Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 
 
Subscribe to the SHOWDATES Mailing List

Click Here!
 
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Sacramento | San Francisco | San Jose | San Luis Obispo
Santa Cruz
SACRAMENTO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
6/1
Dropkick Murphys/Bouncing Souls/The Dwarves/The Distillers
Brickworks
6/3
The Jayhawks
Mystic Theatre
6/3
Erin McKeown
Cafe Roma, Davis
6/4
Dick Dale
Mystic Theatre
6/14
Dick Dale
Mystic Theatre
6/17
Barbarito Torres
Mystic Theatre
6/21
Dr. Dre Hip-Hop 2000
Dr. Dre/Ice Cube/MC Ren/Snoop Dogg/Eminem/Warren G./The Eastsidaz
Arco Arena
6/25
Groovie Ghoulies/Buck
Old Ironsides
SAN FRANCISCO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
6/1
Keely Smith
Bimbo's 365 Club
6/1
Zen Guerilla/The BellRays/The Clinics
Bottom of the Hill
6/1
Ann Dyer/Kitty Margolis/Madeline Eastman/Wesla Whitfield
Great American Music Hall
6/1
Richard Egues/Orquesta La Moderna/DJ Jose Ruiz
Justice League
6/1&2
Bamboleo/DJ JJ
Slim's
6/2
The Jayhawks
Amoeba Records (6pm)
6/2
T Model Ford/Paul Jones/Robert Belfour
Bottom of the Hill
6/2-4
Vic Chesnutt/Kristin Hersh
The Cellar, Johnny Foley's
6/3
Medeski Martin & Wood
Warfield
6/3
Dick Dale
Slim's
6/3
Johnny Rawls
Boom Boom Room
6/3
Fingers/Liz Pisco/Persophonee's Bees
Bottom of the Hill
6/3
Robert Walter's 20th Congress
Last Day Saloon
6/3
Kerri Chandler/Jerome Sydenham
Justice League
6/3
The Court & Spark/The Dickel Brothers
Cafe du Nord
6/4
Jayhawks
Slim's
6/4
Muskrats/The Squeegees/Lee Vilenski
Bottom of the Hill
6/4
Laughing Stock/Noe Venable
Cafe du Nord
6/5
Lucy Pearl
Bimbo's 365 Club
6/5
Tara MacLean
The Cellar, Johnny Foley's
6/5
Moral Crux/The Jimmies/Align/Teenage Harlots/Anne Frankenstein/Fletch
Club Cocodrie
6/5
Bonfire Madigan/Kit Clayton/Erin McKeown
Cafe du Nord
6/6
Lou Reed/Victoria Williams
Luther Burbank Center
6/6
Groove Armada/Faze Action
Bimbo's 365 Club
6/6
Queensryche
Warfield
6/6
On
Slim's
6/6
Land Your Band Contest
Boy Kicks Girl/Every Seven/Opener of Ways/Headboard/Stomach
Bottom of the Hill
6/6
The Christines
Cafe du Nord
6/6
Karan Casey
The Cellar, Johnny Foley's
6/7
Matchboxy 20/Angie Aparo
Fillmore
6/7
Richard Buckner/Eric Haywood/Old Joe Clarks
Bottom of the Hill
6/7
Lee Rocker
Club Cocodrie
6/8
Sleater-Kinney/Bratmobile
Fillmore
6/8
Cowboy Junkies/James McMurtry
Warfield
6/8
Stereo Total/Solex/Mates of State
Bottom of the Hill
6/8
Rory Block
Freight & Salvage
6/9
Fear/The Stitches/Smogtown
Fillmore
6/9
Michelle Shocked & Her Mood Swings
Maritime Hall
6/9
Galactic/Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Warfield
6/9
Stereo Total/Solex/20 Minute Loop
Bottom of the Hill
6/9
Vicious Rumours/Reducers SF/Generators/Worthless
Club Cocodrie
6/9
Gunnar Madsen
Freight & Salvage
6/9
Erin McKeown
Rose St. House of Music
6/9&10
Magnetic Fields
Great American Music Hall
6/10
Primal Scream
Fillmore
6/10
Magnetic Fields
Amoeba Records (1pm)
6/10
Cowboy Junkies
Luther Burbank Center
6/10
Cyndi Lauper
Universe
6/10
Galactic/Alvin Youblood Hart
Warfield
6/10
Primal Scream
Fillmore
6/10
Wanda Jackson & the Cadillac Angels/Johnny Dilks & the Visitacion Valley Boys/Stillmen
Bimbo's 365 Club
6/10
Uz Jsme Doma/Farflung/Zmrzlina
Bottom of the Hill
6/10
Allison Williams/Sarah Bishop/Coleman Lindbergh
924 Gilman
6/10
The Aislers Set Record Release Party/Aden/True Love Always/Mates of State
Cafe du Nord
6/10
Dead Nation/Face Tomorrow/Total Shutdown
Mission Records (4pm)
6/10
John Andrew Parks/JoAnne Montana
Cafe du Nord
6/11
Modest Mouse/Califone/Shins
Great American Music Hall
6/11
Stroke 9/Splender/Guster/Gas Giants/Nine Days/Angie Aparo
Discovery Park
6/11
Todd Rundgren
Maritime Hall
6/11
The Makers/Bangs/Loose Lips/Los Infernos
Bottom of the Hill (4pm)
6/11
The Locust/Arab on Radar/Quest For Quintana Roo
Club Cocodrie
6/11
Darryl Purpose
Freight & Salvage
6/12
Modest Mouse/Califone/Duster
Great American Music Hall
6/12
Juliana Hatfield/John Doe Thing/Bill Janovitz
Slim's
6/12
Thingy/Rumah Sakit/Optigonally Yours
Bottom of the Hill
6/13
Modest Mouse/Califone/Duster
Great American Music Hall
6/13
Pink Martini
Slim's
6/13
Mission U.K.
Justice League
6/13
Boy Sets Fire/Ann Berretta/Model American
Bottom of the Hill
6/13
James King
Freight & Salvage
6/14
J. Mascis/Barbara Manning/Julie Doiron
Bottom of the Hill
6/14
Sixteen Deluxe/Oranger/Fiver/Earlimart
Great American Music Hall
6/14
Golden Arm Trio
Amoeba Records (1pm)
6/15
The Vandals/Bigwig
Great American Music Hall
6/15
Average White Band/Boomshanka
Slim's
6/15
Chick! Chick! Chick!/Nuzzle/Orchid/Red Scare
Club Cocodrie
6/16
M.I.R.V.
Slim's
6/16
U.S. Bombs/Demonics
Club Cocodrie
6/16
Waycross/Tiny/Claudine
Bottom of the Hill
6/16
Bane/Death By Stereo/Adamantium/Calloused
924 Gilman
6/16
Laurie Lewis & Her Bluegrass Pals
Freight & Salvage
6/16
Vinyl
Last Day Saloon
6/17
Cowboy Mouth
Fillmore
6/17
Penelope Houston/Noelle Hampton
Noe Valley Ministry
6/17
New Wet Kojak/Distortion Felix/Earlimart
Bottom of the Hill
6/17
The Tiki Tones
Amoeba Records (2pm)
6/17
The Ventures/Casino Royale/Tiki-Tones/Electric Peach
Maritime Hall
6/17
Flogging Molly
Slim's
6/17
Eric McFadden Experience/Noe Venable
Cafe du Nord
6/18
Working Stiffs/Strychnine/One Time Angels/Hope Lifter/Pitch Black/Oozies/Chasers
Bottom of the Hill (4:30pm)
6/18
Violent Femmes/El Destroyo
Fillmore
6/18
Teresa Trull & Barbara Higbie
Freight & Salvage
6/19
White Stripes/Vue/Lies
Bottom of the Hill
6/19
Bonfire Madigan/Tarentel/DJ Pinkyring
Cafe du Nord
6/20
Glen Phillips
Bottom of the Hill
6/20
House Jacks/Darol Anger/Jenna Mammina/David Nachmanoff
Freight & Salvage
6/21
Jurassic 5
Amoeba Records (6pm)
6/21
Jimmy King
Boom Boom Room
6/21
My Sunny Disposition/Noe Venable & the Ruiners/90 Day Men
Bottom of the Hill
6/22
Of Montreal/Marshmallow Coast/Orange Peels/DeSoto Reds
Bottom of the Hill
6/23
Tim Finn
Bimbo's 365 Club
6/23
Catie Curtis
Slim's
6/23
Ultimate Fakebook/August/Staci Twigg/Stereo
Club Cocodrie
6/23
Sourpuss/National Joy Band/Bean Weavils
Bottom of the Hill
6/24
MDFMK
Fillmore
6/24
Groovie Ghoulies/Buck/Tsunami Bomb/Burnside
Inn the Beginning
6/24
The Limeliters
Freight & Salvage
6/24
Her Space Holiday
Amoeba Records (2pm)
6/24
Nerve Agents/Grade/Cave-In/Expolosion
Club Cocodrie
6/24
Damad/Phobia/Good Clean Fun/Meatjack/Brainbloodvolume
924 Gilman
6/25
The Paladins/Dusty 45/Forty Fives
Bottom of the Hill
6/26
Handsome Family/Buckets/Granfaloon Bus
Bottom of the Hill
6/26
Antagony/Deadbodieseverywhere
Club Cocodrie
6/27
Ween
Warfield
6/27
Zeke/New Bomb Turks/Throttle Finger
Bottom of the Hill
6/27
Toasters/Step Lively
Club Cocodrie
6/27
Andrew Kerr/Karry Walker/Matt Nathanson/Natalia Zukerman
Freight & Salvage
6/28
Hugh Masekela/Sibongile Khumalo
Fillmore
6/28
Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise
Slim's
6/29
Breathless/Rockets Bursts From Street Lamps/Ruth Gerson
Bottom of the Hill
6/29&30
Built To Spill
Slim's
6/30
Ian Brown
Bimbo's 365 Club
6/30
De La Soul/Pharoah Monche/Common/Talib Kweli/Biz Markie
Maritime Hall
6/30
Yo La Tengo/Grandaddy/Lois
Warfield
6/30
The Damage Manual
Fillmore
6/30
Eric McFadden Experience/Mark Growden's Electric Pinata/Getaway People
Bottom of the Hill
6/30
Grandaddy
Amoeba Records (6pm)
6/30
Judy Henske/Craig Doerge Trio
Freight & Salvage
SAN JOSE
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
6/2
The Cure
Shoreline Amphitheatre
6/2
David Benoit
Garden Theatre, Villa Montalvo
6/4
Maraca
Fuel 44
6/7
Ray Charles
Garden Theatre, Villa Montalvo
6/9
Cowboy Junkies/James McMurtry
Mountain Winery, Villa Montalvo
6/9
Streetwalkin' Cheetahs/Demonics/Operator Generator/The Abductors
Cactus Club
6/10
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Mountain Winery, Villa Montalvo
6/10&11
New Orleans By the Bay
Dr. John/Neville Brothers/Beausoleil/Rebirth Brass Band/Wild Magnolias
Shoreline Amphitheatre
6/14
Marc Anthony
Shoreline Amphitheatre
6/14&15
Ringo Starr's All Star Band
Mountain Winery, Villa Montalvo
6/15
Boney James/Rick Braun
Garden Theatre, Villa Montalvo
6/16
Emmylou Harris
Garden Theatre, Villa Montalvo
6/16
Steely Dan
Shoreline Amphitheatre
6/16
Barbarito Torres
Fuel 44
6/17
Live 105's BFD 7
Limp Bizkit/Stone Temple Pilots/Moby/The Offspring/Cypress Hill/Third Eye Blind/Everclear/Godsmack/Incubus/Skinlab/Powerman 5000/Staind/P.O.D./Papa Roach/AFI/No Use For A Name
Shoreline Amphitheatre
6/17&18
Wynonna
Mountain Winery, Villa Montalvo
6/18
Dee Dee Bridgewater
Carriage House, Villa Montalvo
6/19
Dr. Dre Hip-Hop 2000
Dr. Dre/Ice Cube/MC Ren/Snoop Dogg/Eminem/Warren G./The Eastsidaz
Event Center, SJSU
6/20
Shawn Colvin/Mary Lou Lord
Mountain Winery, Villa Montalvo
6/21
James Brown
Garden Theatre, Villa Montalvo (5:30/8pm)
6/22&23
Mary Chapin Carpenter/Catie Curtis
Garden Theatre, Villa Montalvo
6/23&24
Natalie Merchant
Mountain Winery, Villa Montalvo
6/23
Groovie Ghoulies/Buck
Cactus Club
6/24
Bob Dylan/Phil Lesh
Shoreline Amphitheatre
6/25
Roger Waters
Shoreline Amphitheatre
6/26-28
Chris Isaak
Garden Theatre, Villa Montalvo
6/29
Kathy Mattea/Asleep At the Wheel
Garden Theatre, Villa Montalvo
6/30
Cheap Trick
Mountain Winery, Villa Montalvo
SAN LUIS OBISPO
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
6/22
Erin McKeown
Linnaea's Cafe
SANTA CRUZ
 
Date
Artist/Group
Venue
6/2
Robin Trower
Catalyst
6/2
Dick Dale
Palookaville
6/4
Dropkick Murphy's/ Bouncing Souls/The Dwarves/The Distillers
Palookaville
6/6
Medeski, Martin & Wood
Palookaville
6/10
Wise Monkey Orchestra
Catalyst
6/10
Erin McKeown
Kuumbwa Jazz Center
6/13
Barbarito Torres/Quetzal
Palookaville
6/14
Modest Mouse/Califone
Catalyst
6/15
Justin Hinds & the Dominoes
Catalyst
6/16
The Ventures
Palookaville
6/17
Los Lobos
Catalyst
6/19
Stroke 9/Nine Days
Catalyst
6/24
Leftover Salmon
Catalyst

COMING IN JULY
, . . . more!
May Listings
July Listings
Do you have an update for NorCal? Click Here.
© 1998-2000 SHOWDATES. All Rights Reserved.