumns/The Arrogants/Majestic
Glass House
1/7
Jon Brion/Jeff McGregor
Largo
1/7
Brian Jonestown Massacre/Space Twins/Moth/ Persiphinees Bees
Spaceland
1/7
Bamboleo
Conga Room
1/7
Mygrain/Void/Off the Record/Guilt By Association/Six Degrees of Right
Roxy
1/7
Sense Field/The Killingtons/Stanford Prison Experiment
Garage
1/7
Johnny Dowd
Jacks Sugar Shack
1/7
Unida/Goatsnake/Nebula/Acid King/Fatso Jetson/Beaver
Troubadour
1/7
Freeway Planet/Strict 9
Dragonfly
1/7
00-Soul/Kevin Henry
Luna Park
1/7
Buy Now and Save/Hint
Viper Room
1/7
Jennifery Perryman/Ben/Windy Wagner
Genghis Cohen Cantina
1/7&8
Megadeth
House of Blues
1/8
John Doe/Eleni Mandell
Largo
1/8
Five Degrees of Soul/Jacqueline de Gallo
Luna Park
1/8
This N That/Vent/Flashpoint/The Stokens/Irregular Groove
Roxy
1/8
Pop Unknown/Kill Holiday/Brian Cohen & the AM Disasters
Spaceland
1/8
Jennifer McClung/Vickie Randle/Lexie Shine/Dragster Barbie
Highland Grounds
1/8
Harry Dean Stanton/Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers
Mint
1/8
Embrace the Future
Nynex/Thee-O/Cally & Juice/Thomas Michael/Ganesh
805.371.3386 / 805.230.8588
1/8
Alien Ant Farm/Livid/Cleaner/Dedex
Glass House
1/8
Agrokulcher/Esch/Chapter 23/Fractional Importance/Medium
Troubadour
1/9
Azalia Snail
Luna Park
1/9
Crash Bar/Lisafer/Sisters Grimm/Listen To the Worm/ Decco/Juice/The Infinity Project
Garage
1/10
Pygmy Love Circus/The Leaving Trains
House of Blues
1/10
The Sugarplastic/Victrola/The Cherries/Cockeyed Ghost
Spaceland
1/10
Mother Tongue/Dr. Know
Opium Den
1/10
Amen/Slaves on Dope/Hydrovibe/Strapt
Troubadour
1/10
Red Delicious/Denise Marsa/Barry Mitchell Band/Ruth Gerson
Luna Park
1/10
The Jones Show/Ledan Sumac/Go Figure
Mint
1/11
The Sellouts/Andy Dabenhell
Spaceland
1/11
The Masons/Burning Candle/The Spies/Act of Faith
Opium Den
1/11
The Freeloaders/Attention Deficit Disorder/ Me Me Me/Barbara Ann
Troubadour
1/11
Women & Their Power Tools
Wendie Colter/Dee Dee O'Malley/Amy Mikel/Gwendolyn/Tomoko/Ratsy/Irene/Leslie Brenner
Highland Grounds
1/11
Lauren Ellis/Jack Shit
Mint
1/11
Ruth Gerson
Luna Park
1/11
Atmosphere
Sub Flow/Scooba/Sub Code/MC Me
Viper Room
1/12
Fishbone/Laughing Stalk
Key Club
1/12
The Murmurs/American Paint/Anntenna
Viper Room
1/12
Glen Phillips
Largo
1/12
SexyXrist/Frankie Machine
Dragonfly
1/12
Exit/Flotilla
Troubadour
1/12
Red Delicious/Holliston Steps/3D Stereo
Opium Den
1/12
The Toledo Show
14 Below
1/12
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
1/13
Ozomatli/East L.A. Sabor Factory/Aztlan Underground
Glass House
1/13
Cat Power
Fais Do Do
1/13
Unwritten Law/22 Jacks
House of Blues
1/13
Wayne Kramer/Lee Ving
Spaceland
1/13
Deathray/Yeska/Roseanne
Viper Room
1/13
Dan Finnerty & the Dan Band
Largo
1/13
Pea Pod
Dragonfly
1/13
Cadillac Tramps/Slaves on Dope/Black Alley Gators/Los Creepers
Key Club
1/13
Solid Eye/Membrane/Clean Bunch/Damn Fino
Al's Bar
1/13
Angel City Meat Company/Church of Mars
Luna Park
1/13
Susan Howard/Samantha Newark/Renne Stahl/Leslie King/ Summer Rose
Genghis Cohen Cantina
1/13
Tori Tyson/Joe's Friends/Too Many Things
Garage
1/13
Lee Rocker
Buffalo Club
1/13
Cody Marks/Mudfunk/Beautiful Losers
14 Below
1/13
Kristian Hoffman/Meagan Lark/Damien Cooper/Pat Ortman
Highland Grounds
1/14
Foo Fighters/Bluebird
Palace
1/14
Wanda Jackson/Big Sandy & His Fly Rite Boys
House of Blues
1/14
Jon Brion
Largo
1/14
Linda Perry/Sleeps 9/Rick Monroe/Blood Roses
Gig, Hollywood
1/14
Street Walkin' Cheetahs/B-Movie Rats/ Blazing Haley/McGillicuttis/King Louie
Al's Bar
1/14
Falling Sickness/Damnation/The Generators
Glass House
1/14
Mother Hips
Key Club
1/14
Dave Wakeling
14 Below
1/14
Life, Death, & Giants/Ghettoblaster
Viper Room
1/14
Drop 6/Fiasco/Circle 8/Firebug
Troubadour
1/14
The Watsons/Susie Page/Mary & Pat
Highland Grounds
1/14
Claudia Brant/DJ Ron Miller/Richard Lemvo & Makina Loca
Luna Park
1/14
Shannon Beaty
Borders Books & Music, Westwood (8pm)
1/14
The Toledo Show
Mint
1/15
Aimee Mann
Borders Books & Music, Santa Monica (4pm)
1/15
John Mayall/Fabulous Thunderbirds
House of Blues
1/15
The Negro Problem/W.A.C.O./The Push Kings/Brian Cohen & the AM Disasters
Spaceland
1/15
Giant Grand Opening
DJ Sneak/Jason Bentley/David Alvarado/Tim Lawson/Taylor/Mark Tabberner/Sean Perry/Mike Messex
Giant
1/15
Roland Bolan & the Brothers Bounce/Joy Jelly
Viper Room
1/15
Young Dubliners/Sketches of Ellis/Ellis in Wonderland
14 Below
1/15
LA Guns
Whisky
1/15
Lisa Loeb
Largo
1/15
Kindness/Les Beaux Peeps/The Angoras/Tadpole
Al's Bar
1/15
G.I.M.P.
Bruce La Bruce/Shoo Fly/Los Super Elegantes/Col. Lady Jane/International Metal Supply/ Vaginal Creme Davis/DJ Brendan Mullen
Zen
1/15
Tiger Mask
The Zeros/The Bobbyteens/Superbees/Flakes
Garage
1/15
Harry Dean Stanton/The Cousin Lovers/Paloalto/Peter Demornay
Mint
1/15
DJ Swamp/Hive/Tom B./Kojak/Subcode/Roxanne/Randy J
Smell
1/15
Apex Theory/Flambookey/One Side Zero
Troubadour
1/15
Marcella Detroit/everyman/David Zasloff
Genghis Cohen Cantina
1/15
Lisa Douglas/Randy Saks/Mike Belson
Highland Grounds
1/15
Social Infect/Psychosexuals
Headline Records (8pm)
1/16
Albita/Leona
House of Blues
1/16
Tash (Hosted by Kool Keith/Xzibit)
Key Club
1/16
Abbey Booth/Tijuana Bullfight
Viper Room
1/16
Teenage Frames/Luck of the Draw
Al's Bar
1/16
Fag Rabbit/Smogtown
Destroy All Music (6pm)
1/16
Damnation 666/Blue Collar Special
Headline Records (5pm)
1/16
Coven 13
El Rey Theatre
1/17
Martin Luther King, Jr's Birthday Bash
Beat Pharmacie/Planet Asia/Kim Hill
Dragonfly
1/17
Scream
Buckcherry
Playroom
1/17
The Solipsistics/Tyrant
14 Below
1/17
Mother Tongue/Tuscaurora/Custom 500
Opium Den
1/17
Red Delicious/Tammy Faye Starlight
Luna Park
1/17
Pincushion/Seventh House/Brian Cohen & the AM Disasters
Viper Room
1/17
The Sugarplastic/The Black Watch/ The Ray Makers/Crooner
Spaceland
1/17
The Accelerators/The Gurus/Sean Hayes
Mint
1/18
Brainfreeze
DJ Shadow/Cut Chemist/Nu-Mark/Z-Trip/Marvski/ Dante
El Rey Theatre
1/18
Atmosphere
Q Burns Abastract Message/Robbie Hardkiss/Mick Cole/Carbo/?
Viper Room
1/18
Anntenna/Em'mt Swank/Champion
Dragonfly
1/18
Flotilla
Spaceland
1/18
Evenrude/Your Mom/P3
Troubadour
1/18
Blue Floyd/Blues Experiment
Roxy
1/18
The Cherries/Elecrolux/Julian's Crush/The Spies/Act of Faith
Opium Den
1/18
Sucker/Danielle French/Carbon 9
14 Below
1/18
Sierra Hudson/Jody Whitesides
Al's Bar
1/18
Firefly/Jack Johnson/Eric McFadden
Mint
1/18
The Toledo Show
14 Below
1/19
Club Rotation
DJ Dan/Terry Mullan
Martini Lounge
1/19
Julia Fordham
Largo
1/19
The Murmurs/Silver
Viper Room
1/19
The Pretty Ugly Club
Church of Mars/Full Metal Racket/Jet 68/Krunk
Dragonfly
1/19
Trigger Pimp/Frankie Machine/Phd
Opium Den
1/19
Juliet & the Torch Ensemble/Soul Friction
Luna Park
1/19
Catch 22/Vesica Pices/Docter
Mint
1/19
The Toledo Show/C3MP
14 Below
1/19
Konkrete Jungle
Spaceland
1/20
Tito Puente Latin Jazz Ensemble
Conga Room
1/20
System of A Down/Incubus/Mr. Bungle/Puya
Palladium
1/20
Unwritten Law/22 Jacks
Glass House
1/20
Clean Needles Now Fundraiser
Portable/Four Star Mary/12 Volt Sex/U.S. Crush/Test Pilot
Dragonfly
1/20
Wayne Kramer/Ving Lee
Spaceland
1/20
Hot Sauce Johnson/Dial-7/Illphonic/Satori Posse
Key Club
1/20
Third Thursday
Sparkle Jets UK/Single Bullet Theory/Black Watch/Liberal Materialists/Carolyn Edwards
Highland Grounds
1/20
Stanford Prison Experiment/Mother Tongue
Troubadour
1/20
Joe Henry
Largo
1/20
Blues Experiment/Jazz From Hell/ Plan Be/Little Man & the Giant
Al's Bar
1/20
Sheila Nichols/The Mad Hannas/Rosanne
Mint
1/20
Brian Jonestown Massacre/If Only/The Warlocks/ Johnny & the Contenders
Fold
1/20
The Tiki Tones/The Cheep Leis/Original Sinners
House of Blues
1/20
Halogen/Descanso/Beat Hotel
Hard Rock Cafe
1/20
Noella Hutton/Maia Sharp/Vertigo Road
Genghis Cohen Cantina
1/20
Daniel Cartier
Viper Room
1/21
Pennywise/Long Beach Dub All Stars/The Vandals/T.S.O.L./All
Los Angeles Sports Arena
1/21
Hepcat/The Ghastly Ones
House of Blues
1/21
Richard Buckner/Alejandro Escovedo
McCabe's Guitar Shop
1/21
Maria Fatal
Fais Do Do
1/21
Black Eyed Peas
Glass House
1/21
The BellRays/Street Walkin' Cheetahs/Toothpick Below
Spaceland
1/21
Life Death & Giant/Rhino Party/Mess America/ Darling Violetta
Troubadour
1/21
Senza Motiva/Moz Eisley
Viper Room
1/21
Jon Brion
Largo
1/21
Sheila Nicholls
Common Grounds
1/21
Slack Babbath/Betty Blowtorch
Al's Bar
1/21
Helen55 Record Release Party/Enemy/Square John/ Leisure/Fractional Importance/Trans Sex Pistols
Roxy
1/21
Mark Seliger/Jackie Load/Slydell/George Romano
Mint
1/21
Criminal Damage/Pistol Gripo/Infected
Headline Records (8pm)
1/21
Holly Long/John Vester/Nick Ariondo & Suzy Williams
Genghis Cohen Cantina
1/21
Spite
Garage
1/21
Frederick/Christian Gibbs/20 Second Cycle/Billy Kent
Highland Grounds
1/22
Air
American Legion Hall
1/22
Imperial Teen/Trackstar/Sick Bees
Troubadour
1/22
Groove Armada/Jason Bentley/Bruno Guez
Fais Do Do Ballroom
1/22
Flogging Molly/Space Twin/Undercrush
Fais Do Do
1/22
Chuck E. Weiss/Steve Isaacs/Scott Colomby/Lucky Phillips/ Brothers Figuero/Karen Fox/Howard Hollis/Jamie Lula/Leslie Brenner/Maya Brenner
Highland Grounds
1/22
Doughty (Soul Coughing)
McCabe's Guitar Shop
1/22
Rhett Miller/Greg Behrendt
Largo
1/22
Tito & Tarantula/OtterPops
14 Below
1/22
Christine Lavin
Performing Arts Center, CSN
1/22
The Edward James Olmos Experience/Telephono/ The More Real Ray/Los Super Elegantes/Lysa Flores/Tijuana Bible
Spaceland
1/22
Diane Reeves/Terence Blanchard
Royce Hall, UCLA
1/22
Galactic
House of Blues
1/22
The Grown Ups
Gallery, Santa Monica (free)
1/22
Jeno/Garth/Mark Tabberner/Marques Wyatt/Mick Cole/Sean Perry
Giant
1/22
Pastilla/Jupiter Affect/Silent Grey/Cabula/Voz De Mano
Roxy
1/22
Joan Jones/Cider
Stonewall Gourmet Coffee
1/22
Sparklejets UK/Kickstand/The Carryouts/Stone Bogart
Jacks Sugar Shack
1/22
Spite/Plague/Aftermath
Headline Records (8pm)
1/22
Sheila Nicholls
The Novel
1/22
Breather/Nektar/Sanction/John Kahn
Gig, W. Los Angeles
1/22
Star 13/Fono
Dragonfly
1/22
Afrodisiac/DJ Pascal Bitton/Daniel Fabino/Red Handed
Luna Park
1/22
Shetland Ponies
Viper Room
1/22&23
Testament
Whisky
1/23
The Naggs/Fancy Pants
Al's Bar
1/23
Aztlan Underground/Ball/Fire Bug
Opium Den
1/23
Deep
David Morales/Marques Wyatt
Viper Room
1/23
Bolt Upright/Slightly Stoopid/Secret Hate
House of Blues
1/23
I Defy/Life's Halt/Carry On/Collision
Headline Records (7pm)
1/24
Groove Armada
Louis XIV
1/24
Caustic Resin/Midget Handjob/Moth/Distortion Felix
Troubadour
1/24
The Sugarplastic/Green & Yellow TV/ Harmony Unit/Travis America
Spaceland
1/24
Mother Tongue/Sticky
Opium Den
1/24
Eddie Nichols
Derby
1/24
Sinboy/Girl Next Door/Stepanova
Dragonfly
1/24
P.J. Olsson
Roxy
1/24
Dee Dee O'Malley/Ali Weiss/Penny Framstead/Joel Pelletier
Viper Room
1/24
Tony Lucca/Tobi Burke
Mint
1/24
Fisher/Corey Sipper
House of Blues
1/25
Triggerpimp/Society One/Frankie Machine
House of Blues
1/25
Stroke 9/Vertical Horizon/Neve
Troubadour
1/25
Gladys Glover
Banyan/Sandy Yang/Chix Chix Mahalchick
Al's Bar
1/25
Tash
Club Lingerie
1/25
The Mash Notes/Over Shabu/Melt
Dragonfly
1/25
Red Delicious/Hypnogaja/Nectra
Luna Park
1/25
Candye Kane
Derby
1/25
Susan Eden/The Movies/Sad Monster
Spaceland
1/25
Jack Shit/Twisted Roots/Church of Mars
Mint
1/25
Bethany Healy/Clete Francis/Stirling/ Nadine Zahn/Maclovia & Theo/Kingship/Larry Marciano/Wade & Elaine/Yesha Lois Brown
Highland Grounds
1/25
Kat Maslich/Meagan Lark/Justefanie Kalos
Genghis Cohen Cantina
1/25
Women Who Cook
Jamie Green/Cynthia Catania/Che's Garage
Rusty's Surf Ranch
1/25
Atmosphere
Fono/DJ Carbo/MC ?
Viper Room
1/25
The Toledo Show
14 Below
1/26
Ricky Skaggs/Del McCoury Band
Cerritos Center
1/26
Julia Fordham
Largo
1/26
Jonah's OneLineDrawing/Deathray/Kevin Seconds
Troubadour
1/26
The Automaticans/ Relish/Project K
Fold
1/26
Club Rotation
DJ Dan/Eddie Amador
Martini Lounge
1/26
The Murmurs/Gearstrippers
Viper Room
1/26
The Foes/Crimson Crowbar/Barbara Ann
Opium Den
1/26
Tree Adams/Imperial Crowns/Cindy Alexander
Mint
1/26
Spank/Rhubumba/Diane Lorden
Luna Park
1/26
Big Time Operator
Derby
1/26
Konkrete Jungle
DJ Mok/DJ Rusta
Spaceland
1/27
Itzhak Perlman
Cerritos Center
1/27
Catatonia
El Rey Theatre
1/27
Travis/Remy Zero
Troubadour
1/27
The Wailers
House of Blues
1/27
The Jungle Brothers
Vynyl
1/27
Wayne Kramer/Jake Labotz/The Superbees
Spaceland
1/27
Owsley/Gabriel Mann/Roseanne
Mint
1/27
Grant Lee Phillips
Largo
1/27
The Ethers/Your Mom/You're Pretty
Gig, Hollywood
1/27
Insect Surfers/Ferdinand/The Clinics
Al's Bar
1/27
Mellodine/Binga & Gogo/The Four Postment/Patti Medina/Laughing Place
Luna Park
1/27
Daniel Cartier
Viper Room
1/28
Total Chaos/Tongue/Bad Samaritans/The Dimwits/3 Mang
Whisky
1/28
Petra Haden/Charlie Haden/Woody Jackson/Danny Frankel
McCabe's Guitar Shop
1/28
Cafe R&B/Eleni Mandell/Shawn Amos
Mint
1/28
Miss Spiritual Tramp of 1948/ Bennet/Belham Buo/Amor
Spaceland
1/28
Bluebird/400 Blows/Iambic Pentameter/ Wounded Head
Al's Bar
1/28
Sense Field/No Knife/Sunday's Best/The Killingtons
Troubadour
1/28
Jon Brion
Largo
1/28
Medusa & Feline Science/DJ Nobody/Norton Wisdom All Stars
Arcadia
1/28
Cecilia Noel & the Wild Clams/Liquid Sunshine
Key Club
1/28
Firefly/Jack Johnson/Booty Quake
Viper Room
1/28
California Navels/Jen McClung/Lorin Ellis/ Billy Kent
Highland Grounds
1/28
Fields of Fire/Fistfull
Headline Records (8pm)
1/28
Jonez/Saint Friday
Luna Park
1/28
The Spot
Jason Bentley/Scotty/Steve Loria/Jeremy/Ophonic/Tony Stewart
Luna Park
1/28&29
The Chieftains
Royce Hall, UCLA
1/28&29
Super Diamond
House of Blues
1/29
KXLU Fundraiser
The Melvins/Miss Spiritual Tramp of 1948/Chokebore/Distortion Felix/Mia Doi Todd/Languis/ Night For Us/Catal Huyuk/The Inevitable Acronym/Arca/Syncopation/Night For Us
Fais Do Do
1/29
Dee Dee Ramone/D.I./Groovie Ghoulies/SexyXrist
Troubadour
1/29
Mark Eitzel
Largo
1/29
Laurel Canyon Ramblers
McCabe's Guitar Shop
1/29
The Warlocks/Eagle/ Burgundy/Tesch
Spaceland
1/29
Palo Alto/Ball/Dragster Barbie
Roxy
1/29
Pitch Black
Gene Farris/Nigel Richards/Thomas Michael/Jason Blakemore/DJ Jasen/Wally Callerio/ D.R.C.
877.31-PITCH
1/29
The BellRays/Cuba Las Vegas/ EMA 3/Diode
Al's Bar
1/29
Rodney's English Disco
Rolan Bolan
Fais Do Do
1/29
Tom Racer/Lassie Foundation/Cio Cio San/Ozma
Glass House
1/29
5 Degrees of Soul/DJ Pascal Bitton/Anna Mathea/Lynda Kay and the Lickity Splits
Luna Park
1/29
Peter Plath/Rebecca Hart/Ramona Sway/No North
Highland Grounds
1/29
Ten Times A Day/Very Not OK/Spy Vs Spy
Headline Records (8pm)
1/29
Frankie Machine/Granian
Viper Room
1/29
Eric McFadden & Paul O'Rourke/Jack Johnson/Mary Elyn Ave.
Mint
1/29
Nigel Richards
USA Films
1/30
311
House of Blues
1/30
Devics EP Release Party/Aaron Embry/ Blackheart Procession/Rob Zabrecky
Fais Do Do
1/30
The Raymakers/Aneubian Lights
Spaceland
1/30
John Jorgenson/Davey Johnstone
McCabe's Guitar Shop
1/30
Cadillac Angels
Derby
1/31
Mother Tongue/The Bicycle Thief
Opium Den
1/31
Anastacia
Vynyl
1/31
Scream
LA guns/Newly Deads/Bubbles
Playroom
1/31
Billy Joe Winghead/Blackbird Sky
Viper Room
1/31
Daniel Cartier/Diego Sandrin/Hollowman
Dragonfly
1/31
Papa Roach/Mugg/Prize Fighter
Troubadour (free)
1/31
Eddie Nichols
Derby
ORANGE COUNTY
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
12/31-1/1
Jaci Velasquez/Jennifer Knapp/OC Supertones/Rebecca St. James/Bob Bennett/Kry/Raze/Sampo/Nifty Tom Fifty
Knott's Berry Farm
1/1
Eek-A-Mouse/Corduroy Monkey/Lyons Den
Coach House
1/1
Adamtanium/Deaty By Stereo/Automatic/Faded Grey
Chain Reaction
1/3
The Angoras/The Fabulous Tuscaderos
Blue Cafe
1/4
Sailor Song/Athalia/The Real Diego
The PCH
1/7
Longfellow/Mindriver/Rocket Science
Back Alley
1/7
Sawyer Brown
Crazyhorse Saloon
1/7
Common Sense
Pointe 705
1/7
Throwrag/The Angoras
Club Mesa
1/8
TLC/Christina Aguilera/Blaque
Arrowhead Pond
1/8
Stevie Nicks
Sun Theatre
1/8
The Busboys/Overland/Nomads
Coach House
1/8
Detonation/Life's Halt/Kontra Attaque/Dirty Dirt & the Dirts
The PCH
1/9
The Ataris/Longfellow/Supermodels/Turn Down
Cobalt Club
1/9
Kill Holiday/Paris TX/Sunday's Best/ Rabbit In Red/The Keno Champ
The PCH
1/14
Starship/White Lies/Roger Craft
Coach House
1/15
Dread Zeppelin/The Soundbodies/The Influence/ Something Else
Coach House
1/15
Farside/Saccharine Trust/Fishcamp/ Pop Narcotic
The PCH
1/16
System of A Down/Incubus/Mr. Bungle/Puya
Sun Theatre
1/19
Guster/Phantom Planet
Coach House
1/19
Honey Suckle Sarantina
The PCH
1/21
Tito Puente Latin Jazz Ensemble/Poncho Sanchez
Sun Theatre
1/21
The Misfits/Strife/Indecision
Galaxy Theatre
1/21
My Superhero/Rx Bandits
Back Alley
1/22
Fabulous Thunderbirds
Coach House
1/22
Spite/Camera Obscura/Treadwell/I'm Gonna Stab You/ The Count/The Fauves
The PCH
1/23
WAR
Crazyhorse Saloon
1/24
America
Crazyhorse Saloon
1/26
Stroke 9/Mulch
Galaxy Theatre
1/28
Dee Dee Ramone/SexyXrist
Club Mesa
1/28
Slow Gherkin/Hey Stroker/Supernovice/Outnumbered/Suburban Legends
Chain Reaction
1/28
Tragatelo
The PCH
1/29
Walter Trout Band/Mo Evans Blues Band/Big Brian & the Blues Monsters
Coach House
1/29
Sense Field/The Killingtons/Nomotiv/Autolux
Chain Reaction
1/29
Fire Ants/Dynamo Hum/Grab Bag/Female Chauvinist Pigs
KB Club
1/29
Common Sense
Galaxy Theatre
SAN DIEGO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
1/2
Jenny Piccolo/Bastard Noise/Cattle Decapitation/Vile Maxim/Index For Potential Suicide
Che Cafe
1/3
TLC/Destiny's Child/Christina Aguilera
San Diego Sports Arena
1/4
Black Heart Procession/Rhythm of Black Lines/Devics
Che Cafe
1/6
Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers
Belly Up Tavern
1/6
Lisa Sanders/Carlos Olmeda/Toca Rivera/ Brown & Sinkiewicz/The Fabulous Rudies
Brick By Brick
1/7
The Paladins/James Intveld/The Sleepwalkers
Casbah
1/8
Lucy's Fur Coat/Fluf/Furious IV/The Butch Wax Duo
Casbah
1/8
Kill Holiday/Sunday's Best/Paris TX/The Whereabouts
Che Cafe
1/8
Eve Selis
Twiggs
1/9
Megedeth
4th & B
1/9
Deke Dickerson & the Ecco-fonics/Cheap Leis
Casbah
1/9
Automatic/Death By Stereo/Adamtanium/Spare Change
Che Cafe
1/10
Slowcoach/Dewey Defeats Truman/Rabbit In Red
Casbah
1/10
Countervail/Idle Hands/American Tragedy
Che Cafe
1/11
Ill Youth/Slingshot/Psycho Rangers
Casbah
1/11
The Toledo Show
Millenium Cafe
1/12
Wanda Jackson/Cadillac Angels
Casbah
1/13
Java Joe's Grand Opening
Gregory Page/Lisa Sanders/Cindy Wasserman/Frank Drennen/Carlos Olmeda/C.J. Hutchins, Bugguts, Calman Hart, Dave Howard, Jeff Berkeley, Paul Abbott, The Jose Sinatra/Troy Dante Quintet
Java Joe's
1/13
James Cotton
Belly Up Tavern
1/13
Mother Hips/Jackpot
Casbah
1/14
Ozomatli
Canes' Bar & Grill
1/14
Unwritten Law/22 Jacks
4th & B
1/14
Eek-A-Mouse
Brick By Brick
1/14
Built To Last/Collusion/In Control
Che Cafe
1/14-16
The Rugburns/The Dragons/Steve Poltz/Anya Marina
Casbah
1/15
System of A Down/Incubus/Mr. Bungle/Puya
Activities Center, Del Mar Fairgrounds
1/15
Ataris/Classified/Romperroom/The Solutions
Epicentre
1/15
The Weird Lovemakers/The Kassos/The Relics/ The Lazy Cowgirls
Che Cafe
1/17
Deke Dickerson & the Eccofonics
Casbah
1/18
Guster/Abby Normal
Canes' Bar & Grill
1/18
Alejandro Escovedo/Cindy Lee Berryhill/Gregory Page
Casbah
1/18
The Toledo Show
Millenium Cafe
1/19
Lisa Sanders Band
Brick By Brick
1/19
Niner/Vertibird
Casbah
1/19
Tamara Suzanne
Twiggs
1/20
Macy Gray/Sy Smith
Belly Up Tavern
1/20
The Misfits/Built To Last/Indecision
Canes Bar & Grill
1/20
Nebula/Camera Obscura/The Project Systematic
Casbah
1/20
Tamara Suzanne
Mikey's Coffee
1/21
Machinehead/Reveille
Brick By Brick
1/21
Unwritten Law/The Hippos/22 Jacks
Montezuma Hall, SDSU
1/21
Elgin Park/Convoy
Casbah
1/21
Doc Severinsen
California Center for the Arts
1/21
The Locust/The Straight A's/The Free Stars/ Casiotone For the Painfully Alone
Che Cafe
1/21
Randi Driscoll/Kristin Banks
Twiggs
1/21
Tamara Suzanne
Tubaman Club
1/22
Hepcat
Belly Up Tavern
1/22
Buddy Blue/Billy Bacon & the Forgotten Pigs
Casbah
1/22
The Majestics/Sleepwalkers/Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash/ Atomic Bombshell
Tio Leo's Lounge
1/22
Movement 2000
Area 1 - DJ Igor/Rite-One/Wonderboy/SKY (live)/Frank Nitty & Ghost/Donald Glaude/ Nosmo/Huggie & Vector Tribe Drummers/Micron; Area 2 - Ladykilla/(:Rion:)/ Terminus/Thee-O/Jon E Thin/DJ D/Simon Apex/Lostboy/Ron D. Core/Paolo/Thomas Michael; Area 3 - DJ Elated/Alder/Jason/Daedalus/Kingpin/DJ W/Uncut/Spek & Danja/E-sassin & Roxanne/CrAzY/MCs: Buckshot/Deco/Skyler Mic; Area 4 - Architekt/Erick D./Scott Beam/ Infiniti/Phil Aye/Sunny D/Nicholas Bennison/DJ EMF/Mangraa/DJ Kayo; Area 5 - Asphodel/ Ben Abducted (live)/Tehn & Theory (live)/Wonderboy/dharma/Otterpop/Jason Angel/ tommyboy/Niteshade/Electric Lazyland; Area 6 - Jeff A/DJ One/Solarkat/DJ Kipper/ Chad Fortin/Special Ed/Geoffrey/DJ Uno/Sekwence
858.534.0940
1/23
Galactic/Karl Denson's Tiny Universe
Belly Up Tavern
1/23
Deke Dickerson & the Ecco-fonics
Casbah
1/24
Stroke 9/Vertical Horizon
Canes' Bar & Grill
1/24
Spite
Brick By Brick
1/25
Reba McEntire
San Diego Sports Arena
1/25
Caustic Resin
Casbah
1/25
The Toledo Show
Millenium Cafe
1/25
By A Thread/Bright Eyes
Che Cafe
1/26
The Wailers/Reggae Cowboys
Belly Up Tavern
1/26
Maynard Ferguson
Croce's
1/26
Owsley/U.S. Crush/Portable/Fivecrown
Casbah
1/26
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe
Onyx Room
1/26
Caustic Resin/Ferdinand the Bull/ Longer Than Miles
Casbah
1/27
Lisa Sanders Band/Tim Flannery Band
Belly Up Tavern
1/27
The Delegates/Hot Rod Lincoln
Tio Leo's Lounge
1/27
Mambo Meshugana/Spank
Casbah
1/28
Luis Miguel
Cox Arena
1/28
John Doe Thing/Fluf/Deathray
Casbah
1/28
Young Dubliners
Belly Up Tavern
1/28
Common Sense
Canes Bar & Grill
1/29
Robert Cray Band/Tommy Castro Band
4th & B
1/29
Joy Eden Harrison/Paul Abbott
Java Joe's
1/29
Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys/Stardust Combo/Cheep Leis
Casbah
SANTA BARBARA
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
1/6
The Ataris/Diesel Boy/No Motiv/Slimer
Yucatan
1/11
Chris Hillman/David West/Jim Monohan
SoHo
1/12
Warsaw
SoHo
1/15
Del McCoury Band
Lobero Theatre
1/18
Joshua Redman
Cambpell Hall, UCSB
1/18
Allie Sinsley/Cynthia Catania/ Stuart Davis/Ken Kunin
SoHo
1/21
Speakeasy
SoHo
1/23
Christine Lavin
SoHo
1/23
Sheila Nicholls/FONT>
Cafe Sienna
1/23
Ensonic Bump Box
Donald Glaude/Barry Weaver/D-J-T/CJ Cynch/Mai
Yucatan
1/23
By A Thread/Open Hand/Countervail
Pickle Patch
1/25
Drew & Jesse
SoHo
1/26
Rose Polenzani/Lorna Hunt/ Nicola Gordon
SoHo
1/27
Chieftains
Arlington Theatre
1/27
Deathray
Roy
1/28
Raw Silk
SoHo
1/29
Itzhak Perlman
Arlington Theatre
1/29
Cadillac Angels
Coast Village Grill
1/29
Bandidos de Amor
SoHo
1/30
Francisco Aquabella
SoHo/FONT>
1/30
Staring Back/Carry On
Yucatan
1/30
Kristina Dei
Carlitos Cafe y Cantina
1/30
Antara & Delilah
Rocks
COMING IN FEBRUARY
Anthrax, Robert Cray Band, Mel Tillis, Diana Krall, John Hammond, The Pretenders, Cheryl Wheeler, Blue Oyster Cult, Crosy, Stills, Nash, & Young, Clint Black, Bruce Cockburn, Susan Werner, Buena Vista Social Club, Toto, George Jones . . . more!
December Listings
February Listings
Do you have an update for SoCal? Click Here.
© 1998-2000 SHOWDATES. All Rights Reserved.