Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 
 
Subscribe to the SHOWDATES Mailing List

Click Here!
 
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Sacramento | San Francisco | San Jose | San Luis Obispo
Santa Cruz
SACRAMENTO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
3/3
The Groovie Ghoulies/The Fastbacks/ The Angoras
Press Club
3/3
Magnolia Thunderfinger/ The Decibels/Red Planet
Old Ironsides
3/4
Guster
Big Shots
3/4
The Knockoffs/Lazy Cowgirls/ The Secretions
Press Club
3/5
Machinehead/Reveille/ Primer 55
Big Shots
3/5
Roomful of Blues
Mystic Theatre
3/17
A.F.I.
Big Shots
3/18
Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers
Mystic Theatre
3/19
The Radiators/The Pulsators
Mystic Theatre
3/22
Lolita #18/the Spoozies/Number Girl/Mummy the Peep Show
Old Ironsides
3/25
Birthday/Hollowman/June Crash Shop
Old Ironsides
3/26
Sebadoh/Justin Clayton
Big Shots
3/31
H20/Anti-Flag/Saves the Day/Distillers
Big Shots
3/31
The Brodys/Munkafust
Old Ironsides
3/31
Fountain of Life Gianni/Oxygen/Omega/Felipe/Stompa/DJ Crazy/Kinjo
1.877.GRVS.W.US
SAN FRANCISCO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
2/29-3/5
Chick Corea
Yoshi's
3/1
Noisepop 2000
X/Limp/Earlimart
Slim's
3/1
Elliott Smith/Radar Bros.
Bottom of the Hill
3/1
Rosalie Sorrels
Freight & Salvage
3/2
John Lee Hooker
Edge
3/2
Peter Murphy
Warfield
3/2
Guster/Owsley
Fillmore
3/2
Victor Borge
Luther Burband Center
3/2
Noisepop 2000
Beulah/Trackstar/Sunset Valley/Dealership/Shimmer Kids
Great American Music Hall
3/2
Mother Hips
Bimbo's 365 Club
3/2
Influents/Alkaline Trio/Honor System
Bottom of the Hill
3/2
Jez Lowe
Freight & Salvage
3/3
KoRn/Staind
Oakland Arena
3/3
Kingston Trio
Luther Burbank Center
3/3
Chrisopher Lawrence
Spundae
3/3
Marc Anthony
Warfield
3/3
Noisepop 2000
Bob Mould/The Mountain Goats/John Vanderslice/Nuzzle
Bimbo's 365 Club
3/3
Noisepop 2000
Orange/Carlos!/Sunless Day/Secadora
El Rio (4:30pm)
3/3
Tenacious D/Greg Behrendt
Great American Music Hall
3/3
Alkaline Trio/Gods Hate Kansas/ Towards An End/Honor System/Merrick
924 Gilman
3/3
Dark Star Orchestra
Fillmore
3/3
The Cheeseballs
Slim's
3/3
Nikki Sudden/Lazy Cowgirls/Black Halos
Bottom of the Hill
3/3
Siren Six/Ten in the Swear Jar/ The Huxtables/Stunt Monkey/Corrosive Eight/Spishak/Grounds for Dismissal/Anit-45
Great Hall
3/3
Visitor 42/Boy Kicks Girl/ Gas Daddies
Boomerang
3/3
Bullet Proof Space Travellers
Amoeba Records (6pm)
3/3
Blast Off
Area 1: Joshua Ryan/Gianni/Greg Sandler/Moda/Erik Brown/Urn/Geronimo; Area 2: J-Bot/Hak/Wain/Turtle/Dert/Datem/Spie
707.571.8747 / 408.248.6399 / 415.575.1580 / 415.221.4142
3/4
The Judds/Jo Dee Messina
Oakland Arena
3/4
Filter/Chevelle
Warfield
3/4
Roomfull of Blues/Steve Lucky and The Rhumba Bums
Bimbo's 365 Club
3/4
Noisepop 2000
Death Cab For Cutie/Fiver/Rumah Sakit/Jim Yoshii Pile Up
Bottom of the Hill (2pm)
3/4
Noisepop 2000
Fastbacks/Groovie Ghoulies/Alien Crime Syndicate/Nar
Bottom of the Hill (10pm)
3/4
Richard Lemvo/Makina Loca
Great American Music Hall
3/4
Noisepop 2000
Crooked Fingers/Franklin Bruno/OneLineDrawing/Kyle Statham
Bottom of the Hill (10pm)
3/4
Jim Campilongo & the 10 Gallon Cats
Amoeba Records (2pm)
3/4
Michelle Malone
Coco Club
3/4
Penelope Houston/Pat Johnson
Starry Plough
3/4
The Bar Feeders/Squat/Hotbox
El Rio
3/4
Sister Kissers/Noxous Prix/ Moneyshot
Kimo's
3/4
Janine Rae
Lost & Found, North Beach
3/4
Cheb I Sabbah
Nickie's Barbecue
3/5
Das EFX/Black Sheep
Maritime Hall
3/5
Noisepop 2000
Magnetic Fields/The Loud Family/Aisler's Set/For Stars
Bimbo's 365 Club
3/5
>Noisepop 2000 Chixdiggit/Me First/Peter Parker/The Get-Go
Bottom of the Hill (1pm)
3/5
Carrie Newcomer
Freight & Salvage
3/6
Quasi/The Replikants/Braille Stars
Bottom of the Hill
3/6&7
Culture
Great American Music Hall
3/7
Frank Black & the Catholics/Reid Paley
Slim's
3/7
Heather Duby
Justice League
3/7
Knoxville Girls/Dura Delinquent/Vue
Amoeba Records (6pm)
3/7
Knoxville Girls/Dura Delinquent/Vue
Bottom of the Hill
3/7&8
Third Eye Blind/Tonic
Warfield
3/8
California Music Awards
Bill Graham Civic Auditorium
3/8
Neko Case & Her Boyfriends/Sunshine Club/ Courth & Spark
Bottom of the Hill
3/9
Flogging Molly
Amoeba Records (6pm)
3/9
Cursive/Dilute/Not From There
Bottom of the Hill
3/9
Steve Gillette/Cindy Mangsen
Freight & Salvage
3/10
The Specials
Fillmore
3/10
Grant Lee Phillips
Cafe du Nord
3/10
Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers/ Hammerdown Turpentine/Prey
Bottom of the Hill
3/10
Mr. C
Spundae
3/10&11
Groove Collective
Slim's
3/10-12
Yo La Tengo/Lambchop
Great American Music Hall
3/11
Shrine of Lilith
The Changelings
Maritime Hall
3/11
Celtic Music & Arts Festival
Luka Bloom/Kila/J Lahawns/Clandestine
Fort Mason (12pm)
3/11
The Fevers/ The Bobbyteens/Fancy Pants/The Closeups
Kimo's
3/11
Cheb I Sabbah
Nickie's Barbecue
3/12
Celtic Music & Arts Festival
Old Blind Dogs/Gerry O'Connor/Kennelly Dancers/Black Brothers/Churula/Mary MacNamara/ Catherine McEvoy/Geraldine C.
Fort Mason (12pm)
3/12
Richard Shindell/Jess Klein
Freight & Salvage
3/12
Julie Plug/Mountain Con/Glasstown
Bottom of the Hill
3/12
Sukhawat & Riffat Ali Khan
Ashkenaz
3/14
Fluke Starbucker/Anniversary/Mates of State
Bottom of the Hill
3/14
Beth Waters
Last Day Saloon
3/16
Let's Go Bowling/Stiff Richards/ Monkey
Bottom of the Hill
3/17
DJ Dan
Spundae
3/17
DJ Spooky Vs. Scanner
Amoeba Records (6pm)
3/17
The Nields
Freight & Salvage
3/17
Sleepy Time Guerilla Museum/Deadweight/ Mark Growden/Brian Kenny Fresno
Bottom of the Hill
3/17
Zeke/The Hookers/Billy Club/ Portrait of Poverty
C.W. Saloon
3/17
The Reducers/Deep Eynde
C.W. Saloon (6pm)
3/17
Strychnine
924 Gilman
3/17&18
String Cheese Incident
Warfield
3/17&18
The Radiators
Great American Music Hall
3/17&18
Super Diamond
Slim's
3/18
B3 Cande's 3 Year Anniversary
Area 1: DJ Sneak/Junior Sanchez/Derrick Carter/Mark Farina/Wally Callerio Vs. Jasen/Mullhouse & George; Area 2: Doc Martin/DJ Pierre/Emily; Area 3: DJ Dan/Donald Glaude/Terry Mullan/Chrisopher Lawrence/Bad Boy Bill/Jason Blakemore/ Mars & Mystere/Thee-O; Area 4: DJ Hype/MC GQ/Mystical Influence/Sniper/MC L Natural/R.A.W./Deacon/Terra Form
510.392.1342 / 415.790.3501
3/18
SFJazz Spring Series 2000
Brandford Marsalis/Brad Mehldau/Joshua Redman/Wayne Shorter & Band/Joe Lovano/Robert Hurst/Gregory Hutchinson
Masonic Auditorium
3/18
Ryuichi Sakamoto
Fillmore
3/18
Hot Water Music/Elliott/Andherson
Bottom of the Hill
3/18
Peggy Seeger
Freight & Salvage
3/18
Steve Lacy
Noe Valley Ministry
3/18
Loose Lips/The Peeps/ Deep Eynde
Kimo's
3/18
Cheb I Sabbah
Nickie's Barbecue
3/19
George Clinton & the Parliament Funkadelic
Warfield
3/19
Spite
Club Cocodrie
3/19
Gorky's Zygotic Mynci/Grandaddy/Aislers Set
Bottom of the Hill
3/17
The Locust/Le Shok/ Convocation Of/Subpoena the Past
924 Gilman
3/20
Methods of Mayhem/Crazy Town
Fillmore
3/20
Perry Farrell/Wavy Gravy
Great American Music Hall
3/20
Enda/Rubymar
Bottom of the Hill
3/21
Chrome/The Champs
Great American Music Hall
3/21
Tight Bros. From Way Back When/Shimmer Twins
Bottom of the Hill
3/22
Fiona Apple/Jurassic 5
Warfield
3/22
Papa Roach/Glitter Mini 9/Blue/Sick Out
Bottom of the Hill
3/23
KISS/Ted Nugent/Skid Row
Oakland Arena
3/23
Warren Zevon/Jill Sobule
Great American Music Hall
3/23
Gus Gus/Supreme Beings of Leisure
Slim's
3/23
íCubanismo!
Luther Burbank Center
3/23
Cobra Verde/The BellRays/Actionslacks
Bottom of the Hill
3/24
Ice Cube
Warfield
3/24
David Gray
Bimbo's 365 Club
3/24
Eleanor McEvoy
Foley's Cellar
3/24
íCubanismo!
Fillmore
3/24
Laurie Lewis
Slovanic Cultural Center
3/24
Stacey Earle/FONT>
Freight & Salvage
3/24
Vinyl/Big Wu
Great American Music Hall
3/24
Lois/Virginia Dare/The Softies
Bottom of the Hill
3/25
John Lee Hooker
Luther Burbank Center
3/25
Sebadoh/Justin Clayton
Bimbo's 365 Club
3/25
The Cheeseballs
Fillmore
3/25
Saw Doctors
Slim's
3/25
Papas Fritas/Sarah Dougher/The Fairways/ Dear Nora
Bottom of the Hill
3/25
One Man Army/Common Rider/ The Loudmouths/The Distillers
Great American Music Hall
3/25
From Ashes Rise/Ahisma/Dairy Queens
Mission Records (7pm)
3/25
Cheb I Sabbah
Nickie's Barbecue
3/26
Sarah Dougher/California Lightening/The Quails
Mills College (3pm)
3/26
Sunless Day/Chantigs/Forty Fives
Bottom of the Hill
3/27
The Need/Little Deaths
Bottom of the Hill
3/28
Charlatans UK/Stereophonics
Warfield
3/28
Nashville Pussy
Slim's
3/28
Drunk Horse/Gammera/Bottom
Bottom of the Hill
3/29
Poncho Sanchez
Yoshi's
3/29
Angie Aparo
Bottom of the Hill
3/29
Faraway Brothers/Old Joe Clarks/ Keeners
Bottom of the Hill
3/30
Groove Armada
Justice League
3/30
Riffage.com Presents
Buck/Hosted by Bijou Phillips
Great American Music Hall (free)
3/30
No Use For A Name/ Good Riddance/Mad Caddies/Bracket
Slim's
3/30
Gluecifer/Gaza Strippers/Cellblock 5
Bottom of the Hill
3/31
Stereo MCs
Justice League
3/31
Steve Forbert
Noe Valley Ministry
3/31
Jennifer Kimball
Freight & Salvage
3/31
Noothgrush/ Old Grandad/Exist Wound/Lana Dagales
924 Gilman
3/31
Crooked Fingers/Empire State/Pink
Bottom of the Hill
3/31
Tiny
Noe Valley Ministry
SAN JOSE
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
3/2
Bril/Sourpuss/Sand/Swaybone
Cactus Club
3/3
The Judds/Jo Dee Messina
San Jose Arena
3/3
Rip Carson
Fuel
3/5
Neko Case/Calexico/Broke Back
Fuel
3/5
Nikki Sudden/The Black Halos/ American Waste/Squash the Fly
Cactus Club
3/10
No Use For A Name/ Limp/HBA/Outtaline
Cactus Club
3/11
Salmon
Cactus Club
3/16
D.R.I.
Cactus Club
3/16
Carl Weathersby
JJ's Blues Club
3/18
The Cheeseballs
Usual
3/19
Omar Sosa
Fuel
3/22
Mariah Carey
San Jose Arena
3/24
Mr. T Experience/Groovie Ghoulies/ Not Hot/Moodfrye
Cactus Club
3/24
Boy Kicks Girl/Tsunami Bomb/ Visitor 42/Loadstar
Chemical Free Zone
3/30
Asylum Street Spankers
Fuel 44
3/31
Down 2 None/Stepchild/In Ruin/San Rasina/Trapt
Cactus Club
SAN LUIS OBISPO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
3/5
Adrian Legg
S.L.O. Brewing Company
3/20
Roger Whittaker
San Luis Obispo County Performing Arts Center
3/30
Little Charlie & the Nightcats
Mother's Tavern
SANTA CRUZ
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
3/2
Sector 9
Moe's Alley
3/3
Schools Not Jail Benefit Concert
Black Star/Ozomatli/Me'Shell Ddegeocello
Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium
3/3
Michelle Malone
Morgan's Coffee House, Monterey
3/3
Room Full of Blues
Moe's Alley
3/4
Superbooty
Catalyst
3/5
Guy Clark
Kuumbwa Jazz Center
3/6
Vital Information
Kuumbwa Jazz Center
3/8
Richard Shindell/Jess Klein
Morgan's Coffee House, Monterey
3/11
The Specials
Catalyst
3/11
Anson Funderburgh
Catalyst
3/12
Groove Collective/Rockin Teenage Combo
Palookaville
3/13
Kenny Barron Quintet
Kuumbwa Jazz Center
3/15&16
Bob Dylan
Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium
3/16
Papa Roach
Catalyst
3/16-18
Nina Storey
Moe's Alley
3/17
Steve Lacy/Roswell Rudd
Kuumbwa Jazz Center
3/18
The Nields
Kuumbwa Jazz Center
3/18
Culture
Catalyst
3/22
Stacey Earle
Henfling's
3/24
íCubanismo!
Palookaville
3/24
The Lonely Kings
Catalyst
3/24&25
Corby Yates
Moe's Alley
3/27
Diana Krall
Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium
3/30
Mixmaster Mike/Rahzel
Palookaville
3/30
Ozomatli
Catalyst
3/31
Subset
Palookaville

COMING IN APRIL
Pat Metheny Trio, Femi Kuti, Ellis Paul, Ani DiFranco, Reverend Horton Heat/Los Straitjackets, Jimmy Buffett, Neve, Los Van Van, John Scofield . . . more!
February Listings
April Listings
Do you have an update for NorCal? Click Here.
© 1998-2000 SHOWDATES. All Rights Reserved.